enda

My Canadian Adventure - The Quest for the Lost Gold

90 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

The children find an old photo of a man with a beard and gold prospector equipment. The man turns out to be their great-grandfather, who immigrated to Canada many years ago to become a gold prospector. This excites the children and they manage to get in touch with their great-aunt Anna, who invites them to Canada for a visit. It turns out that there is a story of an old gold mine and a treasure map. Soon, the kids catch the gold fever and search for the treasure, which may still be hidden in the mine that has remained untouched for over fifty years. On their way to find the mine, the Canadian wilderness, nature, animals and two suspicious gold prospectors, who want their hands on the treasure, surprise them.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Min søsters børn og guldgraverne
Danish title Min søsters børn og guldgraverne
Other titles My Canadian Adventure - The Quest for the Lost Gold
Director Niels Nørløv Hansen, Niels Nørløv Hansen
Screenplay Claudia Boderke, Lars Mering, Michael Obel, Jonathan Vanger, Eric Leca
Producer Michael Obel
Director of Photography Philippe Roy
Editor Birger Møller Jensen, Simon Borch, Dan Loghin
Sound Martin Saabye Andersen, Louis Desparois, Martin Saabye Andersen
Composer Eric LeMoyne
Production designer Raymond Dupuis
Casting Anders Nygaard
Appearances Rasmus Botoft, Lærke Winther, Rose Maria Nemeth Kipling, Magnus Nørgaard Larsen
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Obel Film Canada
Domestic distribution All Right Film
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 05.02.2015
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Test

Companies

Production companies Obel Film Canada
Co-producer Crazy Love Productions
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In collaboration with TV2
Domestic distribution All Right Film

Direction

Direction Niels Nørløv Hansen
Direction Niels Nørløv Hansen
1st assistant director: Canada Jacques Laberge
2nd assistant director: Canada Marie-Eve Galaise
2nd assistant director: Canada Line Sander Egede
3rd assistant director: Canada Gabriel Guérin
3rd assistant director: Canada Gabrielle Mankiewikcz
3rd assistant director: Canada Lisa Sfriso
Casting: Canada Andrea Kenyon
Continuity Jill Knuttel
Casting Anders Nygaard
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk

Script

Screenplay Claudia Boderke
Screenplay Lars Mering
Screenplay Michael Obel
Screenplay Jonathan Vanger
Screenplay Eric Leca
Story Michael Obel
Script consultant Fanny Ballavance
Storyboard artist: Canada Jean-Claude De La Ronde

Production

Producer Michael Obel
Line producer Sanne Arnt Torp
Producer: Canada Jonathan Vanger
Producer: Canada Sylvain Proulx
Line producer: Canada Yannick Sadler
Production manager: Canada Jean-Francois Roesler
Production coordinator: Canada Marianne Messier Petit
Location manager: Canada Marie-Claude Belisle
Location manager: Canada Alexadre Piuze
Casting Jette Termann
Location manager: Canada Christophe Tricard
Unit manager: Canada Yannick Ammann
Unit manager assistant: Canada Dave Robitaille
Production assistant: Canada Asta Obel
Production assistant: Canada Keven Parent
Production assistant: Canada Antony Pelisson
Production assistant: Canada Jason Goodall
Production assistant: Canada Marie Trevennec
Producer's assistant: Canada Mo Singh
Unit manager Tue Czajkowski
Location manager Søren Dahl
Runner Sophus Langdal Königson
Runner Asbjørn Lund Sørensen
Post-producton coordinator Tatjana Obel
Producer's assistant Katrine Juul Svendsgaard
Producer's assistant Louise Sommer Jacobsen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Philippe Roy
B-camera operator Denis-Noël Mostert
First assistant camera Carla Clarke
First assistant camera Yan Clément
2nd assistant camera Ann Berrie
2nd assistant camera Mathieu Nadon
Additional 1st assistant camera: Canada Michel Bernier
Additional 1st assistant camera: Canada Martine Leclerc
Data wrangler (Canada) Leon Rivers Moore
Key grip: Canada Tommy Diotte
Best boy grip: Canada Joël Poisson
Key grip: Canada Maxime Cloutier
Key grip: Canada Alexis Vallée-Charest
Key grip: Canada Félix D'Hauterive
Key grip: Canada Mathieu Lefrancois Gauvreau
Key grip: Canada Jean-Sébastien Marcil
Key grip: Canada Nicolas Rousseau
Behind the scenes shooting: Canada Laurence Turcotte
Posters: Photographer Normand Desjardins
Drone supervisor: Canada Paul Hurteau
Drone operator: Canada Frédéric Quimet
First assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Cinematographer: 2nd camera Bastian Schiøtt
First camera assistant, Second Camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
Clapper/loader Loui Ladegaard
Clapper/loader Thea Slouborg Andersen
Key grip Christian Brøndum

Stills

Still photographer Bertrand Calmeau
Still photographer Karina Tengberg

Electrical dept.

