enda

Sons of Denmark

Ulaa Salim, Denmark, 2019

118 min.DK/FeatureHistorical drama

Denmark 2025. One year after a major bomb attack in Copenhagen, radicalisation around the country has intensified and ethnic tensions are running high. The next parliamentary election is near, and the extremely nationalist political leader Martin Nordahl is set for a landslide victory. 19-year-old Zakaria gets involved in a radical organisation, where he forms a bond with Ali. The two men cannot agree with the current state of the country, which is turning on its own citizens because of their migration background, and decide to act. However, they are both just tools in the hands of people with power. As the men try to make their mark, their brotherhood will be tested and their actions will have grave consequences on their lives.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Danmarks Sønner
Danish title Danmarks Sønner
Director Ulaa Salim
Screenplay Ulaa Salim
Producer Daniel Mühlendorph
Director of Photography Eddie Klint
Editor Jenna Mangulad
Sound Rune Kristiansen
Composer Turkman Souljah
Production designer Silje Aune Dammen
Appearance Zaki Youssef, Mohammed Ismail Mohammed, Rasmus Bjerg, Imad Abul-Foul
Production country Denmark
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales New Europe Film Sales / Pulawska 152/5 / 02-670 Warsaw / jan@neweuropefilmsales.com / neweuropefilmsales.com
Danish theatrical release 11.04.2019
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Biffen Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Café Biografen, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, Hellerup, MovieHouse, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Hjørring Biocenter, Holstebro, Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Middelfart, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Næstved Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Roskilde, Silkeborg, Slagelse, Svendborg, Vejle, Viborg, Albertslund, Atlas, Rødovre, Gladsaxe, Glostrup, Herlev BIG BIO, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup, Park Bio, Viften, Rødovre, Værløse, Frederikshavn, Grenaa, Haderslev (Kosmo), Holbæk, Hørsholm, Trommen Bio, Ikast, Kalundborg, Klovborg, Rødby, Skive, Struer, Sønderborg, Thisted, Tønder, Varde, Vordingborg, Aabenraa, Birkerød, Fakse, Grindsted, Haslev, Hornslet, Lynge, Drive In Bio, Nykøbing Mors, Odder, Rønne, Vig, Korsør, Lemvig, Løgstør, Rudkøbing Bio, Langeland, Aars, Hobro, Kerteminde, Assens, Brørup ,Karup, Søllested, Aalestrup
Comment Feature debut by Ulaa Salim. The drama enjoyed its world premiere at Rotterdam Film Festival and was nominated for the Dragon Award at Göteborg. North American premiere in the New Directors Competition at the Seattle Film Festival.
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15
Download PDF

Companies

Production company
Executive Producer Hyæne Film
With support from New Danish Screen
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Ulaa Salim
Assistant director Jahfar Muataz
Extras coordinator Anna Cold Winge Leisner
Extras coordinator Frank Mothe
Consultant Frank Jensen
Consultant Nick Johansen

Script

Screenplay Ulaa Salim
Script consultant Dagur Kári
Script consultant Rumle Hammerich
Script consultant Kim Leona

Production

Producer Daniel Mühlendorph
Line producer Mia Elvstrøm Myrälf
Production manager Amanda Marie Magnusson
Production coordinator Anna Cold Winge Leisner
Production coordinator Robin Hounisen
Unit manager Ves Møller Rasmussen
Executive producer Ulaa Salim
Executive producer Daniel Mühlendorph
Executive producer Flemming Falk Hansen
Executive producer Keld Egelund
Production assistant Jacob Jayantha
Production assistant Sofie Amalie Hejn
Post-production supervisor Fanni Liv Engelbrecht
Post Producer Annette Averhoff
Post Producer Alexander Leise-Hansen
Technical support Anders Holck Petersen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Eddie Klint
First assistant camera Gustav Meiling
2nd assistant camera Jeppe Tang
Key grip Rune Wedel-Heinen
Cinematographer: 2nd camera Victor Knötzel
Drone operator Jacob Linddahl
Drone operator Nick Johansen
Drone operator Rasmus Kahlen
Posters: Photographer Rasmus Kahlen

Stills

Still photographer Henrik Ohsten
Still photographer Kristian Emdal
Still photographer Jonas Lodahl Andersen
Still photographer Nicolas Tobias Følsgaard
Still photographer: poster and teaser Thomas Andersen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jesper Westh
Best boy Kevin Pedersen
Best boy Andreas Holmgaard
Best boy Torben Brent Wenneberg
Best boy Jesper Maxwell Frederiksen

