enda

Shorta

106 min.DK/FeatureAction

The exact details of what took place while Talib Ben Hassi (19) was in police custody remain unclear. Police officers, Jens and Mike, are on routine patrol in Svalegården’s ghetto when news of Talib’s death comes in over the radio, igniting uncontrollable, pent-up rage in the ghetto’s youth, who lust for revenge. Suddenly, the two officers find themselves fair game and must fight tooth and claw to find a way out.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Shorta
Danish title Shorta
Director Anders Ølholm, Frederik Louis Hviid
Screenplay Anders Ølholm, Frederik Louis Hviid
Producer Signe Leick Jensen, Morten Kaufmann
Director of Photography Jacob Møller
Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Sound Morten Green, Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Composer Martin Juel Dirkov
Production designer Gustav Pontoppidan
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Appearances Jacob Hauberg Lohmann, Simon Sears, Tarek Zayat, Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Production country Denmark
Production company Toolbox Film
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
International sales Charades / rue Manuel 4 / 75009 Paris / c +33 6 20 36 77 72 / sales@charades.eu / www.charades.eu
Danish theatrical release 08.10.2020
Comment Feature debut by director-writers Anders Ølholm and Frederik Louis Hviid.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production company Toolbox Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In collaboration with Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S, DR Filmklubben, Creative Europe, Charades
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Direction

Direction Anders Ølholm
Direction Frederik Louis Hviid
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Casting: children Signe Myndborg
Casting: extras Jens Steinicke Kjær
Continuity Jill Knuttel
Continuity Mette Jensen

Script

Screenplay Anders Ølholm
Screenplay Frederik Louis Hviid
Storyboard Sune Elskjær
Consultant Morten Pape
Consultant Christian Gamst Miller-Harris

Production

Producer Signe Leick Jensen
Producer Morten Kaufmann
Unit manager Bjørn Kopp
Coach Gerard Carey Bidstrup
Production manager Ulrikke Xenia Sandby
Production assistant Sofie Furuhatt Rønning
Producer's assistant Lin Jo Skytte
Producer's assistant Carla Malling Agger
Location scout Martin Bagger
Location scout Ronni Husmand
Location scout Jens Lundvang
Post Producer Mette Høst Hansen
Post Producer Louise Bejerholm

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jacob Møller
First assistant camera Magnus Sort Eidemak
Camera assistant Jesper Rønn Hansen
Steadicam Anders Holck
First assistant camera Gitte Gammelgaard
Clapper/loader Lars Mortensen
DIT Mads Krogh Rosairus
DIT Jannik Dahl
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
Key grip Andreas Winding
Key grip Philip Cooke
Key grip Rune Wedel-Heinen
Cinematographer: Pre-production Jesper Duelund

Stills

Still photographer Tine Harden

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jesper Westh
Best boy Peter Junker Sørensen
Best boy Jonas Madsen
Electrician assistant Oscar Wad
Electrician assistant Christoffer Rømer
Electrician assistant Jonas Madsen
Electrician assistant David Edward Sizemore
Electrician assistant Simon Toxsværd

Editing

Editor Anders Albjerg Kristiansen
Editor: pre-production Michael Bauer
Assistant editor Lin Jo Skytte
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen

Music

Composer Martin Juel Dirkov

Production design

Production designer Gustav Pontoppidan
Property master Frantz Dahl
Set decorator Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Production design assistant Asta Salicath Brandt
Assistant set dresser Ali Haider

Wardrobe

Costume designer Sarah Thaning
Costume assistant Simone Lauritzen

Makeup

Makeup designer Henrik Steen
Makeup artist Christina Dahlin
Makeup artist assistant Bettina Zuberlein
Makeup artist assistant Nicci Welsh
SFX makeup Per Kapper

Sound

Sound designer Morten Green
Sound engineer Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Boom operator Lars Gonzalez

Special effects

SFX supervisor Hummer Høimark
Pyrotechnician Mark Hedegaard
SFX coordinator Carl-Oscar Høimark
Safety coordinator Gerrit Hensen
Armourer Sebastian Kipling
Armourer Daniel Hugo

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Jonas Drehn
VFX supervisor Jan Tvilling
VFX producer Mikael Windelin
Lead compositing Mario Maruska
Matte painter Ditte Marie Ludvigsen
Compositing David Sjödin
Compositing Oliver Buus
Compositing Kai Hauswirth
Compositing Jacob Carlsson
Compositing Mikkel Hansen
CGI Erik Sundkvist
CGI Kim Fersling
Colourist Hannibal Lang
Conforming Søren Gamborg Knudsen
Animator Rasmus Lange

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander
Stunt coordinator Adam Brix
Stunts Valdimar Jóhannsson
Stunts Frederik Andersen
Stunts Kristoffer Bruhn

Choreography

Weapon instructor Dennis Petersen

Other credits

Dog trainer Carina Romland
Helicopter pilot Torbjørn Jans

Appearance

Mike Andersen Jacob Hauberg Lohmann
Jens Høyer Simon Sears
Amos Al-Shami Tarek Zayat
Sami Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Iza Issa Khattab
Danijel Abdelmalik Dhaflaoui
Abia Özlem Saglanmak
Amira Lara Aksoy
Osman Arian Kashef
Osmans livvagt Ali Abdul Amir Najei
Kioskejer Imad Abul Foul
Kioskejers hustru Wagma Khattak
Kioskejers søn Jonas Lubbad
Kioskejers søn Jousef Sobhie
Kvinde i kiosk Anna Tulestedt
Hedegård Michael Brostrup
Rønning Josephine Park
Møller Mads Rømer
TV-journalist Anne Plauborg
Kameramand Morten Brovn
Talib Ben Hassi Jack Depaiva Pedersen
Skikkelse på scooter Ali Haider
Abias nabo Hanin Georgis
Tatoveret mand Dan Boie Kratfeldt
Hundefører i garage Jesper Kronsell
Talibs mor Rose Broholm
Blond mand Ibrahim Khalil Al-Hussein
Gasmaske Elias Osman
Poulsen Mickey Nørregaard
Skytte i helikopter Sebastian Kipling
Nyhedsspeaker Mogens Rubinstein
Nyhedsspeaker Frederik Dirks Gottlieb
Vagtcentralen Malin Brolin-Tani
Politiradio Anne Kirstine Vrou Bjerg
Politiradio Jesper Kronsell
Politiradio Jakob Madsen

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Stockholm International Film Festival 2020-11-11
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2020-11-05
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2020-11-05
Busan International Film Festival 2020-10-20
Warsaw International Film Festival 2020-10-09
Bergen International Film festival 2020-10-07
Zürich Film Festival 2020-09-24
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2020-09-17
Venice International Week of Film Critics 2020-09-02
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.