enda

The Keeper of Lost Causes

Mikkel Nørgaard, Denmark, 2013

100 min.Crime filmDK/Feature

Following a shootout that left his two partners respectively dead and paralyzed, chief detective Carl Mørck is assigned to the newly established Department Q, a department for old, terminated cases. The department consists only of himself and his new assistant Assad. Although they get explicit orders to only read and sort through the cases, only a single day passes before Carl's stubborn nature throws them headfirst into the mystery of Merete Lynggaard's disappearance; a beautiful female politician who vanished five years ago from a passenger ferry, the only witness her brain-damaged brother who was found on the car deck, screaming at the top of his lungs. The case was put to rest as an apparent suicide. Unconvinced by this explanation Carl and Assad venture on a journey that will take them deep into the undercurrent of abuse and malice that lurks beneath the polished surface of Scandinavia.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Kvinden i buret
Other titles The Keeper of Lost Causes
Director Mikkel Nørgaard
Screenplay Nikolaj Arcel
Producer Louise Vesth, Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Director of Photography Eric Kress
Composer Mikkel Maltha
Production designer Rasmus Thjellesen
Casting Rie Hedegaard, Anja Philip
Appearances Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Fares Fares, Sonja Richter, Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments20
Finance Produced by Louise Vesth for Zentropa Entertainments20 in co-production with Zentropa Entertainments Berlin and ZDF Enterprises with support from the Danish Film Institute, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Eurimages, Nordic Film & TV Fund and Allerød Kommune in co-operation with TV2 Denmark, NFP distribution Germany, Film i Väst and TV2 Norway. Developed with support from the MEDIA Programme of the European Union.
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 03.10.2013
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Imperial, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Grand, Ishøj Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Viften, Rødovre, Atlas Biograferne (Rødovre Centrum) samt 103 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne og Grønland
Find more
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments20
Finance Produced by Louise Vesth for Zentropa Entertainments20 in co-production with Zentropa Entertainments Berlin and ZDF Enterprises with support from the Danish Film Institute, Filmförderung Hamburg Schleswig-Holstein, Eurimages, Nordic Film & TV Fund and Allerød Kommune in co-operation with TV2 Denmark, NFP distribution Germany, Film i Väst and TV2 Norway. Developed with support from the MEDIA Programme of the European Union.
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Mikkel Nørgaard
1st assistant director Anders Barlebo
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Casting Anja Philip
Continuity Annika Appelin
Assistant director Jeanette Nordahl
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Extras coordinator Marion Mogensen
Extras coordinator Monika Mogensen
Extras coordinator Kirsten Schultz
2nd assistant director: 2. Unit Mette Kjærgaard
Extras coordinator: Sweden Johanna Eriksson

Script

Screenplay Nikolaj Arcel
Storyboard Anders Huulgaard
Concept Nikolaj Arcel
Concept Mikkel Nørgaard
Script consultant Rasmus Heisterberg
Consultant Lau Thygesen
Consultant Carsten Lerbjerg
Consultant Peder Ladefoged

Production

Producer Louise Vesth
Producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Co-producer Jonas Bagger
Executive producer Marie Gade Denessen
Co-producer: Germany Maria Köpf
Co-producer Madeleine Ekman
Line producer Marianne Jul Hansen
Line producer Karen Bentzon
Production manager Lene Nielsen
Production manager Nanna Nikali
Production manager: Germany Björn Eggert
Location manager Jacob-Ole Remming
Location manager: Germany Marten Riese
Post-production supervisor Charlotte Buch
Location scout Kenneth Berg
Location scout Thomas Kelly
Location assistant Mads August Grarup Hertz
Production coordinator Mikkel Damkiær Pedersen
Production assistant Kristine Maria Jakobsen
Production assistant Ulrike Lanz
Producer's assistant Emily Nicoline Quist
Production assistant Carina Svendsgaard Jeppesen
Producer: development Carsten Sparwath
Runner Sharif Ali
Runner Anders Pedersen
Runner Daniel Brinck
Runner Maike Kühl
Runner Richard Mundt
Location manager: Sweden Dennis Petersen
Location scout: 2. unit Christoffer Harding
Location assistant (Sweden) Moa Malan
Production coordinator: Sweden Eva-Lena Karlsson
Production assistant: 2. unit Cecilie Anna Christiansen
Runner: 2. unit Emilie Marloth Frøkjær
Runner (Sverige) Maikol Petersen
Runner (Sverige) Nanna Andréasson
Post-production supervisor Charlotte Buch
Post-producton coordinator Tine Clasen
Post-producton coordinator Henning Lind Eriksen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Eric Kress
Focus puller Daniel Parmo
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
1st assistant camera Søren Pedersen
1st assistant camera Daniel Parmo
Low loader Philip Christensen
Key grip assistant Rasmus Hedegaard Sørensen
Cinematographer: TV spot Claus Petersen
Behind the scenes shooting Michael Sandager
DIT Jacob Thorndal

