enda

Arn - the knight templar

Peter Flinth, Sweden, 2007

139 min.Feature

Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Arn: Tempelriddaren
Danish title Arn - tempelridderen
Other titles Arn - the knight templar
Director Peter Flinth
Screenplay Hans Gunnarsson, Sara Bergmark Elfgren
Producer Waldemar Bergendahl, Jan Marnell
Director of Photography Eric Kress
Editor Søren B. Ebbe, Anders Villadsen, Olivier Bugge Coutté
Sound Carl Edström, Bo Persson
Composer Tuomas Kantelinen
Production designer Anna Asp, Henrik Tamm, Henrik Tamm
Casting Catti Edfeldt, Hervé Jakubowicz
Appearances Joakim Nätterqvist, Noa Samenius, Bisse Unger, Sofia Helin
Production country Sweden, Germany, Norway, Finland, United Kingdom, Denmark
Production companies Svensk Filmindustri
Domestic distribution SF Studios, Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
Technical info 3793 meter, 2,35:1 Scope, DTS
Danish theatrical release 04.01.2008
Cinemas Palads, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Gentofte Kino, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol, Falkoner samt 31 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Minor
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Svensk Filmindustri
Domestic distribution SF Studios, Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Peter Flinth
1st assistant director: Morocco Ahmed Hatimi
1st assistant director Gunnlaugur Jónasson
1st assistant director Håkan Linder
1st assistant director Guy Travers
2nd assistant director Henrik Henziger
2nd assistant director Kalle Persson
2nd assistant director: Morocco Yann Mari Faget
3rd assistant director Oskar Johansson
3rd assistant director Jeanette Frykberg
Casting Catti Edfeldt
Director: 2. unit Mikael Hansson
Casting assistant Mohamed Essaghir Aabach
Casting assistant: extras Rikard Andersson
Casting: Sweden Renate Fryklund
Casting: UK Joyce Gallie
Casting coordinator Mikael Hansson
Casting Hervé Jakubowicz
Casting supervisor Emma Kihlberg
Casting: Germany Esther Klostermann
Casting: Sweden Tusse Lande
Casting: France Juliette Ménager
Casting: UK Sally Osoba
Casting assistant: extras Hampus Schildfat
Casting: extras Susanna Sjöblom
Casting assistant: Morocco Omar Tisli
Casting: Norway Merete Vold
2nd assistant director: Morocco Tariq Ali
Casting: Scotland Zinedine Ibnou Jabal
Dialogue director Clifford De Spenser
Dialogue coach Clifford De Spenser

Script

Screenplay Hans Gunnarsson
Storyboard artist Simon Bang
Screenplay Sara Bergmark Elfgren
Script consultant Annika Appelin
Storyboard Leo Sandberg
Script editor Sara Bergmark Elfgren
Script supervisor Annika Appelin

Production

Producer Waldemar Bergendahl
Producer Jan Marnell
Film consultant Lisa Ohlin
Production supervisor: post-production Peter Bengtsson
Executive producer Johan Mardell
Co-producer Mark Foligno
Producer: Finland Jarkko Hentula
Co-producer Karoline Leth
Co-producer Nina Lyng
Producer: Morocco Jan Marnell
Line producer Leif Mohlin
Producer supervisor: Morocco Hans Lönnerheden
Production manager Kamal Belghmi
Production manager Driss Benchhiba
Production manager Anna Carlsten
Production manager Madeleine Ekman
Production supervisor Maritha Norstedt
Production manager: post-production Katie Shahrokh
Production supervisor Anita Tesler
Production manager: pre-production Johan von der Lancken
Production assistant James Blythe
Production coordinator Anette Brantin
Production coordinator: Morocco Jeremy Burnage
Technical advisor Jonas Elmqvist
Production coordinator Ronny Fritsche
Production coordinator Patric Hjelm
Production coordinator: Morocco Mona Houd
Production coordinator: Scotland Sharon Howat
Production assistant Andreas Johansson
Assistant production coordinator: Scotland Kathleen MacLeod
Production Paul Amiras
Production Dianne Gordon
Production Claire McGrane
Production Daniel Pettipher
Production coordinator: post-production Nynne Selin Eidnes
Film consultant Lisa Ohlin
Location manager Tommy Malm
Location manager: Morocco Bill Barringer
Location scout My Lindberg
Location scout Ian Ellis
Assistant location manager Ridouane Nassreddine

Cinematography

Cinematographer Eric Kress
Key grip Martin Bergenström
Best boy grip Driss Bizzi
Clapper/loader David Gylje
Camera operator Karsten Jacobsen
Video assistant Grant McPhee
Camera assistant Misio Mokrosinski
Key grip Harri Naavajärvi
Clapper/loader Katrín Björk Sævarsdóttir
Camera assistant Daniel Wannberg

Stills

Still photographer Erik Aavatsmark
Still photographer Fredric Alm
Still photographer Magnus Laupa
Still photographer Bengt Wanselius
Still photographer Dag Svensson

Electrical dept.

