enda

Anti

Morten BH, Denmark, 2016

90 min.DramaDK/FeatureYouth films

The year is 1991. Simon and his best friend Frede are busy doing absolutely nothing in a suburban town outside Copenhagen. Simon has always loved to draw, but has never quite had an outlet for his talent. He experiences a jolting realisation when he learns about the graffiti culture, and now he sees a chance to accomplish something that will leave a mark on the world. When a large graffiti crew from Copenhagen discovers Simon’s talent, they recruit the both of them. As opposed to Frede, Simon is completely hooked by the environment, but he soon realises that things are not quite what he thought they would be. Johan, the leader, dictates his crew’s every move – without having any artistic talent of his own. When Johan talks Simon into painting over an entire train, Simon faces a challenge that may cost him his future as well as his friendship with Frede.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Anti
Other titles Anti
Director Morten BH
Screenplay Jannik Tai Mosholt
Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo, Caroline Blanco
Director of Photography Martin Top Jacobsen
Composer Mikkel Maltha
Production designer Thomas Bremer
Casting Stine Brüel
Appearances Stefan Hjort, Casper Kjær Jensen, Oscar Dyekjær Giese, Theis Monrad Post
Production country Denmark
Production companies Miso Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale Miso Film ApS / Ryesgade 3E / 2200 København N / t +45 33 337 337 / f +45 33 337 338 / www.misofilm.dk
Danish theatrical release 10.11.2016
Comment Second feature film by Morten BH. He has directed TV series, commercials and short fiction and made his directorial debut with Kolbøttefabrikken (Danish title, 2014) featuring Paprika Steen.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Miso Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Creative Europe
In colaboration with TV2, Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Morten BH
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
1st assistant director Mette Kjærgaard
Consultant Nikolaj Peyk
Consultant Rasmus Poulsen
Consultant Rasmus Schack
Casting Stine Brüel

Script

Screenplay Jannik Tai Mosholt

Production

Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Producer Caroline Blanco
Executive producer Peter Bose
Executive producer Jonas Allen
Associate producer Emilie Spliid
Line producer Maj-Britt Paulmann Dalsgaard
Unit manager Mette Kjærgaard
Location manager Rasmus Rise
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Production coordinator Emilie Spliid
Runner Katrine Gro Nielsen
Runner Lior Foighel
Coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Coordinator: post-production Jacob Clemmensen
Post-producton coordinator Glennie Pettersson
Coordinator Jacob Bang Clemmensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Martin Top Jacobsen
1st assistant camera Gitte Gammelgaard
2nd cinematographer Claus Rosenløv
1st assistant camera Rasmus Søndergaard Rygaard
1st assistant camera Filip Romac
DIT Peter Steincke

Stills

Still photographer Tobias Plass
Still photographer Rasmus F. Hansen
Still photographer Lars Pedersen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Noah Lynnerup
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Best boy Jonathan Go-Matsushima

Editing

Editor Martin Bønsvig Wehding
Trailer editor Morten Højbjerg
Avid supervisor Simon Harder

Music

Music editor Andreas Käehne
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Musical consultant Jeppe Bisgaard

Production design

Production design Thomas Bremer
Property master Torben Stig Nielsen
Set decorator Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Graffitti Thomas Gerczymisch
Graffitti Christian Wellendorf Markussen
Graffitti Lucas Kjær

Wardrobe

Key costumer Rebecca Richmond
Key costumer Madeleine Ludvigsen
Costume on set Rebekka C. Leve

Makeup

Hairdresser Jill Arnfjord

Sound

Sound engineer Frank Mølgaard Knudsen
B-sound designer Sylvester Holm
Sound design Sylvester Holm
Sound design Frank Mølgaard Knudsen
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Foley assistant Laura Plock
Foley mixer Christoph Wieczorek
Foley editor Rune Bjerre Sand
Recording engineer Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Mixer Simon Ellegaard
Consultant Jeppe Bisgaard

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Online Daði Jónsson
Grading Thomas Therchilsen
Compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Compositing Sune Reinhardt Fogtmann
Compositing Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Lund
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Animator Jonas M. Jensen
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt assistant Jan Dalhoff

Appearance

Simon Stefan Hjort
Frede Casper Kjær Jensen
Johan Oscar Dyekjær Giese
Tjalfe Theis Monrad Post
Rune Sonny Lindberg
Simons mor Maria Rossing
Simons far Frank Thiel
Fredes mor Marina Bouras
Rektor Susanne Billeskov
Bagerjomfru Malene Knudsen
Lokalbetjent Hans Henrik Clemmensen
WAN Crew Jeppe Wahlstrøm
WAN Crew Tobias Staugaard
WAN Crew Lucas Kjær
WAN Kids Jacob August Ottensten
WAN Kids Villiam Vellev
Tanja Julie Brochorst Andersen
Politimand Mads M. Nielsen
Tankbestyrer Per Thiim Thim
Dommer Peter Gilsfort
Fysiklærer Kim Wilde
Tina Astrid Juncher-Benzon
Tinas far Jan Reinhold Jørgensen
Festdreng Valentin Rygaard
Festdreng Casper Fox Høybye
Festdreng Frederik von der Hude
Butiksejer Ole Bager Nielsen
Lærling Joachim Knudsen
Mekaniker Søren Poppel
Vagt Marius Artimon
Hundevagt Daniel Dimitrijevic

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2017-11-12
Juniorfest czech rep. 2017-11-04
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2017-04-25
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2016-11-11
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2016-11-02
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Information Christensen, Ralf 2016-11-11
Anmeldelse BT Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2016-11-10
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2016-11-10
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2016-11-10
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2016-11-10
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2016-11-10