enda

All I Want For Christmas 2

Christian Dyekjær, Denmark, 2020

91 min.DK/Feature

Lucia’s best friend, Oscar, is accused of stealing the magical crystal that fuels the gift machine at the Santa School. Lucia believes that Oscar is innocent and they escape to find the real thrief and the crystal. Lucia and Oscar’s chase leads them by the weird watchmakers, deep into the dark caves, and through the icy Winter Kingdom, before they can return home with the crystal to start the gift maker in time for Christmas.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Julemandens datter 2 – Jagten på Kong Vinters krystal
Danish title Julemandens datter 2 – Jagten på Kong Vinters krystal
Director Christian Dyekjær
Screenplay Uffe Rørbæk Madsen, Lars Therkildsen
Producer Morten Rasmussen, David C.H. Østerbøg
Director of Photography Mads Thomsen
Editor Frederik Strunk
Sound Nicklas Schmidt, Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen, Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen, Nicklas Schmidt
Production designer Erik Peitersen
Appearances Ella Testa Kusk, Bertil Karlshøj Smith, Martin Buch, Mia Lyhne
Production country Denmark
Production company Deluca Film A/S
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
Danish theatrical release 12.11.2020
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production company Deluca Film A/S
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, Nordisk Film & TV Fond
In collaboration with Viborg Kommune
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Direction

Direction Christian Dyekjær
1st assistant director Thomas Schindel
1st assistant director Peter Dollerup
2nd assistant director Brian Westfall
Casting: children Jette Termann
Children's coach Susanne Stephansen
Continuity Mette Jensen
Continuity Jill Knuttel
Extras coordinator Sidsel Østergaard

Script

Screenplay Uffe Rørbæk Madsen
Screenplay Lars Therkildsen
Storyboard Ole Comoll Christensen

Production

Producer Morten Rasmussen
Producer David C.H. Østerbøg
Line producer Merete Stubkjær
Line producer Filip von Spreckelsen
Production manager Louise Walsøe
Production manager Sune Wahl
Unit manager Thomas Schindel
Unit manager Peter Dollerup
Location scout Finn Richardt
Location scout Erik Peitersen
Location scout Merete Stubkjær
Production coordinator Ida Smedemark
Production coordinator Ann-Sofie Grøndal
Set supervisor Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Post-producton coordinator Birgitte Ilm
Post-producton coordinator Nina Strøm

Cinematography

Cinematographer Mads Thomsen
Video assistant Rudi Kristiansen
First assistant camera Ole Vestergaard Jensen
First assistant camera Alex Almbjerg
Drone operator Ian Hansen
Drone operator Tao Ahler
DIT Manuel Sørensen Ehsaeizadeh
DIT Mikkel Sigsgaard
Key grip Michael Tøt

Stills

Still photographer Martin Dam Kristensen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Claus Preis
Best boy Theis Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Mikkel Sigsgaard
Assistant lighting technician Michael Olesen Damgaard
Assistant lighting technician Christian Warncke Nutzhorn

Editing

Editor Frederik Strunk
Avid supervisor Tina Hedegaard
Assistant editor Rudi Kristiansen

Music

Composer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Composer Nicklas Schmidt

Production design

Production designer Erik Peitersen
Property master Jeanett Brahe
Property master Lasse Kjederqvist
Set dresser Ulla Malmros
Set dresser Liv Kanstrup
Set decorator Johan Dandanell
Assistant set dresser Karen Bech Sørensen
Assistant set dresser Amanda Bech
Assistant set dresser Julie Birkeskov
Assistant set dresser Benjamin Kaas Bundgaard Jørgensen

Wardrobe

Costume designer Grith Rahbek
Costume designer Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume on set Mathilde Kjær
Costume assistant Amalie Dolmer Rasmussen
Costume assistant Lisa Wridt Bøker Kristensen
Costume assistant Mia Ströbech

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Birgitte Lassen
Chief makeup artist Jill Arnfjord
Makeup artist Ann Borghelt
Makeup artist Dorte Pedersen
Wigs Henrik Steen
Makeup assistant Christina Vestergaard
Makeup assistant Malene Kitte

Sound

Sound designer Nicklas Schmidt
Sound designer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound engineer Kasper Janus Rasmussen
B-sound designer Andy Drabik
B-sound designer: post-production Rasmus Mølberg Meyer
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Stéphane de Rocquigny
Sound assistant Jason Lee Cameron
Sound assistant Patrick Svaneberg Vejen

Special effects

SFX Christian Kitter
Artificial snow Christian Kitter

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Consultant Jacob Clemmesen
Colorist Peter Diemar
VFX coordinator Katharina Bormann
VFX artist Thomas Øhlenschlæger
VFX artist Mads Hagbarth Lund
VFX artist Eric De Pablos
VFX artist Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
VFX artist Michael Olesen Damgaard
VFX artist Rudi Kristensen
VFX artist Jens Victor Hannibal
VFX artist Ole Vestergaard Jensen
Matte painter Sune Reinhardt Fogtmann
Head of 3D Dennis Bahnsson
3D models Asger Peder Mortensen
3D models David Morvaközi
3D models Matias Brandt Møller
3D models Oscar Lilja
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Online mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Diver stand-in Mads Møller Willumsen
Diver stand-in Rasmus Hedegaard

Appearance

Lucia Ella Testa Kusk
Oscar Bertil Karlshøj Smith
Julius Martin Buch
Claudia Mia Lyhne
Rektor Ulf Pilgaard
Kong Vinter Ulf Pilgaard
Litteramus Kristian Halken
Hofmarskal Harsk Niels-Martin Eriksen
Gubbe Ejnar Hans Jensen
Frk. Vims Thea Glindorf
Kirsten Strik Marianne Høgsbro
Olrik Ebbe Sørensen
Tempus Frost Søren Hauch-Fausbøll
Sekundus Frost Anders Hove
Anakronus Frost Paul Hüttel
Gerhard Sturm Casper Kjær Jensen
Axel Sturm Marcuz Jess Petersen
Claus jr. Rumle Grunwald Falk
Ceremonimester Jens Andersen
Vintergardist 1 Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Vintergardist 2 Marcus Gad
Bedemand Andreas Lyon
Inuk Luca Reichardt Ben Coker
Inuks mor Nana Christine Morks
Inuks far Casper Juel Berg
Inuks bedstemor Hanne Uldal
Carls mor Austa Jespersen
Carl Arthur Rachmann

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.