enda

The Reunion 3

Birger Larsen, Denmark, 2016

96 min.DK/FeatureComedy

Andreas is not happy with the way life has treated him since his divorce, especially because his ex-wife, Hanne, has moved on with a successful, good-looking new husband and a newborn baby-girl. To make matters worse for Andreas, the couple has asked him to be the girl’s Godfather and while Andreas agrees to the task, he now needs to show everyone that life is great, even greater than his ex-wife’s is. With just five days to the ceremony, Andreas teams up with his best friends, Niels and Thomas, and visits a singles retreat at a Folk High School. Will they be able to turn over Andreas’ luck, find the perfect girlfriend and make a spectacular entrance in time for the baptism?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Klassefesten 3 - Dåben
Danish title Klassefesten 3 - Dåben
Other titles The Reunion 3
Director Birger Larsen
Screenplay Claudia Boderke, Lars Mering
Producer Tomas Radoor, René Ezra
Director of Photography Jens Schlosser
Editor Lars Therkelsen
Sound Hans Christian Kock, Claus Lynge
Composer Frans Bak
Production designer Thomas Karlsen
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Anders W. Berthelsen, Troels Lyby, Nicolaj Kopernikus, Søren Thomsen
Production country Denmark
Production companies Nordisk Film Production
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales Nordisk Film Production A/S / Mosedalvej 14 / 2500 Valby / t +45 3618 8200 / f +45 3616 8502 / filmproduction@nordiskfilm.com / www.nordiskfilm.com
Danish theatrical release 06.10.2016
Cinemas Imperial / Nordisk Film Biografer, Palads / Nordisk Film Biografer, Dagmar / Nordisk Film Biografer, CinemaxX Fisketorvet, CinemaxX Odense, CinemaxX Aarhus, Falkonér / Nordisk Film Biografer, Fields / Nordisk Film Biografer, Frederikssund / Nordisk Film Biografer, Herning / Nordisk Film Biografer, Esbjerg / Nordisk Film Biografer, Hillerød / Nordisk Film Biografer, Kolding / Nordisk Film Biografer, Lyngby / Nordisk Film Biografer, Nykøbing Falster / Nordisk Film Biografer, Næstved / Nordisk Film Biografer, Odense / Nordisk Film Biografer, Randers / Nordisk Film Biografer, Trøjborg / Nordisk Film Biografer, Taastrup / Nordisk Film Biografer, Aalborg / Nordisk Film Biografer, Aalborg City Syd / Nordisk Film Biografer, Aarhus / Nordisk Film Biografer, Dragør, Ebeltoft, Empire, Fakse, Fjerritslev, Fredericia, Frederikshavn, Frederiksværk, Faaborg Helios-Teatret, Galten, Gentofte, Gladsaxe, Glamsbjerg, Glostrup, Grenaa, Grindsted, Haderslav (Kosmo), Hadsten, Hadsund, Hammel, Haslev, Helsingør, Herlev BIG BIO, Hjallerup, Hjørring Biocenter, Hobro, Holbæk, Holstebro, Hornslet, Horsens, Humlebæk, Hvalsø, Haarby, Ikast, Jelling, Kalundborg, Karup, Kastrup, Kerteminde, Klovborg, Korsør, Køge, Lemvig, Lynge Drive In Bio, Løgstør, Malling, Middelfart, Mørkøv, Nibe, Nykøbing Mors, Næstved Bio, Nørre Åby, Odder, Pandrup, Park Bio, Reprise T. Holte, Ringkøbing, Ringsted, Roskilde, Rudkøbing Bio. Langeland, Ry, Rødby, Rødding, Rønne, Silkeborg, Skanderborg, Skibby, Skive, Skælskør, Skørping, Slagelse, Slangerup, Sorø, Stege, Store Heddinge, Struer, Svendborg, Søllested, Sønderborg, Thisted, Toftlund, Tønder, Vanløse, Varde, Vejle, Viborg, Viften Rødovre, Vig, Vordingborg, Værløse, Aabenraa, Aalestrup, Aars.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, TV2 Danmark
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Birger Larsen
1st assistant director Peter Kimay
1st assistant director Peter Bækkel
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Continuity Emilie Appelin
2nd assistant director Anne Kathrine Hermansen
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Casting: children Jette Termann
2nd assistant director Henrik Danielsen

