enda

Jensen & Jensen

Craig Frank, Denmark, 2011

80 min.DK/FeatureAnimation

The year is 2019. In a world where money is everything and debt can get you the death sentence, the Jensen brothers, Bjarne and Jimmy, are feeling the squeeze. When they accidentally nab a wanted jewellery thief, they see a chance to start over as bounty hunters. Their first challenge is nailing the fearsome financial huckster Milo, but their quest for a windfall bounty quickly turns out to be anything but foolproof.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Jensen & Jensen
Danish title Jensen & Jensen
Other titles Jensen & Jensen
Director Craig Frank
Screenplay Oliver Zahle, Jens Korse
Producer Jonas Allen, Peter Bose
Editor Martin Schade
Sound Nino Jacobsen, Henrik Gugge Garnov, Michael Dela
Composer Henrik Lindstrand
Production country Denmark
Production companies Miso Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 2,35:1 Scope, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 11.08.2011
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Ishøj Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Vanløse Bio samt 61 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Miso Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Craig Frank
Technical director Rasmus Eilertsen
Technical director Søren Kærn Thomsen
Voice director Sonny Lahey
Voice director Craig Frank
Voice director Oliver Zahle

Script

Screenplay Oliver Zahle
Screenplay Jens Korse
Story Craig Frank
Storyboard Martin Skov
Storyboard Mads Themberg
Storyboard Jakob Foged
Storyboard Snorre Kroh
Storyboard Craig Frank

Production

Producer Jonas Allen
Producer Peter Bose
Line producer Therese Sachse
Production coordinator Pia Brinch Murphy
Associate producer Caroline Blanco
Associate producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Producer's assistant Beatrice von Schwerin
Producer's assistant Kristina Lula Broen

Electrical dept.

Lighting supervisor Jacek Oczki
Best boy Jimmi Mathiasen
Best boy Jørgen Langevad
Best boy Jesper Colding
Best boy Rokur H. Heinesen
Best boy Maria Lyng Poulsen
Best boy Henrik Thomas
Best boy Tonni Tingholm Kristensen
Best boy Martin Prestegaard Lehnsdal

Editing

B-editor Katrine Glit
B-editor Klaus Heinicke
B-editor Daniel Alban
Editing Martin Schade

Music

Music Henrik Lindstrand

Production design

Art director Jacek Oczki

Sound

Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Sound designer Henrik Gugge Garnov
Sound engineer Michael Dela
Sound Thomas "Tomzen" Dietl Pedersen
Sound Thomas Arent
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Dolby consultant James Shannon

Special effects

SFX Thomas Colding-Jørgensen
SFX Stefanos Polyzos
SFX Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen
SFX Kenneth Vandel

Voice

Jimmy Jensen Mick Øgendahl
Bjarne Jensen Nicolas Bro
Fru Jensen Bodil Jørgensen
Mark/Milo, Paven, Elmar Jens Jacob Tychsen
Bente Christina Sederqvist
Mikkel Rumle Dam-Kristensen
Ulf Jesper "Jokeren" Dahl
Brunetta, Pædagog, EU-politiker Puk Scharbau
Kong Frederik Lasse Rimmer
Dronning Mary Christine Exner
Lange Jan, Præst Kristian Halken
Kurt, Peter Andreas Bo Pedersen
Christianit, Polititassistent Simon Jul Jørgensen
Receptionist Troels Malling Thaarup
Nyhedsoplæser Ask Rostrup
Juveltyv, Jean Croissant Troells Toya
Kong Frederik Sonny Lahey
Studerende, Guide Claus Darholt
Studievært, Svend Brian Lykke
EU-politiker Gavin Winfield
Storbarmet blondine, kvinde i tv-studie Laura Kvist Poulsen
Dværgkvinde, CIA-agent, Iceman Craig Frank
Dreng i ballon Oskar Allen
Maverik Justin Murphy
Mand i tv-studie Søren Kærn Thomsen
Tv-producer Jonas Schmidt

Visual effects

Render wrangler Martin Prestegaard Lehnsdal
Render wrangler Stefanos Polyzos
Render wrangler Claus Darholt
CGI Walter Vestergaard
CGI Søren Deuleran
Compositing supervisor Rasmus Eilertsen
Compositing Phillip Berg
Compositing Ian Bach
Compositing Jesper Banner
Compositing Henrik Bjerregaard Clausen
Compositing Jacek Oczki
Compositing Tore Rex Andersen

Animation

Animation supervisor Claus Darholt
Character design Luca Fattore
Character design Meelis Aarup
Set design Teddy Christiansen
Set design Craig Frank
Set design Jacek Oczki
Character supervisor Henrik Thomas
Character modelling Stefanos Polyzos
Character modelling Martin Skou-Nielsen
Character modelling Jesper Drøscher Petersen
Set modelling Martin Prestegaard Lehnsdal
Set modelling Thomas Banner
Set modelling Kenneth Vandel
Set modelling Rokur H. Heinesen
Prop modelling Jimmi Mathiasen
Rigging supervisor Søren Kærn Thomsen
Rigging supervisor Stefanos Polyzos
Animator Rokur H. Heinesen
Animator Maria Lyng Poulsen
Animator Luca Fattore
Animator Kenneth Vandel
Animator Thomas Colding-Jørgensen
Animator Michael Helmuth Hansen
Animator Søren Kærn Thomsen
Animation Tonni Tingholm Kristensen
Animation Martin Prestegaard Lehnsdal
Animation Stefanos Polyzos
Animation Jacek Oczki
Animation Katrine Kiilerich

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Stuttgart International Animation Film Festival 2012-05-08
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauriden 2011-08-13
Interview Politiken Emil Bergloev 2011-08-13
Anmeldelse BT Ann Lind Andersen 2011-08-11
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2011-08-11
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2011-08-11
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2011-08-11
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2011-08-11
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt Vandrup 2011-08-11
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Johannes H. Christensen 2011-08-11
Anmeldelse Politiken Soeren Vinterberg 2011-08-11
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2011-07-09