enda

Storm

Giacomo Campeotto, Denmark, 2009

91 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

12-year-old Freddie rescues the dog Storm from his unloving owner. Freddie is fond of the dog and is able to keep him if he can raise the money to buy him. He enters Storm in a dog race in the hope of winning the competition. But Storm's owner intervenes and does what he can to screw-up the race. Nevertheless, Freddie struggles on with the help of his father, friends and a good neighbour.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Storm
Danish title Storm
Other titles Storm
Director Giacomo Campeotto
Producer Henrik Møller-Sørensen, Jennifer Green
Director of Photography Bo Tengberg
Editor Mette Zeruneith, Martin Schade
Sound Mick Raaschou
Composer Jacob Moth, Søren Hyldgaard
Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Casting Jette Termann, Annette Grunnet
Appearances Marcus Rønnov, Troels Lyby, Kirsten Lehfeldt, Søren Malling
Production country Denmark
Production companies ASA Film Production
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2492 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, Dolby SR
Danish festival release 19.09.2009, CinemaxX, Buster Filmfestival for børn og unge
Danish theatrical release 02.10.2009
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 54 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies ASA Film Production
Domestic distribution Sandrew Metronome

Direction

Direction Giacomo Campeotto
Assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Assistant director: 2. unit Peter Brønderslev
Continuity Jorunn Høgild Keller
Casting Jette Termann
Casting Annette Grunnet
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator, 2. unit Louise Bech
Continuity Jorunn Høgild Keller

Script

Writer Jørgen Kastrup
Writer Ib Kastrup
Dialogue Gitte Løkkegaard
Story Jesper N. Christensen
Storyboard Simon Bang

Production

Producer Henrik Møller-Sørensen
Producer Jennifer Green
Producer's assistant Marcella L. Dichmann
Production manager Anne Rudbæk
Production manager Michael Frandsen
Production assistant Sidse Kamille
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location assistant Louise Bech
Production coordinator: post-production Andreas Rostock
Post-producton coordinator Sandra Emilie Doig
Runner Ludvig Hilarius Brygmann
Runner Oscar Juul-Sørensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Bo Tengberg
First assistant camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
Clapper/loader Jonatan Rolf Mose Neland
Cinematographer: 2. unit Ian N. Tomkins
First assistant camera: 2. unit Jesper Find
First assistant camera: 2. unit Anders Thorsby
Key grip Philip Christensen
Key grip: 2. unit Magnus Kragh Ohmsen
Clapper: 2. unit Thea Slouborg Andersen

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Per Danbo
Best boy Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Noah Lynnerup
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Møller
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Jacob Hoffmann

Editing

Editor Mette Zeruneith
Editor Martin Schade
Trailer editor My Thordal

Music

Composer Jacob Moth
Composer Søren Hyldgaard
Conductor Richard Hein

Production design

Production designer Søren Schwarzberg
Set dresser Allan Elsass
Set dresser Christian Gad
Set dresser Helle Markussen
Set decorator Christina Lorentz
Production designer consultant Søren Gam

Wardrobe

Key costumer Helle Nielsen
Costumes: 2. unit Stine Terp

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Naja Jensen
Makeup artist: 2. unit Malene Klitte Jensen

Sound

Sound engineer Mick Raaschou
B-sound designer Jonas Langkilde
B-sound designer Kasper Munck-Hansen
B-sound designer: post-production Peter Albrechtsen
B-sound designer: post-production Jenni Glasdam
Sound engineer: 2. unit Kim Dalum
Sound engineer: 2. unit Peter Thorneman
Sound engineer: post-production Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer: post-production Michael Dela
Sound designer: trailer Morten Green
Foley artist Julien Naudin

Special effects

SFX coordinator Christian Kitter

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Andreas Rostock
VFX supervisor Steen Lyders Hansen
Graphic design Helle Markussen
Colourist Lasse Marcussen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen

Other credits

Dog trainer Anette Røpke

Appearance

Freddie Marcus Rønnov
Bjørn Troels Lyby
Fru Andersen Kirsten Lehfeldt
Simon Søren Malling
Sofie Mille Dinesen
Skolelærer Per Jan Gintberg
Claes Wamberg Gordon Kennedy
Formand Peter Flemming Sørensen
Skoleinspektøren Niels Ellegaard
Væddeløbsspeaker Peter Zhelder
Nyhedsoplæser Jes Dorph-Petersen
Anna Frederikke Hjort Arentz
Mads Sebastian Solá-Gross Kristensen
Lukas Sebastian Nielsen
Thor Simon Magaard Holm
Helene Laura Ulrich Kromann
Michael Mads Krarup

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Audience Award 2010 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2010

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Dubai International Film Festival 2010-12-12
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2010-11-19
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2010-11-15
Rio de Janeiro Brazilian Int. Children´s Film Festival 2010-08-27
Giffoni Film Festival 2010-07-18
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2010-07-08
Shanghai International Film Festival 2010-06-12
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2010-05-30
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2010-04-27
TIFF Kids 2010-04-17
Malmö, BUFF 2010-03-16
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2009-11-04
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse BT Jacob Wendt Jensen 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Kirstine Krefeld 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2009-10-02
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-02-17
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-02-17