Editing

Editor Jenna Mangulad
B-editor Mads Michael Olsen
Facility manager Carsten Dahl
Facility manager Alexander Schepelern
Trailer editor Morten Højbjerg
Facility manager Kim Fersling
VFX editor Rasmus Bro

Music

Composer Turkman Souljah

Production design

Production designer Silje Aune Dammen
Set dresser Jonathan H. Petersen
Assistant Maj Katzenelson
Assistant Therese A. Jensen
Assistant Mats Miller
Production designer: pre-production Joshua Beckford

Wardrobe

Costume designer Juan Bastias
Costume assistant Jannie Rasmussen
Costume assistant Gulbahar Tetik
Costume assistant Yosmi Hildebrandt

Makeup

Makeup artist Malaika Kathrina Boserup
SFX makeup Martin Hansen
Hairdresser Mohammad Jawad Al-Kabi

Sound

Sound designer Rune Kristiansen
Foley artist Catrine Le Dous
Foley recordist Jonas R. Kirkegaard
Sound consultant Rune Palving

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Høimark
SFX technician Mark Hedegaard
SFX technician Flemming Christensen

Voice

Danmarks Sønner (stemme) Ari Alexander

Visual effects

VFX Isac Hessellund
Colourist Olesya Kireeva
Conforming Isac Hessellund
Conforming Steffen Benger
Conforming Patrick Lund Larsen
Mastering Isac Hessellund
Mastering Steffen Benger
Mastering Patrick Lund Larsen
Compositing Thomas Banner
Compositing Mario Maruska
Compositing Johan Hansson
Compositing Christian Funder Hvistendal
VFX producer Nina Strøm
Poster artwork Danni Riddertoft

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander
Stunts Valdimar Jóhannson
Stunts Anne Rasmussen
Stunts Deni Jordan
Stunts Søren Rytter
Stunt technician Flemming Christensen
Trainer assistant Peter Njashi
Trainer assistant Sebastian Kipling
Trainer assistant Daniel Hugo

Appearance

Zakaria Zaki Youssef
Malik Mohammed Ismail Mohammed
Martin Nordahl Rasmus Bjerg
Hassan Imad Abul-Foul
Jon Frederiksen Olaf Johannesen
Zakarias mor Shirin Habib Shukr
Zakarias lillebror Ivan Alan Ali
Mariam Özlem Saglanmak
Christian Morten Holst
Maliks søn Ali Hossein Al-Khudri
Silje Nordahl Stine Prætorius
Martin Nordahls søn Mikkel Derby Kragh
PET agent Morten Burian
Ung mand Elliott Crosset Hove
Mand i Føtex Carsten Bak Meisner
Vært Natholdet Anders Breinholt
Journalist Christiansborg Ida Herskind
Journalist på Valgaften Ole Blegvad
Nyhedsvært 1 Lene Johansen
Interviewer Rikke Østergaard
Radiovært Nina Schomann Soelberg
PET vagt 1 Ditlev Ulriksen
PET vagt 2 Per Madsen
Vagt Mohammed Aldin

Download PDF

Awards and nominations

Download PDF
Award Year Festival
Best Director 2019 Seattle International Film Festival 2019

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Cairo International Film Festival 2019-11-20
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2019-10-29
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2019-10-17
Ghent Flanders Int. Film Festival 2019-10-08
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2019-09-19
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2019-09-15
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2019-08-17
Skip City International D-Cinema Festival 2019-07-13
Neuchatel International Fantastic Film Festival 2019-07-05
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2019-06-28
Taipei Film Festival 2019-06-27
Edinburgh International Film Festival 2019-06-19
Shanghai International Film Festival 2019-06-15
Seattle International Film Festival 2019-05-16
Jeonju International Film Festival 2019-05-02
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2019-04-18
CPH:DOX 2019-03-20
Göteborg International Film Festival 2019-01-25
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2019-01-23
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.
Download PDF

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2019-04-15
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2019-04-12
Interview Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah-Iben 2019-04-12
Anmeldelse Børsen Solgaard, Michael 2019-04-12
Anmeldelse Politiken-Fonden Skotte Christensen, Kim 2019-04-11
Interview Politiken-Fonden Adelborg, Jeppe Korndrup 2019-04-11
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ahrendtsen, Alex 2019-04-11
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2019-04-11
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Palludan, Rasmus 2019-04-11
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Soei, Aydin 2019-04-11
Anmeldelse Information Yde, Katrine Hornstrup 2019-04-11
Interview Information Elmelund, Rasmus 2019-04-11
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2019-04-11
Interview Børsen Solgaard, Michael 2019-04-05
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Palludan, Rasmus 2019-02-01