enda

Comeback

Natasha Arthy, Denmark, 2015

85 min.ComedyDK/Feature

Comedian Thomas Vang has wrecked his career and will do anything to return to the top. Even if it is just warming up for his friend, the successful Mads Andersen, he goes all out to get his career back on track. However, when his cheeky teenage daughter, Frederikke, suddenly turns up out of the misty fog of oblivion, Thomas' life is turned upside down. She does whatever she can to sabotage his dreams, and before Thomas realizes what has hit him, he plummets with great accuracy into the abyss. Only Frederikke can save him - but is it even worth her while? One thing is certain; it will not be the comeback he envisioned.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Comeback
Other titles Open Mike, Comeback
Director Natasha Arthy
Screenplay Hallgrimur Helgason, Jacob Tingleff, Natasha Arthy
Producer Morten Kaufmann
Director of Photography Jesper Tøffner, Manuel Alberto Claro
Composer Thomas Balslev Rosenzweig
Production designer Torben Stig Nielsen
Casting Anja Philip, Jette Termann, Lena Paaske, Anders Nygaard
Appearances Anders W. Berthelsen, Sarah-Sofie Boussnina, Peder Thomas Pedersen, Roberta Reichhardt
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Toolbox Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale Attraction Distribution /Suite 803 / 5455 De Gaspe Ave. / H2T 3B3 Montreal, Quebec / t +1 514 846 1222 / info@attractiondistribution.ca / www.attractiondistribution.ca
Technical info Dolby 5.1
Danish theatrical release 06.08.2015
Cinemas Nordisk Film Biografer/Dagmar, Nordisk Film Biografer/Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer/Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer/Palads, Empire, CinemaxX/Fisketorvet, Nordisk Film Biografer/Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer/Lyngby, Albertslund, Atlas/Rødovre, Baltoppen, Birkerød, Holte, CinemaxX/Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer/Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer/Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer/Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer/Trøjborg, CinemaxX/Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer/Esbjerg, Nordisk Film Biografer/Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer/Hillerød, Nordisk Film Biografer/Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer/Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer/Næstved, Nordisk Film Biografer/Randers, Fakse, Fredericia, Frederikshavn, Frederikssund, Frederiksværk, Faaborg/Helios-Teatret, Galten, Gentofte, Gladsaxe, Glostrup, Grenaa, Grindsted, Gudhjem, Haderslev, Hadsten, Hadsund, Haslev, Helsingør, Hjallerup, Hjørring/Biocenter, Hobro, Holbæk, Holstebro, Hornslet, Horsens, Humlebæk, Ikast, Kalundborg, Karup, Kastrup, Klovborg, Korsør, Lemvig, Lynge/Drive In Bio, Malling, Middelfart, Mørkøv, Nyborg, Nykøbing Mors, Odder, Park Bio, Præstø, Ringkøbing, Ringsted, Roskilde, Rødby, Rødding, Rønne, Silkeborg, Skanderborg, Skive, Skælskør, Skørping, Slagelse, Sorø, Stege, Struer, Svendborg, Søllested, Sønderborg, Thisted, Toftlund, Tønder, Varde, Vejle, Viborg, Viften/Rødovre, Vig, Vordingborg, Værløse, Aabenraa, Aalestrup
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Toolbox Film
Co-producer Grimworks, Deluca Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, Randers Kommune
In colaboration with FilmGEAR ApS, Red Rental, Short Cut
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Instruktion

Direction Natasha Arthy
1st assistant director Søren Hadsund Mortensen
Casting Anja Philip
2nd assistant director Svend Colding
Continuity Karina Skovgaard
Casting: extras Anne Serup Kjærhauge
Extras coordinator Anne Serup Kjærhauge
Casting: extras Louise Hedegaard-Høgh
Extras coordinator Louise Hedegaard-Høgh
Extras assistant Ullmann. Pernille Abildgaard
Extras assistant Dorte Rømer
Extras assistant Malene Lynnerup Jensen
Casting Jette Termann
Casting Lena Paaske
Casting Anders Nygaard
Casting assistant Anne Møen
Casting assistant Sarah Boberg
Casting assistant Sanne Wiese
Consultant Linda Wendel
Consultant Thomas Hartmann

Manus

Screenplay Hallgrimur Helgason
Screenplay Jacob Tingleff
Screenplay Natasha Arthy
Script consultant Bo hr. Hansen