Best boy: Scotland Ewan Epton
Best boy Stefan Jonsson
Best boy Oskar Larsson
Best boy Martin Pålsheden
Best boy Kalle Penttilä
Generator operator John Sturt

Editing

Editor Søren B. Ebbe
Editor Anders Villadsen
Editor Olivier Bugge Coutté
B-editor Isabel Bernadette Brammer
Online editor Justin Eely

Music

Composer Tuomas Kantelinen

Production design

Production designer Anna Asp
Art director Frederic Evard
Art director Linda Janson
Production designer Henrik Tamm
Construction coordinator Abdellah Baadil
Standby props Gilles Balabaud
Set dresser Sara Eriksson
Set dresser Paul Gustavsson
Set dresser Roger Holden
Painter Teddy Holm
Set dresser Thomas Nes
Art department coordinator Thomas Nilsson
Set dresser Terry Royce
Set dresser Tobias Rubom
Construction coordinator Johan Sjölin
Standby props Lars Rickard Wiren
Production designer Henrik Tamm

Wardrobe

Costume designer Kicki Ilander
Costume assistant Johan Åberg
Costume coordinator: Morocco Emma Bellocq
Costume assistant Anne Isene
Costume assistant Anna Jartin
Costume assistant Anna Karlsson
Costume assistant Dagny Petrussen
Wardrobe Kicki Ilander

Makeup

Makeup artist Jenny Fred
Makeup artist Eva von Bahr
Makeup assistant Zineb Bendoula
Makeup assistant Ida Eriksson
Makeup assistant Anna Gronerus
Makeup artist Love Larson
Makeup artist Anna-Lena Melin
SFX makeup Göran Lundström
SFX makeup Göran Lundström
Makeup Eva von Bahr

Sound

Sound designer Carl Edström
Sound designer Bo Persson
Dialogue editor Peter Eklund
Sound assistant Gordon Forbes
Dialogue editor Erik Guldager
Sound effect editor Tomas Krantz
Sound effect editor Anders Larsson
Dialogue editor Stefan Ljungberg
Foley artist Ulf Olausson
Sound mixer Bo Persson
Sound Jonas Rudels

Special effects

SFX supervisor Johan Harnesk
SFX supervisor: Morroco Jason Troughton
SFX technician Gusten Blick
SFX technician Robin Blick
SFX assistant Laurence Harvey
SFX assistant Oskar Hejll
SFX technician Christian Niklasson
SFX assistant Viktor Nilsson
SFX technician Ken Petrie
SFX technician Mark Vanstone
SFX technician Alan Whibley
SFX technician Richard Darwin

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Torbjörn Olsson
VFX producer Ken Dailey
VFX producer Sean Wheelan
Matchmover Kate Attwool
VFX Frederik Averpil
Rotoscoping Paul Birkett
VFX Håkan Blomdahl
Matte painter Yanick Bourgie
Matchmover Matthew D'Angibau
VFX supervisor David Early
Rotoscoping Oliver Faldo
Rotoscoping Matt Foster
Compositing Marcus Hindborg
Compositing Andreas Hylander
Digital compositing Matt Kasmir
VFX Mathias Larserud
Matte painter Linus Lindbalk
Matchmover Amy Lloyd
Rotoscoping Thomas Middleton
Rotoscoping Guy Nesfield
Compositing Sarah Norton
Matte painter Ingo Putze
Digital artist Michael Ridgwell
CG animator Shaun Scott
CG animator Ben Shepherd
Digital artist Jakob Svensson
Concept designer Henrik Tamm
Compositing Karen Wand
Rotoscoping Ollie Weigall
Digital intermediate technician Dave Goodall
Digital intermediate technician Matt James
Digital intermediate technician Steven Knight
Digital intermediate technician Gemma Townsend
Colorist Tim Waller
Digital intermediate technician Andy Richards

Appearance

Arn Magnusson Joakim Nätterqvist
Arn som dreng Noa Samenius
Arn som teenager Bisse Unger
Cecilia Algotsdotter Sofia Helin
Magnus Folkesson (Arns far) Michael Nyqvist
Sigrid (Arns mor) Mirja Turestedt
Eskil (Arns storebror) Morgan Alling
Eskil som dreng Mikael Bohlin
Birger Brosa (Arns farbror) Stellan Skarsgård
Kong Knut Eriksson Gustaf Skarsgård
Knut som dreng Johan Arrenius
Cecilia Blanka (Dronning) Fanny Risberg
Kong Erik Jedvardsson (Knuts far) Jørgen Langhelle
Karl Sverkersson Svante Martin
Edmund Ulvbane Thomas Waern Gabrielsson
Helena Sverkersdotter Julia Dufvenius
Moder Rikissa (Sverker og abbedisse) Bibi Andersson
Søster Leone Annika Hallin
Fader Henry Simon Callow
Broder Guilbert Vincent Perez
Broder Stefan Douglas Johansson
Saladin Milind Soman
Gerard de Ridefort Nicholas Boulton
Sigfried de Turenne Frank Sieckel
Armand de Gascogne Alex Wyndham

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2008-04-11
Anmeldelse BT Jacob Wendt Jensen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Soeren Langelund 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Johannes H. Christensen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Politiken Erik Jensen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Urban Thomas Conradsen 2008-01-11
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2008-01-11