enda

DNA

Kasper Gaardsøe, Denmark, 2019

336 min.TV series

Rolf Larsen investigates a case about an abducted little girl, Minna. The search leads Rolf on a ferry that ends up being the tragedy of his life. His daughter disappears. 5 years later Rolf discovers a flaw in the Danish DNA registration system. The error recovers several cases including the Minna-case.Parallel to Rolfs search we are introduced to a young Polish girl named Julita. Pregnant and alone she seeks help from the nuns at Mandorla Monastery, but when the nurses tell Julita that her new-born is stillborn, she is convinced that the nuns have stolen her. The similarities between Rolf and Julita’s stories are not just coincidences, in more than one event we discover a match in the DNA of the crime.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production, TV2
Co-producer ARTE France, Warner Bros. International Television Production Danmark ApS
With support from Public Service Puljen, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Creative Europe
In collaboration with Frenchkiss Pictures, NRK, SVT, YLE, RÚV
Domestic distribution Newen Distibution

Direction

Direction Kasper Gaardsøe
Director: sequences Roni Ezra
1st assistant director Peter Bækkel
2nd assistant director Stine Michelsen
Assistant director Joanna Nowakowski
3rd assistant director Anne-Marie H. Qvortrup
3rd assistant director Caroline Uggerhøj
3rd assistant director Jude Kimuli
Continuity Katrine Kjær
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting Lotte Bundgaard
Casting: Poland Violette Buhl
Extras coordinator Tommy Duus
Consultant Ole Østergaard

Script

Main screenwriter Torleif Hoppe
Writer (episode) Nanna Westh

Production

Producer Trin Hjortkjær Thomsen
Producer Sven Clausen
Post Producer Mette Høst Hansen
Line producer Tina Winholt
Executive producer Pernille Bech Christensen
Executive producer Clémentine Bobin
Executive producer Torleif Hoppe
Executive producer Tomas Radoor
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Line producer Stine Thomine Charles
Production manager Sara Bringskov
Production manager Pippi Olivia Norgaard Skov
Production coordinator Simone Adalberth Jørgensen
Coordinator Christina J. Lassen
Production assistant Kamilla Reinholdt Sørensen
Production secretary Ilze Frimodt-Møller
Producer's assistant Ditte Juel
Producer's assistant Marie-Louise Westring Madsen
Producer's assistant Laura Frederikke Kragholm
Location scout Finn Richard
Location scout Thomas Kelly
Location manager Martin Bagger
Location manager Christian Dahl
Location manager Søren Dahl
Line producer (Hungary) Kristina Hejduková
Production manager (Hungary) Ondrej Slama
Co-producer: France Noor Sadar
Co-producer: France Aurélie Meimon
Line producer (France) Olivier Lambert

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jørgen Johansson
Cinematographer Jan Pallesen
First assistant camera Adam Wallensten
First assistant camera Martin Dedek
2nd assistant camera Eliška Milácková
2nd cinematographer Ian N. Tomkins
2nd cinematographer Jirí Malek
2nd focus puller Patrik Rams
DIT Jirí Vatka
Video operator Igor Vodrážka
Gaffer Theis Madsen

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen
Still photographer Henrik Ohsten
Still photographer Dahlia Ayoub
Still photographer Dusan Martincek
Still photographer Julie Vrábelová
Still photographer Petr Novak
Still photographer Michael Kohout
Still photographer Julien Cauvin

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Martin Tichy

Editing

Editor Marlene Billie Andreasen
Editor Morten Egholm
Editor Carsten Søsted
Editor Janne Bjerg Sørensen
Editor Dorrit Andersen
Editor Lars Therkelsen
Editor Pernille Bech Christensen
Editor Jeppe Bødskov
Assistant editor Ania de Sá Madsen
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Avid assistant Lea Benjovitz
Avid assistant Bjørn Ottosen

Music

Composer Jacob Groth

Production design

Production designer Søren Gam
Property master Arvid Berg-Ørnbak
Property master Michala Steiner-Rode
Set decorator Jeppe Koudal Frostholm
Set decorator Mia Zander Oleson
Assistant set dresser Gry Emilie Pors
Set dresser Sofie Othamnova
Set dresser Jadra Strba
Art department coordinator Jan Hoffmann

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume on set Anna Carli Holmgren
Costume supervisor Jana Groenendijk
Costume assistant Pia Myrdal
Costume assistant Mia Ströbech
Costume assistant Barbora Komarkova

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kirsten Zäschke
Hair and makeup designer Kirsten Zäschke
SFX makeup Kirsten Zäschke
Makeup artist Pia Ankjær Poulsen
Makeup artist Pavla Frýdová

Sound

Sound designer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Sound designer Niels Arild
Sound designer Anne Jensen
Boom operator Roman Rigo

Special effects

SFX supervisor Hummer Højmark
SFX coordinator Mark Hedegaard Nielsen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Colourist Peter Diemar
Intro design Mette Lybæk Isager
Intro design Esben Fisker

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Jacob Sebastian Malm

Appearance

Rolf Larsen Anders W. Berthelsen
Neel Olivia Joof
Claire Bobin Charlotte Rampling
Julita Zofia Wichlacz
Jarl Skaubo Nicolas Bro
Astrid Oxlev Trine Pallesen
Maria Larsen Johanne Louise Schmidt
Stahl Sigurd Holmen Le Dous
Karol Dariusz Toczek
Eva Skaubo Louise Mieritz
Sally Sandra Sencendiver
Gunvor Maria Erwolter
Babka Grazyna Zielinska
Tadek Maciej Musial
Renata Hanna Dunowska
Tadeks far Maciej Robakiewicz
Piotr Piotr Polk
Præst Peter Gabor
Wladek Wojciech Blach
Kurt Buhman Michael Mouritzen
Jannik Vidt Anders Heinrichsen
Willy Munch Sven Ole Schmidt
Lange Niels Anders Manley
Frode Markmand Henrik Larsen
Politibetjent Søs Siff
Politibetjent Mette Lysdahl
Asger Muhle Peder Holm Johansen
Politibetjent David Rousing
Ældre politibetjent Mogens Holm
Zaids advokat Henrik Jandorf
Zaid Arian Kashef
Bror Randrup Peter Gilsfort
Vibeke Randrup Julie Carlsen
Victoria Cecilie Kragelund
Melanie Svendsen Clara Ellegaard Stegger
Olivier Myhre Frederik Johansen
Melanies advokat Helle Bøgeskov Mortensen
Tranum mand Uffe Kristensen
Torstein Lars Berge
Surfer pige Mathilde Arcel
Fugle-kigger Charlotte Trier
Rebekka Skaubo Clara Ravn Hagestrøm
Markus Skaubo Ludvig Skiver
Markus Skaubo Malik Eles Leche Pedersen
Kaptajn Lars Topp Thomsen
Fængselsvagt 1 Matias Hedegård Andersen
Fængselsvagt 2 Ashok Peter Pramanik
Anklager Steffen Nielsen
Dommer Allan Helge Jensen
Børnevelfærdsrepræsentant Hanne Windfeld
Tolk Sandra Hussein
Børnepsykolog Anna Ur Konoy
Tatovør Maya Gürlter Lorentzen
Karen Kirsti Kærn

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.