enda

Pros and Cons

Mikkel Serup, Denmark, 2018

450 min.TV series

When they were young and in love, Nina and Erik lived adrenaline-fueled lives as con artists. Together with their partner in crime, Jacqueline, they could cheat anybody out of anything. But when Nina became pregnant, the young couple withdrew from their criminal life and left Jacqueline behind. Wanting to live a normal life, they settled down in the suburbs of Copenhagen.

After 17 years, in the midst of their marital crisis, Jacqueline reappears and changes everything.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Friheden
Danish title Friheden
Other titles Pros and Cons
Director Mikkel Serup
Producer Stine Meldgaard Madsen, Morten Kjems Juhl
Director of Photography Niels A. Hansen, Lars Vestergaard
Editor Martin Schade, Dorrit Andersen, Lars Wissing, Elin Pröjts, Andri Steinn
Sound Hans Christian Kock, Claus Lynge, Martin Saabye Andersen
Composer Nicklas Schmidt, Andreas Hald
Production designer Mette Rio
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Lars Ranthe, Lene Maria Christensen, Lotte Andersen, Emma B. Marott
Production country Denmark
Production companies SAM Productions
Domestic distribution TV3
TV release 24.10.2018, TV3, og Viaplay

Companies

Production companies SAM Productions
With support from Public Service Puljen
In collaboration with StudioCanal
Domestic distribution TV3

Direction

Direction Mikkel Serup
Director Tilde Harkamp
Director Mogens Hagedorn
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Casting: children Stine Brüel
Extras coordinator Line Horn Pedersen
Extras coordinator Christian Schrold
Extras coordinator Elmira Ahadi
Extras coordinator Kasper Wagner
2nd assistant director Renèe Marie Rutgrink
2nd assistant director Mette Kjærsgaard
Continuity Mathilde Dahl
Continuity Mette Jensen

Script

Main screenwriter Thor Bjørn Krebs
Main screenwriter Mikkel Serup
Script consultant Nynne Oldenburg
Script consultant Lars C. Detlefsen
Script consultant Søren Felbo
Script consultant Astrid Øye
Script consultant Christoffer Örnfelt
Writer (episode) Søren Felbo
Writer (episode) Nanna Westh
Writer (episode) Christian Gamst Miller-Harris
Storyboard Sune Elskær

Production

Executive producer Nanna Mailand-Mercado
Executive producer Fredrik Ljungberg
Executive producer Jakob Mejlhede
Executive producer Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Executive producer Nina Bisgaard
Producer Stine Meldgaard Madsen
Producer Morten Kjems Juhl
Line producer Louise Grosell
Unit manager Thomas Schindel
Production manager Thomas Ryvald-Christensen
Production coordinator Fie Liv Bratfeldt
Production assistant Josefine Borch Larsen
Production assistant Julie Skov Dalsgaard
Location manager Kenneth Berg
Location coordinator Rasmus Lyhne
Location scout Claus Nielsen
Post Producer Trine Kjestrup
Post-producton coordinator Emma Engberg
Producer's assistant Michel Ryddeskov
Producer's assistant Christine Faarbæk
Producer's assistant Mie Iversen
Producer's assistant Nina Quist
Producer's assistant Pernille Vind Uhre Larsen
Producer's assistant Nikoline Saabye Anholm
Producer's assistant Rose Adel Brunbech
Producer's assistant Kristian Stuhr
Producer's assistant Kamma Bay Eriksen
Producer's assistant Julie Løchte
Line producer (Spain) Ian Stewart
Technical supervisor Andreas Rostock

Cinematography

Cinematographer Niels A. Hansen
Cinematographer Lars Vestergaard
First assistant camera Jesper Roland Jensen
2nd assistant camera Christian Parker
2nd assistant camera Magnus Sort Eidemark
B-camera operator Benjamin Kirk Nielsen
B-camera operator Ian N. Tomkins
Camera assistant Jeppe Rasmussen
Camera assistant Casper Gaston Kehlet
Camera assistant Tobias Horvath
Camera assistant Maurits Bierman
Technical assistant Lars Nørlund
DIT Lewis Bülow Bertelsen
DIT Emilio Valentin Andersen Mørck
Behind the scenes shooting Mathias Broe
Key grip Mark Mavrinac
Key grip Mikael Kort
Key grip Michael Tøt
Key grip Sune Garn
Key grip Rune A. Egegaard
Key grip Jørgen Henry Pedersen
Key grip Emil Taasinge
Loader Philip Christensen
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Drone operator Kristian Appel

