enda

Return to Sender

Bille August, Denmark, 2005

109 min.DK/Feature

Frank, for some reason cynical about the judicial system, begins to correspond with convicts on death row in order to discover their souls and sell their letters to the tabloids. His cynicism is reversed and his character redeemed when he falls in love with one of his correspondents, a young woman on death row convicted of kidnapping and killing a child. Frank sets out to prove her innocence - a race against time - risking all for the woman who made him face up to himself.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Return to Sender
Danish title Return to Sender
Director Bille August
Screenplay Neal Purvis, Robert Wade
Producer Michael Lunderskov
Director of Photography Dirk Brüel
Editor John Scott
Sound Stig Sparre-Ulrich, Claus Lynge
Composer Harry Gregson-Williams, Harry Gregson-Williams
Production designer Viggo Bentzon
Casting Ricki Maslar, Tine Sætter-Lassen
Appearances Connie Nielsen, Kelly Preston, Aidan Quinn, Mark Holton
Production country Denmark, United Kingdom, United States, Canada
Production companies Moviefan Scandinavia, Audley Films LLP, Intandem Films, Number 9 Films
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2971 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 24.06.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Palladium, Reprise Teatret, Drive In Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Gentofte Kino, Albertslund Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 38 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Moviefan Scandinavia, Audley Films LLP, Intandem Films, Number 9 Films
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Bille August
Casting Ricki Maslar
Casting Tine Sætter-Lassen
Assistant director Karin Trolle
1st assistant director Guy Travers
2nd assistant director Ben Howard
3rd assistant director Nicolai Kornum
3rd assistant director Douglas Rambo
Dialect coach Michael J. Barnes
Director: 2. unit Rod Slane

Script

Screenplay Neal Purvis
Screenplay Robert Wade

Production

Producer Michael Lunderskov
Executive producer Gary Smith
Executive producer Paul White
Executive producer Michael H. Laursen
Executive producer Peter H. Laursen
Executive producer Andrew Brown
Executive producer Stephen Woolley
Line producer Helge Sten-Knudsen
Line producer Jill Noonan
Co-executive producer Neal Purvis
Co-executive producer Robert Wade
Co-executive producer Kim Philipsen
Co-executive producer Peter Sølbeck
Production supervisor Maureen Murray
Production supervisor Scott Clark
Production assistant Emil Tralov
Production assistant Brandon Hackett
Production assistant Sharon Philips
Production assistant Lisabeth Stilley
Production assistant Cleveland Leblanc
Production assistant Lori Hammond
Production assistant John Cox
Production assistant Brett Flynn
Production assistant William Logan
Production assistant Erica Ratliff
Producer's assistant Lena Lunderskov
Line producer assistant Jennifer Hall
Production coordinator Cathy Davidson
Location manager Alison Naifeh
Location manager Damon Bundy
Location manager Kevin McCraw
Post-producton coordinator Karin Trolle
Post-producton coordinator Christine Ekstrand
Lab coordinator Paul Collard

Cinematography

Cinematographer Dirk Brüel
Steadicam operator Mike Tiverios
Camera assistant Søren Berthelin
2nd assistant camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
2nd assistant camera John Sizer
Clapper/loader Benadette C. Echohawk
Video assistant Nicolas Tobias Følsgaard
Video assistant Andrew Eppo Erickson
Key grip Brad Boaz
Dolly Jimmy Leavens
Dolly Brad Boaz
Best boy grip Chris Smith
Best boy grip Brian Boyll
Best boy grip Larry Messmore
Crane operator Greg Reim
Camera operator: 2. unit David Campell

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Wils
Best boy Jan Michael Jensen
Best boy Jimmy Hollingshead
Genny operator T. Brent Meigs
Assistant lighting technician Scott Forrester
Assistant lighting technician Brian Blagowski
Assistant lighting technician David (belyser) Huffman
Gaffer: 2. unit Greg Price
Assistant lighting technician Uffe Hanghøj

Editing

Editor John Scott
Assistant editor Eric Schusterman
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Simon Harder

Music

Music Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer Harry Gregson-Williams
Additional music Stephen Barton
Additional music Toby Chu
Additional music Maritxell Gavin
Music editor Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz
Music mixer Malcolm Luker