Gaffer: Canada Christophe Pommies
Best boy: Canada Richard Paré
Assistant lighting technician: Canada Franck Farina-Schroll
Assistant lighting technician: Canada Félix D'Hauterive
Assistant lighting technician: Canada Damien Lagouradette
Gaffer Aslak Lytthans
Best boy Tue Bengtsson

Editing

Editor Birger Møller Jensen
Editor Simon Borch
Editor Dan Loghin
Trailer editor: Canada Marco Jardel
Trailer editor: Canada Serge Bemeur
Assistant editor Louis Bertelsen
Assistant editor Mia Freja Øehl Corneliussen
Assistant editor Malthe Miehe-Renard
Trailer editor Jakob Schaumburg
Trailer editor Michael Obel

Music

Composer Eric LeMoyne
Music supervisor Jean-Sébastien Giard
Music mixer Francois Arbour

Production design

Production designer Raymond Dupuis
Set designer: Canada Michel Beaudet
Set dresser: Canada Sonia Venne
Set decorator Gina Arganese
Assistant set dresser: Canada Chantal Lussier
Property master: Canada Alexandre Juneau
Assistant set dresser: Canada Véronique Gagné
Swing gang: Canada Martin Bisaillon
Swing gang: Canada Guillaume Prévost
Scenic artist: Canada Bigitte Coté
Sculptor: Canada Lucie Fournier
Sculptor: Canada Fabien Chevrier
Sculptor: Canada Alain Dallaire
Sculptor: Canada Denis Desjardins
Sculptor: Canada Yvan Forget
Property master Jacob Stig Olsson
Set decorator Lasse Kjederqvist

Wardrobe

Costume on set Helle Høgsbro
Costume designer: Canada Alexandra Sawicki
Key costumer: Canada Isabel Poulin
Costumes: Canada Alexandra Sawicki
Costumes: Canada Sophie Chouinard
Costume assistant Sofie Tudal

Makeup

Makeup artist Sophie Lebeau
Makeup artist Audrey Bitton
Hairdresser André Duval
Hairdresser Marie-Josée Fournier
Chief makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup artist Fatima Louborg
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen

Sound

Sound engineer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound mixer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound engineer Louis Desparois
Boom operator (Canada) Sébastien Froment
Boom operator Lars Lund
Sound designer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound mixer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound effects Lea Korsgaard
Foley editor Lea Korsgaard
Sound effects Mikkel Sørensen
Sound editor Mikkel Sørensen
Sound mixer Mikkel Sørensen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Patrick Ghislain

Special effects

SFX supervisor: Canada Louis Graig
SFX floor supervisor: Canada Gaspar Brabant
SFX coordinator: Canada Denis Lavigne
Head of special effects: Canada Pierre Coté
SFX technician: Canada André Essiembre
SFX technician: Canada Yves Martel
SFX technician: Canada Georges Chartrand
SFX technician: Canada Jean-Francois Monette
Armourer: Canada Brent Radford
SFX assistant: Canada Nicolas Poulin
SFX assistant: Canada Pascal Pelletier
SFX assistant: Canada Karl Rainville

Voice

Johns stemme Brian Patterson
Alex' stemme Billy Cross

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Andreas Rostock
VFX coordinator Andreas Rostock
VFX coordinator assistant Emma Engberg
VFX artist Bjørn Munch
VFX artist Sammy H. Larsen
VFX artist Steen Lyders
Colourist Lasse Marcussen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator: Canada Tyler Hall
Stunt double: Nils Hogenstad Patrick Kerton
Stunt double: Zlatko Buric Mike Chute
Stunt double: Magnus Nørgaard Larsen Matthew Corbett

Other credits

Animal trainer: Canada Gerry Therrien
Animal trainer: Canada Luc Therrien
Animal trainer: Canada Dartagnan Therrien
Animal trainer: Canada Josée Juteau
Animal trainer: Canada Alicia Ducasse

Appearance

Onkel Erik Rasmus Botoft
Fru Flinth Lærke Winther
Amalie Rose Maria Nemeth Kipling
Jan Magnus Nørgaard Larsen
Michael Carl Nygaard
Pusle Rosita Nellie Holse Gjurup
Blop Theodor Krosby Chieu
Anna Lone Hertz
Fred Zlatko Buric
Brad Frederik Winther Rasmussen
Alex Nils Hogenstad
Mor Signe Skov
Far Troels Malling
John Bo Svenson
Marianne Laura Drasbæk
Thomas William Rudbeck Lindhardt
Legatkvinde Lene Poulsen
Hotelchauffør Simon Chaussé
Hotelmanager Manuel Martinez
Butiksekspedient Joël Poisson
Piccolo på hotel Frédéric Thuot
Piccolo på tog Jean-Pierre Quirion
Servitrice Anana Rydvald

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Carstensen, Ivar 2016-01-05
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Carstensen, Ivar 2016-01-05
Artikel Information Monggaard, Christian 2015-12-22
Anmeldelse Information Soeren Staal Balslev 2015-02-06
Anmeldelse BT Michael Lind 2015-02-05
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Louise Kidde Sauntved 2015-02-05
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2015-02-05
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2015-02-05
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2015-02-05
Artikel Berlingske Tidende 2014-06-11