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer José Gallego
Still photographer Henrik Petit
Still photographer Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Torben Brent Wenneberg
Gaffer Janus Hajslund
Best boy Josef Perez Lopez
Best boy Jens Bo Fraek
Best boy Jan Michael Jensen
Assistant lighting technician Sebastian Lyding
Assistant lighting technician Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Scott Alan St. Amand
Assistant lighting technician Joe McCrae
Assistant lighting technician Andreas Holmgaard
Assistant lighting technician Ulrik Gani

Editing

Editor Martin Schade
Editor Dorrit Andersen
Editor Lars Wissing
Editor Elin Pröjts
Editor Andri Steinn
B-editor Line Gellert
Online editor Frédéric Utard

Music

Composer Nicklas Schmidt
Composer Andreas Hald
Music supervisor Anders-Peter Andreasen
Music supervisor Jan Thielsen

Production design

Production designer Mette Rio
Property master Karsten Holst
Property master Gitte Lorentsen
Set dresser Esben Mourier
Set dresser Kamilla Hancke Rosado
Set dresser Therese Gabrielsen
Set dresser Jeppe Green Schelde
Set dresser Liv Sandberg
Set dresser William Lau Halberg
Set decorator Ella Lorck
Assistant set dresser Christel Fruehøj Sørensen
Assistant set dresser Freja Gelbjerg-Hansen
Construction manager Thomas Frisch

Wardrobe

Key costumer Tanja Eleonora Spang
Costume on set Mette Meinicke
Costume assistant Joan Evald
Costume assistant Natalie Holt
Mask design Thomas Greve

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup artist Charlotte Tess Dam
Makeup artist Jeanet Keil
Makeup artist Trine Jørgensen
SFX makeup Per Kapper

Sound

Sound designer Hans Christian Kock
Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound engineer Martin Saabye Andersen
Boom operator Lars Lund
Boom operator Rune Kristiansen
Boom operator Eske Nørholm
Boom operator Lars Rasmussen
Boom operator Lars Gonzalez

Special effects

SFX Hummer Højmark
SFX Philip Kock Christensen

Visual effects

Colourist Lasse Marcussen
VFX Bjørn Munch

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Stunt double Mads Møller
Stunt double Rasmus Hedegaard

Appearance

Erik Lars Ranthe
Nina Lene Maria Christensen
Jacqueline Lotte Andersen
Esther Emma B. Marott
Kaj Emil Tholstrup
Patrick Kasper Løfvall Stensbirk
Berhelin Morten Kirkskov
Mark Behruz Banissi
Louise Amelia Høy
Juan Cristóbal Pinto
Kim Peter Zandersen
Ekspedient Jeppe Ravn Augustsen
Restaurantchef Carla Philip Røder
Tjener Mark Viggo Krogsgaard
Severin Morten Suurballe
Heidi Rikke Bilde
Allan Willadsen Dan Zahle
Lucas Bertil Smith
Pelle Bilal Mahdaoui
Valuar Sebastian Reuber
MMA receptionist Marinela Djekic
MMA træner Nicolas Dalby
Nattevagt Carsten Andersen
Sif Marstrand Benedikte Hansen
Kirstine Karoline Brygmann
Birgitta Engdahl Johanna Wilson
Håndværker Daniel Engstrup
Luton-ansat Maja Muhlack
Dorthe Graversen Søs Sif Thiele
Ishockeytræner Søren Poppel
IT-Christian Martin Stoltenborg
Diane Claire Ross-Brown
FN-receptionist Marie Lydie Melono Nokouda
FN-notar Ole Dupont
Sikkerhedsvagt Michael Lucas Lindenskov
Sikkerhedsvagt Hilal Lamaa
Herre i kø Jack Arnold
Mads, stand-in Christian Engell
Beate Anne Sofie Espersen
Axel Theodor Krosby Chieu
Rachel Ingrid Nielsen
Rolf John Lambreth
Politibetjent Henrik Vestergaard
Politibetjent Nikolai Jansdorf
Invopharma-medarbejder Simon Nøiers
Willadsens kone Ditte Maria le-Fevre
Håndværker i bil Christian Schrold
Lucas' far Kristian Høgh Jeppesen
Lucas' mor Helle Foldager Kuszon
Vestegnsbetjent Mads Rømer Brolin-Tani
Marks kone Ditte Arnth
Marks søn Shawn Bach Sønderup
Shawarmamand Soat Cevik
El-sælger Rasmus Faartoft
Stjernekok Jesper Riefenstahl
Magnus Knutsson Jan Erik Madsen
Anker Stockmann Rasmus Haxen
Alliance Capital advokat Lise Risom Olsen
Alliance Capital udsending Jonas Meelby Bach
SØIK-betjent Michael Brostrup
SØIK-betjent Mari-Anne Jespersen
SØIK-betjent Karin Heinemeier
SØIK-betjent Bo Carlsson
SØIK-tekniker Olaf Højgaard
Pedel Jens Blegaa

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.