enda

Timetrip: The curse of the seeress

90 min.DK/Feature

A fantasy-adventure packed with humour and thrills for the whole family: Valdemar, a ninth grader, meets Benedict, a scientist who has built a time machine. Back in the age of Vikings, the Seeress cast a curse on Benedict that made him immortal. As Benedict can't himself travel back in time to settle his score with the Seeress, he needs Valdemar's help.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Vølvens forbandelse
Danish title Vølvens forbandelse
Other titles Timetrip: The curse of the seeress
Director Mogens Hagedorn Christiansen
Screenplay Ina Bruhn
Director of Photography Jens Jakob Thorsen
Editor Elin Pröjts
Sound Jens Bønding, Peter Schultz
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Søren Krag Sørensen
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Jonas Wandschneider, Clara Maria Bahamondes, Jakob Cedergren, Stine Stengade
Production country Denmark
Production companies Cosmo Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info Scope, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 27.03.2009
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 62 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Grønland
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Cosmo Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Mogens Hagedorn Christiansen
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
2nd assistant director Peter Brønderslev
Continuity Anna-Liisa Putkinen
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting Anja Philip
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Assistant extras coordinator Marie-Louise Munk Hansen

Script

Storyboard Karsten Sand
Script Ina Bruhn

Production

Executive producer Tomas Hostrup-Larsen
Executive producer Rasmus Thorsen
Production coordinator Hans Bülow Ungfelt
Production manager: 2. unit Karina Hjort
Production assistant Daniel William Nielsen
Production coordinator: post-production Charlotte Buch
Technical coodinator Pelle Folmer
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Production Mie Andreasen
Production Lea Løbger

Cinematography

First assistant camera Bastian Schiøtt
First assistant camera Franz A. Borde
First assistant camera Jesper Dehli Roland
First assistant camera: 2. unit Peter Topsøe-Jensen
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
Clapper/loader Mikkel Find
Steadicam operator Kristian Appel
Best boy grip Christian Brøndum
Best boy grip Bo "Bowie" Craner
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
Best boy grip Anthon Maxus Christophersen
Cinematography Jens Jakob Thorsen

Stills

Stills Per Arnesen

Electrical dept.

Assistant lighting technician Noah Lynnerup
Best boy Torben Brent Wenneberg
Assistant lighting technician Alex Suhr
Assistant lighting technician Allan Rune Køldal
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Møller
Assistant lighting technician Adam Michael Jandrup
Electrical dept. Frank Omø

Editing

Editing coordinator Mikkel Sangstad
Assistant editor Martin Gleerup
Assistant editor Klaus Kjeldsen
Editing Elin Pröjts

Music

Music Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Property master Arvid Berg-Ørnbak
Set decorator Jacob Stig Olsson
Assistant set dresser Casper Nilsson
Set dresser Søren Schwarzberg
Production design Søren Krag Sørensen

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Soraya Alaydrus
Costume assistant Madeleine Ludvigsen

Makeup

Makeup artist Soile Ludjoi
Makeup artist Malene Qvist
Makeup artist Kamilla Bjerglind
Makeup artist Birthe Lyngsøe
Makeup artist Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen

Sound

Sound engineer Jens Bønding
B-sound designer John Nielsen
B-sound designer: post-production Bobby Hess
B-sound designer: post-production Morten Holm
Sound assistant: 2. unit Asser Borgen
Foley recordist: 2. unit Niels Arild
Foley artist: 2. unit Andrea King
Sound Peter Schultz

Special effects

SFX technician Christian Kitter
SFX technician Anna Vahl
SFX technician Jens Kjøller
SFX assistant Mark Hildebrandt
Special effects Hummer Højmark

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Thomas Øhlenschlæger
VFX producer Morten Rasmussen
VFX Ivan Kondrup Jensen
VFX Christopher Pucta
VFX Martin Kupski
VFX Bill Shearman
3D artist Alfred Lindahl
3D artist Jesper Bardhamre
3D artist Nick Bardhamre
3D artist Tinko Dimov
3D artist Georgy Karantilsky
3D artist Valia Avramova
3D artist Vladimir Iordanov
Colorist Sascha Haber
Laser recording Jimmi Berger
Colourist Gregor Fisher
VFX supervisor Jeppe N. Christensen
VFX Christopher Puchta

Stunt

Stunt performer Dennis Albrethsen
Stunt performer Bo Thomas
Stunt performer Martin Kallesøe
Stunt performer Adam Brix
Stunt performer Steen Andersen
Stunt performer Tina Robinson Simonsen
Horse stunt Søren Poppel
Horse stunt Heidi Vineke
Horse stunt Tanja Linnebjerg
Horse stunt Patrik Persson Böhme
Stunt Stig Günther

Appearance

Valdemar Jonas Wandschneider
Sille Clara Maria Bahamondes
Benedict Jakob Cedergren
Vølven Stine Stengade
Louise Puk Scharbau
Mekaniker Lars Hjortshøj
Harald Kim Bodnia
Absalon Nijas Ørnbak-Fjeldmose
Kong Valdemar Cyron Melville
Poppo Søren Malling
Erik Klipping Claus Riis Østergaard
Mor Andrea Vagn Jensen
Far Frank Thiel
Tobias Jonathan Stahlschmidt
Mikkel Mads Malik Grosos
Rane Niels-Martin Eriksen
Svend Philippe L. Christiansen
Viking 1 Jacob Moth-Poulsen
Viking 2 Stanislav Sevcik
Harald Blåtands kone Helena Faurbye Løfgren
Smed Ole Cosmus
Kriger Olaf Højgaard
Stormand Søren Poppel
Angrebsmand John Bratz
Læge Christina Meyer
Bibliotekar Ane Winther
PET-mand Claus Damgaard
Rejsedame Alexandra Frölich
Borgmester Hans Rønne
Nyhedsoplæser Kristian Ring-Hansen Holt

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2013-05-27
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2010-10-21
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2010-10-16
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2010-04-27
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2009-11-27
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2009-11-16
Toronto International Film Festival 2009-09-10
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.