enda

37

Puk Grasten, Denmark, 2016

82 min.DK/Feature

The film is inspired by a true story set in 1964, New York, where several neighbours witness the brutal murder and rape of Kitty Genovese and do not intervene. The film peeks into the lives of three disparate families, the lonely neighbour and the doorman. We connect with the neighbours and understand their decisions not to act by following their day-to-day struggles. Inside their apartments the neighbours are dealing with their personal lives and conflicts the same way as they deal with witnessing a murder; if we don’t see, hear or talk about it, then it didn’t happen.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title 37
Danish title 37
Director Puk Grasten
Screenplay Puk Grasten
Producer Asger Hussain, Yaron Schwartzman
Director of Photography Adam Michael Jandrup
Editor Gregers Dohn, Giacomo Ambrosini, Benjamin Bartel, Maxwell Anderson
Sound Christopher Koch, Nabil Nafar
Composer Nabil Nafar
Production designer Kaet McAnneny, Cassia Maher, Janelle Krone
Casting Lois J. Drabkin
Appearances Samira Wiley, Michael Potts, Adrian Martinez, Maria Dizzia
Production country Denmark, United States
Production companies Regner Grasten Filmproduktion
Domestic distribution United International Pictures
International sales LevelK / Gammel Kongevej 137 B, 3. sal / 1850 Frederiksberg C / c +45 2010 8580 / tine.klint@levelk.dk / www.levelk.dk
Danish theatrical release 17.11.2016
Comment Feature debut by Puk Grasten, based on her 2015 NYU Tisch graduation film of the same name. The film world premiered at Göteborg Film Festival and won the Best Director award and critics award at Moscow Film Festival.
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Regner Grasten Filmproduktion
With support from New Danish Screen, New York State Governor's Office
In collaboration with Game 7 Films
Domestic distribution United International Pictures

Direction

Direction Puk Grasten
Casting Lois J. Drabkin
1st assistant director Shauna Jaeger
2nd assistant director Sangmi Lee
Assistant director Brendan O'Donnell

Script

Screenplay Puk Grasten
Script supervisor Kim Rideout

Production

Executive producer Regner Grasten
Executive producer Tove Grasten
Producer Asger Hussain
Producer Yaron Schwartzman
Line producer Anthony J. Vorhies
Production supervisor Carolyn Eileen Lynch
Production supervisor Nick Detisch
Post-production supervisor Su Kim
Consultant André Des Rochers
Consultant Anita Surendran
Location manager Michael Ricci
Assistant location manager Andrew Fisher
Location assistant Nadege Pierre
Production assistant Ayodeji Lijirin
Production assistant Eytan Millstone
Production assistant Malki Braddox
Production assistant Hanan Mahbouba
Production assistant Edwin (Ned) Myerberg
Post Producer Andrew McKay

Cinematography

Cinematographer Adam Michael Jandrup
Director of photography Tim Curtin
Camera assistant Nate Spengler
Camera assistant Jaime Medrano
Steadicam operator Michael Hauer
Camera assistant Marcos Herrera
Camera assistant Kyle Clark
Key grip Ethan June
Key grip Chris Angarone
Key grip Kenneth Kildee
Key grip Anthony Ferragto
Key grip Seth Dean
Key grip Gordan Christmas
Key grip Tyler Chong
Key grip Paul Agostinelli
Key grip Charlie Pearson
Key grip Paul Trujillo
Key grip Dan Brohawn
Key grip Steve Strehle
Key grip Patrick Jao
Key grip Dan Debrey
Key grip Garret Doermann
Key grip Matthew Garret Schwindt
Key grip Danny Pereira
Key grip Jeremy Rodriguez
Key grip Richard Morrison
Key grip Pat O'Callaghan
Key grip Kevin Tobin
Key grip Troy Peterson
Key grip Pat Myers
Key grip Nick Perron-Siegel
Key grip Tim Rea
Key grip Evan Childs
Key grip Andrew Gritzke
Key grip Zach Frank
Key grip Brian Wilson
Key grip Justin Wilson
Key grip Gordan Christmas
DIT Dane Benko
DIT Eric Horwitz
DIT Chris Lundy
DIT Randy Main
DIT Matthew Schneider
DIT Corey H. Stewart
DIT Ryan Schwerzler

