enda

Out of Tune

Frederikke Aspöck, Denmark, 2019

93 min.DK/FeatureDrama, Comedy

Celebrity financier and jet-setter Markus Føns is taken into custody. Following a brutal assault by a gang of bikers in connection with some of his more shady dealings, Markus opts for voluntary solitary confinement among the prison’s weakest inmates. This ward has a prison choir, of which the inmate Niels is the unofficial conductor. Markus joins the choir and immediately eyes the opportunity to replace Niels at the top of its hierarchy. This battle is not fought with muscles, but with cunning, tyranny and canonical Danish songs.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title De frivillige
Danish title De frivillige
Other titles Out of Tune
Director Frederikke Aspöck
Screenplay Lars Husum
Producer Senia Dremstrup
Director of Photography Louise McLaughlin
Editor Martin Schade
Sound Morten Groth Brandt, Kjetil Mørk
Composer Rasmus Bille Bähncke
Production designer Thomas Karlsen
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Jacob Hauberg Lohmann, Anders Matthesen, Anders Brink Madsen, Christopher Læssø
Production country Denmark
Production companies SF Studios Production
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sales SF Studios - International Sales / Sveavägen 56 / 111 34 Stockholm / t +46 (0)8 409 188 00 / international@sfstudios.se / www.sfinternational.se
Danish theatrical release 13.06.2019
Comment Based on a critically acclaimed play. The dramedy world-premiered at Rotterdam Film Festival and screened at Göteborg. Frederikke Aspöck made her feature debut with ’Labrador’ (2012), selected for Cannes.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies SF Studios Production
With support from FilmFyn, TV2, Creative Europe, Det Danske Filminstitut
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Frederikke Aspöck
Casting Anja Philip
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Assistant director Martin Johannsen
Continuity Michelle Laursen Koch
Extras coordinator Anne Magnér
2nd assistant director Andreas Vinter
3rd assistant director Jacob Thomas Pilgaard
Consultant Martin Schneider-Abrahamsen
Consultant Julie Lindell
Consultant Peter Guldager

Script

Screenplay Lars Husum
Script consultant Vinca Wiedemann
Script consultant Per Nielsen

Production

Producer Senia Dremstrup
Production manager Susanne Stranddorf
Unit manager Eigil Jacobsen
Production coordinator Emilie Bredtved Hansen
Production assistant Julie Skov Dalsgaard
Production assistant Sune Wahl
Coordinator Anna Gregorius
Location scout and manager Søren Dahl
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Location scout Anne Magnér
Post-production supervisor Anna Malmkjær Willumsen
Post-production supervisor Mette Tornbjerg
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen
Executive producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Executive producer Tim King
Co-producer Anders Wøldike
Producer's assistant Louise Sommer
Producer's assistant Line Talbo Bach
Production: 2. unit Solveig Fuglestad
Production: 2. unit Mia Elvstrøm Myrälf
Production: 2. unit Michael Jensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Louise McLaughlin
First assistant camera Ivan Molina Carmona
Camera assistant Mark Newman
Key grip Lars "Snitt" Weirsøe
Key grip Jens Peder Pedersen
DIT Victor Mathiesen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Lucas Daugbjerg
Behind the scenes shooting Pia Berg

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer Thomas Sjørup

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Best boy Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Electrician assistant Ib Valentin

Editing

Editor Martin Schade
Avid supervisor Julian Roland Andersen
Assistant editor Anna Wistreich

Music

Composer Rasmus Bille Bähncke
Music supervisor Rasmus Bille Bähncke

Production design

Production designer Thomas Karlsen
Property master Thomas Willemose Høyer
Set decorator Christina Kallan

Wardrobe

Costume designer Susie Bjørnvad
Costume on set Marianne Elgaard-Bendtsen
Costume on set Stine Terp
Costume assistant Emilia Imperatore Bjørnvad

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kirsten Zäschke
Makeup artist Pia Ankjær Poulsen
Makeup assistant Maja Sivan Shahar Wajnsztajn
Makeup assistant Vickie Aviaja
Makeup assistant Charlotte Hertz

Sound

Sound designer Morten Groth Brandt
Sound engineer Kjetil Mørk
B-sound designer Jonas Langkilde
B-sound designer Christian Munk Scheuer
B-sound designer Dan Isager Nielsen
Sound design assistant Jakob Garfield
Sound design assistant Lars Halvorsen
Sound design assistant Morten Green
Sound effects recordist Jamie Louis Thurman
Foley artist Miguel Barbosa
Foley mixer Diego S. Staub
Foley mixer Kevi Aragunde

Visual effects

Online Kristian Hansen
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Lasse Strøm
Compositing Sune Reinhardt
Compositing Mathias Brandt
Compositing Sammy H. Larsen
VFX coordinator Katharina Bormann
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Digital mastering Thomas Caspersen
Digital mastering Jens Lilledal Sørensen
Graphic design David Moritz

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen

Appearance

Markus Føns Jacob Hauberg Lohmann
Niels Anders Matthesen
Morten Anders Brink Madsen
Simon Christopher Læssø
Peter Søren Malling
Jakob Peder Thomas Pedersen
Strandgaard Ulla Henningsen
Bitten Signe Egholm
Linda Petrine Agger
Carsten Henrik Noél Olesen
Korrupt fængselsbetjent Jakob Højlev Jørgensen
Richard Finn Nielsen
Frank Morten Hebsgaard
Mihail Elvir Ramovic
Søren Jesper Groth
Kenneth Sebastian Bull Sarning
Sophie Saszeline Emanuelle Dreyer
Lars Lukas Toya
Fængselsbetjent Ari Alexander T. Andersen
Fængselsbetjent Katrine Bæk
Fængselsbetjent Chadi Abdul-Karim
Fængselsbetjent Sandie Hedegård Munck
Studievært, TV 2 Fyn Sandie Hansen Jensen
Reporter, TV 2 Kirsten Nepper-Rasmussen
Adam Dahl Jensen Youssef Hvidtfeldt
Studievært, Go' aften Danmark Maj-Britt Mathiesen

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2019-11-07
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2019-10-31
Chicago International Film Festival 2019-10-16
Warsaw International Film Festival 2019-10-11
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2019-09-19
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2019-09-15
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2019-08-17
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2019-06-28
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2019-06-27
München International Film Festival 2019-06-27
Shanghai International Film Festival 2019-06-15
Göteborg International Film Festival 2019-01-25
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2019-01-23
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, bo 2019-06-14
Anmeldelse Børsen Solgaard, Michael 2019-06-14
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2019-06-13
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2019-06-13
Interview Politiken Dam, Freja 2019-06-13
Anmeldelse Information Yde, Katrine Hornstrup 2019-06-13
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2019-06-13
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Vandrup, Frederik Asschenfeldt 2019-06-13
Anmeldelse BT Brunstrøm, Thomas 2019-06-13
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2019-06-13
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Moestrup, Steffen 2019-06-12