Script

Screenplay Claudia Boderke
Screenplay Lars Mering

Production

Producer Tomas Radoor
Producer René Ezra
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Lena Haugaard
Line producer Christel C. D. Karlsen
Production coordinator Louise Kjær-Madsen
Production assistant Cecilie Timm
Location manager Rasmus Bøgh Hansen
Location manager Mikkel Schiller
Location scout Christoffer Harding
Runner Ronni Husmand
Runner Kasper Søndergaard Batz
Runner August Mathias Sindlev Sonne
Runner Nanna Brandt Rishave
Runner Catrine Edelskov
Runner Julius Villum Krogh
Post-production supervisor Søren Green
Post-production supervisor Mette Høst Hansen
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen
Producer's assistant Lea Lykke
Producer's assistant Emma Sonne
Producer's assistant Matilda Appelin

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jens Schlosser
First assistant camera Daniel Parmo
Camera assistant Søren Pedersen
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Director of photography Rasmus Videbæk
2nd cinematographer Claus Sisseck
First assistant camera Mikkel Find
First assistant camera Thomas Holm Deleurang
Video assistant Anthon Tougaard
Key grip Bo "Bowie" Craner
Low loader Mikael Kort Kristensen

Stills

Still photographer Per Arnesen
Still photographer Søren Kirkegaard

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Aslak Lytthans
Best boy Stine Hein
Assistant lighting technician Tue Bengtsson
Assistant lighting technician Kenneth Andersen
Best boy Janus Hajslund
Assistant lighting technician Piet Hasselby Nielsen
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Assistant lighting technician Anthon Tougaard

Editing

Editor Lars Therkelsen
B-editor Camilla Ebling
Trailer editor Lars Wissing
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge

Music

Composer Frans Bak
Music supervisor Nis Bøgvad
Music supervisor Camille Jones
Musical arrangement Frans Bak
Musical arrangement Poul Halberg
Orchestration Thomas Bryla
Conductor Miriam Nemcova
Engineer Jan Holzner

Production design

Production designer Thomas Karlsen
Property master Vicki Møllgaard
Set decorator Jesper Hyllested
Set dresser Casper Nilsson
Assistant set dresser Lise Thygesen
Assistant set dresser Josefine Else Larsen
Assistant set dresser Simon Koefoed Schwartz

Wardrobe

Key costumer Grith Rahbek
Costume on set Stine Terp
Costume assistant Rebekka C. Leve
Costume assistant Marie Hegelund Kleis

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup artist Jeanet Keil
SFX makeup Per Kapper
Makeup assistant Charlotte Hertz
Hair and makeup artist Marianne Jensen

Sound

Sound designer Hans Christian Kock
Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound Steffen Addington
Foley artist Julien Naudin

Visual effects

Graphic design Gustav Pontoppidan
Online Daði Jónsson
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Compositing Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeldt
Compositing Mads Lund Hagbarth
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Valdimar Johansson
Stunts Sidsel Jensen
Stunts Marius Artimon

Appearance

Andreas Anders W. Berthelsen
Thomas Troels Lyby
Niels Nicolaj Kopernikus
Axel Søren Thomsen
Nina Stephania Potalivo
Viktor Vincent Groos
Hanne Therese Glahn
Christian Nikolaj Steen
Jette Andrea Vagn Jensen
Lærke Signe Skov
Rikke Pernille Andersen
Morten Jakob Fauerby
Vibeke Iben Dorner
Svigerfar Finn Nielsen
Svigermor Jytte Kvinesdal
Rektor Anders Nyborg
Plejer Henrik Noél Olesen
Vera Ditte Maria le-Fevre
Linoleumslærer Steffen Kragh
Fødselslæge Hans J. Carstensen
Zumbalærer Suad Demirovic
Receptionist Ann Louise Sæmer
Maria Therese Damsgaard Manley
Louise Karoline Brygmann
Zumbapige Stine Primdahl
Urolog Louise Fribo
Nybagt mor Anne Vester Høyer
Nybagt far Kristian Fjord
Overlæge Mogens Holm
Læge Søs Wollesen
Sygeplejerske på privathospital Ellen Maria Grandt
Sygeplejerske hospital Mette Alvang
Patient på Axels stue Thomas Vilstrup
Anna Anna Frederiksen
Gudmor Mari-Anne Jespersen
Niels' chef i drøm Claus Damgaard
Isabellas baby i drøm Uju Vikas Koch Nilsson
Lærkes baby i drøm Lia Lærke Hegnsbøl
Niels' søn Lucas Plesner Fabricius Holm
Niels' datter Zafinia Vang Piculell
Ida Vada Qvortrup Petersson
Ida Kala Demir Andersson
Veras baby Karma - barberet Rosa Dzelgadini
Veras baby Karma Livia Bo Weichardt
Veras baby Karma Kala Demir Andersson
Veras baby Karma Alexander Nygaard Mulvad
Isabella Helena Christensen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah Iben 2016-12-22
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-12-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2016-11-16
Artikel BT 2016-06-24
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kastrup, Kim 2016-06-21