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Poster photography Casper Sejersen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Per Danbo
Best boy Thomas Larsen
Best boy Claus Preis
Best boy Hans Koetter
Best boy Patrick Fuchs
Assistant lighting technician Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician Niklas Bastian
Best boy: 2. unit Allan Rune Køldal
Best boy: Sweden Spike Jonzon
Prelight studio Morten Kildegaard
Prelight studio Kasper Mønster
Prelight studio Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Prelight studio Jens Lund
Prelight studio David Medina

Editing

Editor Morten Egholm
Editor Martin Schade
Editing supervisor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Assistant editor Kasper Schultz Simonsen
AV technician Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson
Teaser editor Morten Højbjerg

Music

Composer Johan Söderqvist
Composer Patrik Andrén
Composer Uno Helmersson
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Orchestration Karsten Fundal
Concertmaster Stefan Pintev
Recording tecnician Manfred Faust
Protools editor Dave Moore

Production design

Production design Rasmus Thjellesen
Art director Søren Schwarzberg
Lead scenic artist Matthew McLemore
Scenic artist Lise Lotte Møller
Illustrator Christopher Rabenhorst
Set dresser Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Set dresser Anna Stuckmann
Set dresser Lars Brockmann
Set dresser Claudia Schröder
Set decorator Jon Truelsen
Set design Bodil Veibæk
Set decorator Susanne Müller
Assistant set designer Hjørdis Toft
Assistant set designer Ida Hoffart
Property assistant Christian Gad
Property assistant Helle Lygum Justesen
Property assistant Suzanne Bøge Murmann
Graphic designer Anders Thulin
Scenic artist assistant Molly Kyhl
Scenic artist assistant Mads Ellebæk Petersen
Scenic artist assistant Nick Skovgaard
Scenic artist assistant Parul Modha
Art director (Sverige) Louise Drake
Set dresser: 2. unit Magnus Kasting
Set dresser: Sweden Matilda Larsson
Property assistant: 2. unit Eva Maria Hartvig Lund

Wardrobe

Key costumer Stine Thaning
Costume assistant Vibe Knoblauch Hededam

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Tina Helmark
Makeup artist Sofie de Mylius

Sound

Sound engineer Hans Møller
Boom operator Lars Lund
Recording engineer Rasmus Damsgaard
Sound design Hans Møller
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Dialogue and foley editor Nicolai Linck
FX editor Morten Dalsgaard

Special effects

SFX coordinator Christian Kitter
SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Jeppe N. Christensen
Digital intermediate Jacob Thorndahl
Digital colorist Thomas Therchilsen
Technical supervisor Simon Lytting
Technical chief Lars "Lalo" Werner
Digital intermediate Emil Eriksson
Online Emil Eriksson
VFX supervisor Ivan Kondrup Jensen
VFX producer Rikke Hovgaard Jørgensen
VFX coordinator Signe Vinther
Supervisor Esben Syberg
Lead compositing Richard Sällqvist
Lead 3D artist Ole Bukowsky
Lead FX artist Martin Gårdeler
Matte painter Mikael Widegren
Compositing Martin Marinov
Compositing Alexander Swahn
Compositing George Yildiz
Compositing Mikael Theander
Compositing Adam Granberg
Compositing Eric Gustafsson
Compositing Michael Nielsen
Compositing Kremena Ganeva
Lightning Dan Andersen
Animator Thomas Grønlund
Animator Stefan Prüss
VFX supervisor Andy Alesik
VFX producer Nic Niemann
VFX producer Katja Wik
3D artist Alex Nietzold
3D artist Christoph Schmidt
3D artist Tom Kis
Compositing Maxi Fröhlich
Compositing Shawn Griswold
Compositing Philipp Edner
Art director: Campaign Maria Einstein Biilmann
Art director: Campaign Philip Einstein Lipski
Logo design Tobias Røder
Logo design Mikkel Lemvig
Graphic design Tobias Røder
Graphic design Mikkel Lemvig

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunt coordinator Thomas Bloem
Stand-in for Peter Plaugborg Niels Thanild