Produktion

Producer Morten Kaufmann
Executive producer Signe Leick Jensen
Production manager Maria Stevnbak Andersen
Production assistant Peter Dollerup
Production assistant Kasper Juhl
Production assistant Frederik Gabrielsson
Production assistant Andreas Thorsted
Production assistant Anders Norddal
Production assistant Michelle Brøndum
Production assistant Johan Irvall
Production assistant Janus Schumacher
Location manager Jimmi Jacobsen
Location manager Merete Stubkjær
Production assistant Anders Norddal
Production assistant Maria Pavlovski
Location research Christoffer Harding
Location research Merete Stubkjær
Location research Ulla Malmros
Assisting producer Maria Stevnbak Andersen
Post Producer Mette Høst Hansen
Production director Ben Catford
Production director Ida-Maria Slågrup
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen

Foto

Cinematographer Jesper Tøffner
1st assistant camera Lars Krogsgaard
Clapper/loader Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
DIT Benjamin Pedersen
Key grip Jeppe Lassen
Key grip assistant Henry E. Williams
2nd camera operator Steffen Wiedemann Larsen
Focus puller Kristoffer Engholm Aabo
Focus puller Magnus Sort Eidemak
Cinematographer Manuel Alberto Claro
Focus puller Linda Laage S. Olsen
Focus puller Daniel Parmo
B-camera operator Jasper Spanning
Clapper/loader Nicholas Bluff
Key grip Lars "Snitt" Weirsøe
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
DIT Jonas Bergmann

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen

Lys

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Best boy Torben Brent Wenneberg
Assistant lighting technician Jesper Hansen
Assistant lighting technician Ole Vestergaard
Best boy Kenneth Andersen

Klip

Editor Kasper Leick
Editor Martin Schade
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn
Teaser editor Gregers Dohn
Assistant editor Jonas Bergmann
Online Andi Benjamin Pedersen

Musik

Composer Halfdan E.
Music supervisor Thomas Balslev Rosenzweig

Produktionsdesign

Production design Torben Stig Nielsen
Property master Christian Arvad
Set decorator Carl Emil Malmos
Set dresser Louise Rathje
Property assistant Rasmus Blaslev-Olesen
Set dresser Jeppe Eb

Kostumer

Costume designer Grith Rahbek
Costume assistant Nikoline Lefevré
Costume assistant Alexandra Brown Nielsen
Costume assistant Tanja Eleonora Spang

Makeup

Makeup artist Henrik Steen
Makeup artist assistant Jill Arnfjord
Makeup artist assistant Christina Klinke Søegaard
Makeup artist assistant Tina Kristoffersen
Makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen

Lyd

Sound design Hans Møller
Sound engineer Kim Dalum
Boom operator Mikkel Furbo
Sound assistant Christian H. Lund
Sound engineer Mikkel Furbo
B-sound designer Kevin Bavnhøj
B-sound designer Brian Dyrby
B-sound designer Kristoffer Salting
B-sound designer Jakob Garfield-Havsteen
Foley artist Torben Greve

Special effects

Special effects Hummer Højmark

Visual effects

Graphic design Rasmus Lange
VFX producer Rikke Gjerløv Hansen
VFX supervisor Esben Syberg
VFX supervisor Phillip Prahl
Compositing Mikael Theander
Compositing Elias Mlayeh
Matte painter Mikael Widegren
Online Daði Jónsson
Grading Peter Diemar
VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Michael Holm
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Compositing Lasse Strøm
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt supervisor Stig Günther
Body double Alice Oppelstrup

Animation

Animation Gabriele Lori

Medvirkende

Thomas Vang Anders W. Berthelsen
Frederikke Sarah-Sofie Boussnina
Mads Peder Thomas Pedersen
Emilie Roberta Reichhardt
Lina Filippa Suensson
Kim Benedikte Hansen
Jepsen Tina Gylling Mortensen
Maria Anja Philip
Drengs far Simon Papousek
Drengs mor Katinka M. G. Enselmann
Dreng Bror Stöckel
Tjener bodega Kenichi Nakashima
Receptionist Hother Bøndorff
Hoteltjener Mikkel Hilgart
Tjener restaurant Jimmy Bust Olesen
Ung servitrice Nana Ama Rothenborg
Sygeplejerske Maj-Britt Mathiesen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2015-08-19
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2015-08-08
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Jesper Rise Boerjesen 2015-08-08
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2015-08-07
Anmeldelse Børsen Durr, Morten 2015-08-07
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2015-08-06
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2015-08-06
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2015-08-06
Anmeldelse Politiken Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2015-08-06
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Jacob Oersted 2015-08-06