enda

Lost and Found

Jacob Grønlykke, Denmark, 2005

84 min.DK/Feature

Elias is at a toy fair in Paris. His wife Ingrid and his entire family are waiting for him to come home. They have organized a surprise party for his 60th birthday. Unaware of their plans, Elias decides to stay in Paris and celebrate his birthday on his own. This decision triggers an avalanche of events that brings family conflicts out into the open, but is also a cause of reconciliation.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Opbrud
Danish title Opbrud
Other titles Lost and Found
Director Jacob Grønlykke
Screenplay Jacob Grønlykke, Mogens Rukov
Producer Malene Blenkov, Michel Schønnemann
Director of Photography Nicolaj Brüel
Editor Kasper Leick
Sound Jan Juhler
Composer Poul Ruders
Production designer Thomas Karlsen, Ivar Baungaard
Appearances Jens Okking, Birthe Neumann, Sonja Richter, Kim Bodnia
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Blenkov & Schønnemann ApS
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2294 meter, color
Danish theatrical release 21.04.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palladium, Værløse Bio, Gentofte Kino, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 11 biografer i provinsen.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Blenkov & Schønnemann ApS
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Jacob Grønlykke
Assistant director Christian Dyekjær
Casting: Denmark Annette Grunnet
Casting: Denmark Lene Seested
Casting: Denmark Zia Mouna
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Casting: France Juliette Ménager

Script

Screenplay Jacob Grønlykke
Screenplay Mogens Rukov

Production

Producer Malene Blenkov
Producer Michel Schønnemann
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Production manager Karin Trolle
Production coordinator Nicolai Berthelsen
Production assistant Anne Sofie Sternberg
Production coordinator: Paris Jeppe Tolstrup-Møller
Production assistant: pre-production Amalie Bjørn Herskind
Location scout Vilhelm Iversen
Unit manager: France Eric Lepelletier
Production assistant: France Florent Pintou
Production manager: Israel Amir Feingold
Production coordinator: Israel Michal Chaimier
Production manager: Israel Arik Tal
Production assistant: Israel Hadar Shadmy
Post-producton coordinator Karin Trolle

Cinematography

Director of Photography Nicolaj Brüel
Camera assistant Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader Linda Laage S. Olsen
Cinematographer: 2. unit, Germany Mads Thomsen
Key grip: France Stéphane Canda
Clapper/loader: Israel Asher Cohen
Key grip: Israel Ronen Yahalomi
First assistant camera: 2. unit, Israel Oren Arad

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Østergaard
Best boy Sune Lolk
Assistant lighting technician Niels Buchholzer
Assistant lighting technician Jordan Gross
Assistant lighting technician Søren Sielemann
Best boy: France Joël Spinola
Gaffer: Israel Lior Peri

Editing

Editor Kasper Leick
Assistant editor Liv Lynge

Music

Composer Poul Ruders
Conductor Henrik Vagn Christensen
Music producer Preben Iwan

Production design

Production designer Thomas Karlsen
Production designer Ivar Baungaard
Set dresser Lars Ole Koefoed-Hansen
Assistant set dresser Thomas Abel
Art department runner Niels Christiansen
Set dresser: France Robert Lecorre
Production designer: Israel Arad Shaut
Set dresser: Israel Nikolai Yossitov

Wardrobe

Key costumer Soile Ludjoi
Costume assistant Sirid Brandt Hermansen
Costume assistant Sofia Astby
Costume assistant: France Valérie Denieul
Costumes: Israel Lee Ambek

Makeup

Makeup artist Soile Ludjoi
Makeup artist: Israel Marella Shearer

Sound

Sound engineer Jan Juhler
Sound engineer: post-production Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer: Israel Amos Zipori
B-sound designer: post-production Jenni Glasdam
B-sound designer: post-production Roar Skau Olsen
Foley artist Julien Naudin

Visual effects

VFX: Israel Nir Zeiri
Color timing Michael Nielsen
Colorist Anders Bloch Jensen
Colorist Morten Skytte
Titles and art direction Paul Wilson
End credits Jan-Erik Sandberg

Appearance

Elias Jens Okking
Ingrid Birthe Neumann
Nina Sonja Richter
Philip Kim Bodnia
Milana Dinara Droukarova
Hannah Ellen Hillingsø
David Steen Stig Lommer
Gustav Dejan Cukic
Oksana Macha Polikarpova
Mette Inger Rønnenfelt
Tysk politichef Michael Seyfried
Brofunktionær Nicolaj Kopernikus
Kvindelig fransk læge Gabrielle Forest
Ira William Rosenberg
Rakel Asta Esper Andersen
Aron Nis Bank-Mikkelsen
Dalia Beatrice Seedorff
Concierge Hotel du Grand Palais Lucien Jérôme
Overtjener Hotel du Grand Palais Guillaume Veyre
Bellboy Hotel du Grand Palais Patrice Pertant
Receptionist Hotel Mondial Dominique Langlais
Stuepige Hotel Mondial Tassadit Mandi
Reklamekunde Jan Elle
Tysk tankpasser Kristian Ibler
Tyrkisk brud Dilek Turan
Philips barn Camilla Bier
Philips barn Shani Atar
Hannahs søn Isak Koppel Levy
Hannahs søn Gabriel Koppel Levy
Elias' kollega Erik Bruun
Elias' kollega Jørgen Nørgaard
Elias' kollega Ulrich Hjerrild
Elias' kollega Torben Rohde Pedersen
Elias' kollega Ole Kleis
Elias' kollega Erik Svane

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2005-08-19
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Anmeldelse