Stills

Still photographer Federica Valabrega
Still photographer Kholood Eid

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Seth Coleman
Best boy Lori Dinsmore
Assistant lighting technician Stefan Lan
Electrician assistant Sean Li
Electrician assistant Garret Schwindt
Electrician assistant Matt Kessler
Electrician assistant John Campell
Electrician assistant Kelley Nesper
Electrician assistant Paul Trujillo
Electrician assistant John Guillen
Electrician assistant Danny Weiss
Electrician assistant Armaan Virani
Electrician assistant Sachi Bahra

Editing

Editing supervisor Marie Schmidt Olesen
Editor Gregers Dohn
Editor Giacomo Ambrosini
Editor Benjamin Bartel
Editor Maxwell Anderson

Music

Composer Nabil Nafar
Music supervisor Qiana Conley

Production design

Production designer Kaet McAnneny
Art director Nicholas Tong
Property master Kat Seemer
Assistant set dresser Knox White
Assistant set dresser T.V. Alexander
Graphic designer Vanessa Riegel
Set decorator Brooke Townsend
Set dresser Adam Kliti
Additional set dresser David Cherof
Additional set dresser Nico Barnes
Additional set dresser Erin Clancey
Production designer Cassia Maher
Production designer Janelle Krone
Additional set dresser Jacklyn Krone
Additional set dresser Rebecca Lea
Additional set dresser Julia Colicchi
Art director Whitley Watson

Wardrobe

Costume designer Elizabeth Shelton
Costume supervisor Maria Kenny
Costume assistant Aubrey Laufer
Costume assistant Miwa Ishi
Costume assistant Pam Lamont

Makeup

Makeup artist Jessie Eden
Makeup artist Anthony Canonica
Makeup artist assistant Greer Gillespie
Makeup artist assistant Tara Zielenski
Hair stylist Kristin Nawrocki

Sound

Sound designer Christopher Koch
Sound designer Nabil Nafar
Sound mixer Wil Masisak
Boom operator Thomas Wynn
Supervising sound editor Christopher Koch
Re-recording mixer Christopher Koch
Sound producer Bryn Neuenschwander
Foley mixer Ryan Collision
Foley artist Leslie Bloome
Foley artist Jonathan Fang
Foley editor Nick Seaman

Special effects

SFX editor Eric DiStefano

Visual effects

VFX artist Sean Perry
Digital image producer Andrew McKay
Digital image colorist Anthony Raffaele
VFX artist Sean R. Smith
Baselight assistant Katherine Gilmore

Appearance

Joyce Smith Samira Wiley
Archibald Smith Michael Potts
Gonzales Adrian Martinez
Mary Cunningham Maria Dizzia
Bob Cunningham Jamie Harrold
George Bernstein Thomas Kopache
Florel Bernstein Lucy Martin
Debbie Bernstein Sophia Lillis
Billy Cunningham Evan Fine
Troy Smith Marquise Gray
Kitty Genovese Christina Brucato
Sam Don Puglisi
Mark Cunningham Sawyer Nunes
Mowbray twin sister Nancy Ozelli
Mowbray twin sister Virginia Robinson
Teenage boy Owen Tanzer
Girl Scout McKayla Twiggs
School Girl # 1 Sophia Anne Caruso
School Girl # 2 Booch O'Connell
School Girl # 3 Jane Shearin
Old neighbor Franklin Kavaler Mario
Winston Moseley Mario Rasmos
Hannah Amanda Jones
Milkman Mark Scherman
Stunt Coordinator Manny Siverio

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Director 2016 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2016
Critic's Prize 2016 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2016

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Shanghai International Film Festival 2017-06-17
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2016-06-23
Göteborg International Film Festival 2016-01-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah Iben 2016-12-22
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-12-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2016-11-20
Anmeldelse Information Christensen, Ralf 2016-11-18
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2016-11-17
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Krogsgaard, Jeppe 2016-11-17
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2016-11-17
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2016-11-17
Anmeldelse Politiken Grundahl, Joakim 2016-11-17
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Neiiendam, Jacob 2016-10-27