Production design

Production designer Viggo Bentzon
Set dresser Lars Fog-Møller
Assistant production designer Zach Matthews
Assistant production designer Henrik Hjørnholm
Assistant production designer Lars Fog-Møller
Assistant production designer Marcos Matheos
Assistant production designer Tudor Williams
Set dresser Magnus Magnusson
Assistant set dresser Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Assistant set dresser David Powell
Assistant set dresser Vicki Mølgaard
Assistant set dresser Mike Munnell

Wardrobe

Key costumer Françoise Nicolet
Costume assistant Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Jane Montgomery
Costume assistant Matt Hixenbaugh
Costume assistant Kathy O'Bryan-Huber
Costume assistant Heather Tyler

Makeup

Hair and makeup artist Sharon Martin
Makeup assistant Soile Ludjoi
Makeup assistant Susanne Søbye
Makeup assistant Donna Powell
Assistant hair and makeup artist Kym Decorte

Sound

Sound engineer Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Supervising sound editor Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Boom operator Claus Lynge
Boom operator John Guthery
Boom operator Lesa Foust
Sound designer Claus Lynge
Sound editor Andreas Kongsgaard Mogensen
Foley editor Mikkel Sørensen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound mixer Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Sound mixer Claus Lynge

Visual effects

Grading John Taylor
VFX supervisor Jonathan Privett
VFX producer Louise Hussey
Colourist Martin Southworth
Compositing Luke Millar
Compositing Craig Travis
Compositing Andrew Hargrieves
Compositing Kim Fersling
Head of IT Jez Tucker
Scan and conform Lorraine Johnson
Software developer Kevin Wheatley
Title design Paul Wilson

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Red Horton
Stunts Caron Colvett
Stunts Cristy Cotton
Stunts James Ent
Stand-in for Connie Nielsen Dorte Fuglsang Busch
Stand-in for Connie Nielsen Kristin Brown
Stand-in for Aidan Quinn Kenneth (stunt) Christensen
Stand-in for Aidan Quinn Steve Southward
Stand-in for Kelly Preston Ditte Kiel
Stand-in for Kelly Preston Tonya Bordeaux

Other credits

Expert: film finances Nina Crone

Appearance

Charlotte Cory Connie Nielsen
Susan Kennan, advokat Kelly Preston
Frank Nitzche/Frank Walsh Aidan Quinn
Joe Charonic, betjent Mark Holton
Martin North Tim Daly
Mark Schlesser Mark Ryan
Stella, Charlottes søster Sara-Marie Maltha
Gubby Bill Thomas
Joe Hammond Randy Colton
Mary Hammond Robin Brooks
Kirstie Hammond Madison Mueller
Joe Hammond Randy Colton
Hammonds bror Eric Starkey
Hammonds søn Montana Sullivan
Johnny Decker Brian Shoop
County official Gerald Fluegel
Charlottes nattevagt Noah Lazarus
Charlottes dagvagt Arngod Webb
Charlottes dagvagt Peaches Latrice Tholstrup
McAlester, vagt John Sheridan
Latin indsat Ronaldo Eduardo Peralta Cerón
Journalist Michael Lunderskov
Journalist Doug Luke
Journalist i mormors hus Chris Freihofer
Journalist Jules Loth
Texas newscaster Jonathan Durante
Forsvarsadvokat David S. Miller
Sharkey, doktor Thomas Rockwell
Blind pige Laquana Sango
Blind pige Whitney Lassetter
Blind pige Ashley Biggs
Blind dreng Russell Rowland
Blind dreng Devan Atkins
Blind dreng Koby Cox
Kvinde Kelly Riha
Vogter på dødsgangen Bryanna Holt
Detektiv Darryl Cox
Charlotte som ung Alana Wynn
Charlotte som ung Catherine Verrill
Charlottes far Harry Falter
Charlottes mor Paula Sullivan
Bedstemor Beverly Simpson
Bedstefar Al Price
Guvernørens sekretær Jay Michael Ferguson
Anti død kvinde Kara Mitchell
Receptionist Pual Smith
Police officer Tony Jones

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2005-03-11
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2005-01-06
Toronto International Film Festival 2004-09-09
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Varia