enda

Northwest

Michael Noer, Denmark, 2013

91 min.DK/Feature

A gangsterfilm set in the suburbs of Copenhagen. Casper, 18, the oldest of three siblings, survives life on the streets by committing burglaries for the neighbourhood boss, Jamal. When Casper gets an offer to work for Jamal's rival Björn, he jumps at the chance for a better life, making his way into a world of drugs and prostitution. As things escalate between Björn and Jamal, Casper finds himself and his family dead center of a conflict that threatens to destroy them.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Nordvest
Other titles Northwest
Director Michael Noer
Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg, Michael Noer
Producer René Ezra, Tomas Radoor
Director of Photography Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Appearances Gustav Dyekjær Giese, Oscar Dyekjær Giese, Roland Møller, Lene Maria Christensen
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 18.04.2013
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 48 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne
Find more nordvestfilm.dk
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production A/S
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In colaboration with DR
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Michael Noer
1st assistant director Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Casting assistant Lulu Kaalund
Extras coordinator Gro Metha Therp
Assistant extras coordinator Marie Skovgaard

Script

Screenplay Rasmus Heisterberg
Screenplay Michael Noer
Script consultant Roland Møller
Script consultant Kevin Andersen
Research Anne S. Valentin
Research Kristine Valentin Weiskopf

Production

Producer René Ezra
Producer Tomas Radoor
Line producer Maj-Britt Paulmann Dalsgaard
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Executive producer Lena Haugaard
Executive producer Thomas Heinesen
Production assistant Cecilie Anna Christensen
Film comissioner: DFI Rasmus Horskjær
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Location assistant Thomas Kelly
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Post-producton coordinator Christel C. D. Karlsen
Post-producton coordinator Mette Høst Hansen
Post-producton coordinator Glennie Pettersson

Cinematography

Director of Photography Magnus Nordenhof Jønck
1st assistant camera Ivan Molina Carmona
1st assistant camera Daniel Parmo
Clapper/loader Woody James
Web PR cinematographer Mette Ohlendorff
Web PR cinematographer Jamel Sundoo

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Sune Lolk
Best boy Tue Bengtsson
Assistant lighting technician Jordan Gross
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Go-Matsushima

Editing

Editor Adam Nielsen
Assistant editor Liv Lynge

Production design

Production designer Trine Padmo Olsen
Property master Lene Ejlersen
Set dresser Anjanée Worm Rose Clifford
Scenic artist Lise Lotte Møller
Scenic artist Birgitte Theisen

Wardrobe

Stylist Louise Hauberg Nielsen

Sound

Sound recordist Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Boom operator Rune Palving
Sound design Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Sound design Rasmus Winther Jensen
Sound: trailer Steffen Addington
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley recordist Rune Palving

Special effects

Special effects coordinator Søren Hvam
Special effects technician Christian Schandorph
Special effects technician Johannes Sverrisson
Special effects assistant Mikkel Hesse
Armourer Søren Hald

Visual effects

Digital intermediate Woody James
Digital intermediate Mathias Øland Ribe
Conforming Rasmus Toft

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt driver Niels Thanild
Stunt driver Hasse Lorentzen

Appearance

Casper Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Andy Oscar Dyekjær Giese
Bjørn Roland Møller
Olivia Lene Maria Christensen
Robin Nicholas Westwood Kidd
Jamal Dulfi Al-Jabouri
Kenneth Kevin Andersen
Petra Jelena Bundalovic
Irem Sandra El-Hussein
Escort pige #1 Irina Babenko
Escort pige #2 Monika Paula Fasula
Kaliffen Habib Moutran
Ali Ali Abdul Amir Najel
Gitte Sisse Navntofte
Freja Annemieke Bredahl Peppink
Theis Nice Clement Blach Petersen
Bagsværd Michael Rasmussen
Sofia Marina Vorobyeva
Betjent Kim Hansen Peter Zandersen
Betjent #1 Carsten Hartmann
Betjent #2 Niels Thanild
Rich kid #1 Jacob Guldager
Rich kid #2 Morten Sabroe
Rich kid #3 Nick Philip Engel
Rich kid #4 Oliver Altman
Rich kid #5 Philip Lotko
NV dreng #1 Sulayman Saidy
NV dreng #2 Mahdi Abdul Amir Najei
NV dreng #3 Hussein Abdul Amir Najei
Foxy Foxy
Hund Dondi

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
NDR, Förderpreis 2013 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013
Best Actor 2013 Transilvania International Film Festival 2013
Critic's Prize 2013 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2013
Jury Prize 2013 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2013
FIPRESCI Award 2013 Göteborg International Film Festival 2013

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Torun, TOFFIFEST 2014-10-18
Wisconsin Film Festival 2014-04-03
Cinemateket 2014-01-06
Chennai International Film Festival 2013-12-12
Marrakech International Film Festival 2013-11-29
Cairo PANORAMA OF THE EUROPEAN FILM 2013-11-27
Torun, Camerimage 2013-11-16
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2013-11-15
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2013-11-08
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2013-11-07
Denver International Film Festival 2013-11-06
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2013-11-01
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2013-10-30
Bergen International Film festival 2013-10-23
Philadelphia Film Festival 2013-10-17
Chicago International Film Festival 2013-10-10
London Film Festival 2013-10-09
Milwaukee International Film Festival 2013-09-26
Austin Fantastic Fest 2013-09-19
Helsinki Film Festival 2013-09-19
Saint Petersburg International Film Festival 2013-09-13
Washington EU Film Showcase - AFI 2013-09-08
Cinematik International Film Festival Piestany 2013-09-06
Cinemateket 2013-09-01
Munich Fantasy FilmFest 2013-08-20
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2013-08-15
Melbourne Film Festival 2013-07-25
Bucheon International Fantastic Film Festival 2013-07-18
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2013-06-28
Paris Cinema 2013-06-28
München International Film Festival 2013-06-28
Taipei Film Festival 2013-06-28
Bratislava Art Film Festival 2013-06-21
Transilvania International Film Festival 2013-05-31
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2013-05-29
Seattle International Film Festival 2013-05-16
New York Tribeca Film Festival 2013-04-17
Cracow Netia Off Camera International Film Festival 2013-04-12
Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2013-04-03
Göteborg International Film Festival 2013-01-25
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2013-01-23
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2013-11-07
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2013-04-19
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2013-04-19
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2013-04-18
Varia Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Information Liselotte Michelsen 2013-04-18
Varia Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2013-04-18
Varia Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2013-04-18
Varia Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Michael Bo 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Michael Bo 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Michael Bo 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Michael Bo 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Michael Bo 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Quietsch 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Jeppe Kondrup Adelborg 2013-04-18
Varia Politiken Jeppe Kondrup Adelborg 2013-04-18
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2013-04-11