enda

Young Andersen

Rumle Hammerich, Denmark, 2005

120 min.DK/Feature

A powerful modern film narrative, set in a historical framework, about the crucial encounter between vulnerable eighteen-year-old Hans Christian Andersen, who rates himself so highly, and Mr. Meisling, the cynical school principal. An encounter that fundamentally transforms Hans Christian's life.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Unge Andersen
Danish title Unge Andersen
Other titles Young Andersen
Director Rumle Hammerich
Screenplay Ulf Stark, Rumle Hammerich
Producer Tina Dalhoff
Editor Camilla Skousen, Morten Højbjerg
Sound Morten Degnbol, Nino Jacobsen
Composer Jacob Groth
Production designer Peter de Neergaard
Casting Tanja Grunwald, Anja Philip
Appearances Simon Dahl Thaulow, Henning Jensen, Peter Steen, Lars Brygmann
Production country Denmark, Norway, Sweden
Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Independent
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 3291 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 11.03.2005
Cinemas Palads, Palads (Århus), Scala (Svendborg), Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Odense), BioCity (Aalborg)
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Independent

Direction

Direction Rumle Hammerich
Assistant director Anders Barlebo
Assistant director Jacob-Ole Remming
Continuity Stine Monty Freddie
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting Anja Philip
Extras coordinator Louise Walsøe

Script

Script Ulf Stark
Script Rumle Hammerich

Production

Producer Tina Dalhoff
Executive producer Erik Crone
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Line producer Marianne Christensen
Production manager Sanne Arnt Torp
Unit manager Claus Nielsen
Location manager Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Production coordinator: post-production Nanna van Elk

Cinematography

Director of photography Nicolaj Brüel
First assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader Linda Laage S. Olsen
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Steadicam operator Jakob Bonfils

Stills

Stills Erik Aavatsmark

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Thomas Bekker
Best boy Martin Lerche
Assistant lighting technician Jesper Westh
Assistant lighting technician Uffe Truust

Editing

Editing Camilla Skousen
Editing Morten Højbjerg

Music

Composer Jacob Groth

Production design

Property master Ivar Baungaard
Set dresser Thomas Bremer
Set decorator Allan Scott
Assistant production designer Charlotte Bech
Assistant set dresser Sebastien Bacquaert
Production design Peter de Neergaard

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume on set Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Disa Persson

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Chief makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup artist Marianne Færch
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen

Sound

Sound engineer Morten Degnbol
Boom operator Morten Jensen
Sound engineer Nino Jacobsen

Special effects

Special effects Søren Hvam

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth

Other credits

Horse coordinator Henrik Køier Andersen

Appearance

Unge Andersen Simon Dahl Thaulow
Rektor Meisling Henning Jensen
Gamle H.C. Andersen Peter Steen
Collin Lars Brygmann
Fru Meisling Puk Scharbau
Tuk Mikkel Konyher
Henriette Wulff Tuva Novotny
Wulff Geert Vindahl
Rahbek Peter Hesse Overgaard
Olsen Troels II Munk
Oehlenschlæger Steen Stig Lommer
Werliin Jon Lange
H.C. Andersens mor Lise Stegger
H.C. Andersens far Per Oscarsson
Sofie Stine Fischer Christensen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Director 2005 Shanghai International Film Festival 2005

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Torun, Camerimage 2006-11-25
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2006-10-01
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2006-05-25
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2005-11-24
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2005-11-11
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2005-10-21
Bergen International Film festival 2005-10-20
Odense Internationale Film Festival 2005-08-11
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005-06-17
Shanghai International Film Festival 2005-06-11
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2005-05-29
Göteborg International Film Festival 2005-01-28
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro