enda

Monster busters

Martin Schmidt, Denmark, 2009

88 min.DK/Feature

A rollicking spellbinding family film about 12-year-old Oliver who discovers that his grandfather used to be a monster hunter and is keeping a shadow monster locked up in his secret cellar. When the shadow monster accidentally escapes, Oliver and his younger brother Lasse have to follow their grandfather's instructions and enlist their friends to catch the monster and bring it back - before it is too late!

»Monster Busters« is based on an idea of the universe in the children's book series by Jacob Weinreich.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Monsterjægerne
Danish title Monsterjægerne
Other titles Monster busters
Director Martin Schmidt
Screenplay Lars Mering
Based on baseret på roman af Jakob Weinreich.
Producer Tivi Magnusson, Johanne Stryhn Hørby, Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Director of Photography Henrik Kristensen
Editor Birger Møller Jensen, Jeppe Bødskov
Sound Henrik Gugge Garnov, Christian H. Lund
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Trine Padmo Olsen, Trine Padmo Olsen
Casting Lene Seested
Appearances Carl Christian Winther, Toke Lars Bjarke, Lærke Janken, Mathias Mandrup Larsen
Production country Denmark
Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2412 meter, 2,35:1 Scope, Dolby SR
Danish festival release 20.09.2009, Palads, Buster Filmfestival for børn og unge
Danish theatrical release 09.10.2009
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 64 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Martin Schmidt
1st assistant director Rasmus Lyhne
Casting Lene Seested
Continuity Annemarie Aaes
Children's coach Anne Fletting
Children's coach Marie Trolle Larsen

Script

Script Lars Mering
Script consultant Claudia Boderke
Storyboard Simon Bang

Production

Production manager Mouns Overgaard
Producer Tivi Magnusson
Producer Johanne Stryhn Hørby
Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Production assistant Kim Arnt Torp
Producer's assistant Julie Friis Walenciak
Producer's assistant Mette Høeg
Technical advisor Michael Jørgensen
Production coordinator Goldie Møller
Production supervisor: post-production Mette Høst Hansen
Production director Gitte Wahl
Head of tecnical unit Ivan Schmidt
Location manager Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Location scout Henrik Antonsen
Location scout Anders Mangaard Jacobsen

Cinematography

Cinematography Henrik Kristensen
First assistant camera Anders Hansen
First assistant camera Jon Rudberg
Steadicam operator Karsten Jacobsen
Clapper/loader Jasper Spanning
Key grip Mark Mavrinac
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Key grip Søren Schou
Best boy grip Heine Bø
Camera operator: Arriscan Anders Bloch-Rose

Stills

Still photographer Rolf Konow
Still photographer Jens Juncker-Jensen

Electrical dept.

Electrical dept. Michael Wils
Assistant lighting technician Peter Junker Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Assistant lighting technician Abdel Mouna
Assistant lighting technician Allan Rune Køldal
Assistant lighting technician Jan Michael Jensen
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima
Assistant lighting technician Magnus Christian Hansen
Assistant lighting technician Mikkel Bentzen
Assistant lighting technician Niels Kjær Olsen
Assistant lighting technician Simon Robert Hilden

Editing

Editing Birger Møller Jensen
Editing Jeppe Bødskov
B-editor Jeppe Bødskov
Assistant editor Simon Harder

Music

Music Jeppe Kaas
Musical arrangement Wolfgang Käfer
Conductor Mario Klements

Production design

Production design Trine Padmo Olsen
Property master Lene Ejlersen
Set decorator Allan Elsass
Set dresser Jakob Drost Holm
Production designer Trine Padmo Olsen

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Rikke Simonsen
Costume assistant Ketil Wathne Rasmussen
Costume assistant Gry Pedersen

Makeup

Makeup artist Lone Bidstrup Knudsen
Makeup artist Pete Lamberto Ohrt

Sound

Sound Henrik Gugge Garnov
Sound Christian H. Lund
B-sound designer Rasmus Damsgaard
B-sound designer: post-production Henrik Langkilde
Foley artist Henrik Gugge Garnov
Foley artist Henrik Langkilde

Special effects

SFX supervisor Hans Peter Ludvigsen
SFX supervisor Christian Kitter
Fume FX Michael Holm

Visual effects

Digital intermediate Per Sidor
Graphic design Morten Skytte
Colorist Thomas Therchilsen
Digital intermediate Per Sidor
Color timing Ejvind Bording
Compositing Christian Schwanenflügel
Compositing Martin Madsen
Rotoscoping Tobias Bach Hansen
Rotoscoping Sara Nanna Jørgensen
VFX supervisor Alexander Marthin

Stunt

Stunt double: Oliver Klaus Hjuler
Stunt performer Henrik Rasmussen
Stunt double: Gitte Sidsel Jensen
Stunt double: Tom Stig Günther
Stunt performer Deni Jordan
Stunt Hans Peter Ludvigsen

Animation

Character design Kresten Andersen
Animation Luca Fattore

Appearance

Oliver Carl Christian Winther
Lasse Toke Lars Bjarke
Sofie Lærke Janken
Marcus Mathias Mandrup Larsen
Luna Sara Mering
Philip Joshua Berman
Tom Peter Mygind
Gitte Mette Agnete Horn
Farfar Kjeld Nørgaard
Lunas far Tom Jensen
Niels Paw Henriksen
Dorte Anna Neye
Torben Robert Hansen
Pedellen Jonas Schmidt
Anna Leonora Alkærsing Nielsen
Lotte Mia Juul Bagger
Søren Pilou Asbæk
Doktor Lund Peter Gilsfort
Skoleleder Hans Henrik Voetmann
Nyhedsvært Jes Dorph-Petersen
Portør Ruby Flomo
Farfar som ung Anders Henningsen
Lasses klassekammerat Nicolai Gulbech
Klassekammerat Amalie Nikita List
Klassekammerat Arf Vangwithayakul
Klassekammerat Cecilie Marie Conrad
Klassekammerat Dilan Sert
Klassekammerat Ida Marie Christensen
Klassekammerat Johannes Villaume Stromgaard
Klassekammerat Monika Hoffmann Andreasen
Klassekammerat Morris Th. Opppenheim
Klassekammerat Nicolai Crone
Klassekammerat Nicolai Sasha Beck
Klassekammerat Nicoline Sofie Roos
Klassekammerat Oscar Walsøe Busch
Violinist Amelia Mira Louise Gylling Bardou
Violinist August Darrè
Violinist Clara Blæsbjerg Josias
Violinist Clara Coco Davis
Violinist Flora Benedicte Torpp Larsson
Violinist Nynne Karlsen
Violinist Peter Marius Jensen
Violinist Zacharias Nieto Bechman
Cellist Louisa Schwab
Harpenist Freya Søndergaard
Sygeplejerske Christina Mora
Sygeplejerske Roxanne Tirkov
Sygeplejerske Stine Husted Kleist
Patient Mona Saxlund Bischoff
Patient Morten Stefanou
Par med barnevogn Asger Holmgaard Kristensen
Par med barnevogn Alexandra Ternstrøm
Mand med grill Henrik Vad
Mand med detonator Jacob Scheel
Gittes veninde, Anna Suzanne Darmer
Vært til skolefest Jimmy Hvitfeld Rasmussen
Lærer til skolefest Alexander Marthin

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Warsaw International Film Festival 2010-10-08
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2010-04-27
Malmö, BUFF 2010-03-16
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2009-11-27
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2009-11-04
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2009-10-09
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Maria Kramer 2008-11-07
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2008-06-23