Appearance

Carl Mørck Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Assad Fares Fares
Merete Lynggaard Sonja Richter
Uffe Lynggaard Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Marcus Jacobsen Søren Pilmark
Lasse Peter Plaugborg
Hardy Troels Lyby
Anker Per Scheel-Krüger
Død mand Øyvind Fabricius Holm
Nyhedsvært Divya Das
Vigga stemme Anne Hauger
Tage Baggesen Rasmus Botoft
Søs Norup Patricia Schumann
Helle Marie Mondrup
Mand på færge Kenneth Carmohn
Børge Bak Michael Brostrup
Beboer på Egely Jeff Pitzner
Forstander på Egely Lane Lind
Tereza Marijana Jankovic
Jesper Anton Honik
TV-journalist Camilla Slyngborg
Jespers kæreste Marie Hammer Boda
Merete som barn Olivia Holden
Meretes mor Katrine Engberg
Lis Betina Henriette Grove
Beboer på Egely Bettina Strange Sandstrøm
Björne Anton Jarlros Gry
Larsson Claes Ljungmark
Johan Lundquist Eric Ericson
Lars Bjørn Morten Kirkskov
Thomas Jesper Riefensthal
Leif Henrik Larsen
Kvindelig pædagog Tilde Maja Frederiksen
Lasse som barn Lucas Tønnesen
Lasses lillesøster Anna Helligsøe Haahr
Meretes far Claus Bahnsen
Uffe som barn Ernst Boye
Lasses far Morten Thunbo
Ulla som ung Pernille Lyneborg
Socialrådgiver Nynne Bojsen
Lasses plejemor Dorte Højsted
Lasses plejefar Victor Marcussen
Lasses plejebror Sebastian Teschemacher
Lasses plejesøster Bebiane Ivalo Kreutzmann
Daniel Hale som barn Anders Dines Vinten
Dreng der får bank Tobias Stæhr Hansen
Daniel Hale Magnus Millang
Ulla Marie-Louise Coninck
Læge Stine Prætorius

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Jury Award 2013 Courmayeur Film Noir in Festival 2013

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2016-04-20
Torun, Camerimage 2014-11-15
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2014-11-06
Windsor International Film Festival 2014-11-01
Traverse City Film Festival 2014-07-29
Shanghai International Film Festival 2014-06-14
Luxembourg Utopia Nordic Film Season 2014-06-02
Seattle International Film Festival 2014-05-15
Cinemateket 2014-04-27
Washington DC International Film Festival 2014-04-17
Philadelphia Film Festival 2014-04-11
Puerto Rico European Film Festival 2014-04-03
San Diego 2014-04-01
Distributørvisning 2014-03-09
Göteborg International Film Festival 2014-01-24
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2014-01-03
Courmayeur Film Noir in Festival 2013-12-09
Washington EU Film Showcase - AFI 2013-12-04
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013-10-30
Mumbai Film Festival 2013-10-17
Busan International Film Festival 2013-10-03
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2013-09-26
Helsinki Film Festival 2013-09-19
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2013-08-15
Locarno, Festival internazionale del film 2013-08-07
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Berlingske 2013-12-01
Artikel Politiken 2013-11-29
Artikel BT 2013-11-19
Artikel Politiken 2013-11-05
Artikel Politiken 2013-10-31
Artikel BT 2013-10-24
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Trine Munk-Petersen 2013-10-24
Artikel Politiken 2013-10-08
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2013-10-04
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2013-10-04
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2013-10-04
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2013-10-04
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Ritzau 2013-10-04
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2013-10-03
Anmeldelse Information Tonny Worm 2013-10-03
Interview Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde sauntved 2013-10-03
Artikel Politiken Kim Skotte 2013-10-03
Interview Politiken Sandra Brovall 2013-10-03
Varia Andre medier Janne Mulvad 2013-09-30
Artikel BT Mads Korsager Nielsen 2013-09-29
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2013-09-26
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Morgenavisen Jyllands Posten 2013-09-25
Artikel BT Mads Korsager Nielsen 2013-09-20
Interview Politiken Nils Thorsen 2013-08-28
Varia Ekstra Bladet 2013-08-13
Varia Ekstra Bladet Allan Lykke 2013-08-12
Varia BT Morten Bjerregaard 2013-08-12
Varia BT Niels Lind Larsen 2013-08-11
Varia Ekstra Bladet Allan Lykke 2013-08-11
Varia Berlingske Tidende Jesper Eising 2013-08-06
Interview Politiken 2013-04-25
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2012-11-28
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2012-11-27
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Maiken Kolby 2012-11-27
Artikel Andre medier Niels Brandt Petersen 2012-11-27
Artikel Andre medier Niels Brandt Petersen 2012-11-09
Artikel Politiken 2012-10-06
Artikel BT Lotte Scharff 2012-10-04
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Trine Munk-Petersen 2012-10-02
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Allan Lykke 2012-10-01
Artikel Politiken 2012-09-30
Artikel BT 2012-09-25
Interview BT Kenan Seeberg 2012-09-25
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Marie Louise Toksvig 2012-08-04
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Henrik Dannemand 2012-06-24
Artikel BT Karina Svendsgaard 2012-05-22
Artikel Børsen Susan Groenbech 2012-05-22
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2012-05-22
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2012-04-22
Artikel Politiken 2012-04-22
Artikel BT Susanne Johansson 2011-12-22
Artikel Børsen Jakob Martini 2011-12-22
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Rune Melchior Sjoervad 2011-12-22
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2011-12-22
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2011-02-17
Artikel Politiken Ritzau 2010-04-26
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2010-04-25
Artikel BT Trine Munk-Petersen 2010-04-23
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Trine Munk-Petersen 2010-04-23