enda

Into the Darkness

Anders Refn, Denmark, 2020

153 min.DK/FeatureHistorical drama

Through a family and the relation between father and son, the film describes the dilemmas of the Danish population during World War II. Like the government, the farmers and the industry, the father, a successful owner of a big electronics factory, tries to make the best of the situation to keep the wheels rolling. However, this leads him into a problematic collaboration with the Germans. His son, on the contrary, reacts against the increasing oppression and persecution of Jews and communists by joining the rising resistance movement.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title De forbandede år
Danish title De forbandede år
Director Anders Refn
Screenplay Anders Refn, Flemming Quist Møller
Producer Lene Børglum
Director of Photography Morten Søborg, Claus Sisseck
Editor Michael Aaglund
Sound Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen, Thomas Jæger, Christian H. Lund, Peter Kofoed
Composer Nikolaj Hess
Production designer Sarah Maria Fritsche
Casting Stine Brüel
Appearances Jesper Christensen, Bodil Jørgensen, Mads Reuter, Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Production country Denmark
Production company Space Rocket Nation ApS
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
International sales Space Rocket Nation ApS / Kvæsthusgade 5C, 3. / 1251 København K / t +45 6015 0815 / lene@spacerocketnation.com
Danish theatrical release 09.01.2020
Comment Editor and director Anders Refn has a vast number of productions under his belt. Over the years he has worked closely with Lars von Trier on several of von Trier's films, both as editor and as assistant director.
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production company Space Rocket Nation ApS
Co-production Vulkan Film, Spætt Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, FilmFyn, Filminvest, Creative Europe
In collaboration with TV2 Danmark
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Direction

Direction Anders Refn
Casting Stine Brüel
Assistant director Heine Kaarsberg
Continuity Lulu Refn
Extras coordinator Maria Kai Nielsen
Consultant Henrik Hjorth
Consultant Henrik Kjær
3rd assistant director Kasper Frederik Mortensen

Script

Screenplay Anders Refn
Screenplay Flemming Quist Møller
Story and research Sigvard Olsson
Dramaturge Michal Leszczylowski
Storyboard Sune Elskær

Production

Producer Lene Børglum
Co-producer: Norway Håward Wettland Gossé
Line producer Sandra Foss
Line producer: Norway Dag André Koteng
Production coordinator René Nielsen
Production coordinator Jonas Frandsen
Production manager Sune Wahl
Production assistant Matilde Halkier
Production assistant Aida Børglum
Production assistant Jonas Krogh Søndergård
Location manager Henrik Arnrød
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Location manager Lars Valentin
Post Producer Jacob Clemmensen
Post-producton coordinator Annette Averhoff

Cinematography

Cinematographer Morten Søborg
Cinematographer Claus Sisseck
First assistant camera Thomas Holm Deleurang
First assistant camera Magnus Sort Eidemak
2nd assistant camera Thomas Meyer
2nd assistant camera Jakub Ptácek
VFX cinematographer Peter Hjorth
VFX cinematographer Dennis Bahnson
DIT supervisor Isac Hessellund
DIT Alfred Dahl
DIT Mads Krogh Rosairus
Video assistant Frederik Haslund
Video assistant Jakob Riddarhaage
Key grip Jens Bo Fraek
Best boy grip Karol Pruzinsky
Cinematographer: 2. unit Ian N. Tomkins
First assistant camera: 2. unit Martin Samsøe
First assistant camera: 2. unit Lars Nørlund
2nd assistant camera Sospeter Ng'Ang'a

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Still photographer Henrik Petit
Still photographer Jon Vatne

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Marlow
Gaffer Stine Hein
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Best boy Thomas Bruhn
Best boy Piet Hasselby Nielsen
Assistant lighting technician Kasper Koch Christiansen
Assistant lighting technician Oskar Emilio Mosbak Ditzel
Best boy: 2. unit Mikkel Bentzen

Editing

Editor Michael Aaglund
Assistant editor Patrick Lund Larsen
Facility manager Carsten Dahl
VFX editor Rasmus Bro

Music

Composer Nikolaj Hess

Production design

Production designer Sarah Maria Fritsche
Property master Stine Elmholt
Set decorator Christian Visborg
Assistant set dresser Camilla Lüders Weile
Set dresser Benjamin Salomon
Set dresser Mille Carla Lorentzen Kristensen
Set dresser Cecilie Dujardin
Set dresser Rasmus Koch Karlshøj
Set dresser Mathias Holmgren Hassing
Assistant set dresser Julie Hofmeister
Assistant set dresser Frej Kolath Jensen
Set designer, 2. unit Peter de Neergaard
Set dresser: 2. unit Pernille Nydal

Wardrobe

Key costumer Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen
Costume on set Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume on set Merete Erigbæk Wrangler
Costume assistant Yolanda Bluff
Costume assistant Grete Skalisiute
Costume assistant: 2. unit Clara Nystrøm

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Elizabeth Bukkehave
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup artist Julie Holst
Makeup artist Mulle Lauritzen
Makeup artist Christina Dahlin
Makeup artist Svend Nielsen
Makeup artist Kamilla Bjerglind
Makeup artist Trine Sonja Jørgensen
Makeup artist Mai-Britt Haurholm

Sound

Sound designer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound designer Thomas Jæger
Sound engineer Christian H. Lund
Sound engineer Peter Kofoed
Boom operator Morten Bak Jensen
Boom operator Kasper Munch-Hansen
B-sound designer Rasmus Mølberg Meyer
Sound assistant Jason Cameron
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley recordist Stéphane de Rocquigny

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
Armourer Mark Hedegaard
Pyrotechnician Nanna Brovang
SFX technician Flemming Christensen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
Colourist Olesya Kireeva
Supervisor Isac Hessellund
Mastering Steffen Benger
VFX assistant Oliver Wozny
Technical supervisor Anders Holck Petersen
Technical supervisor Jon Dahl Zeller
VFX producer Signe Vinther
3D artist Esben Bjerring
3D artist Simon Bergstrand
3D artist Jacob Eske Jensen
3D animation Emil Westerberg
Compositing supervisor Thomas Banner
Compositing Melissa D. Moss
Compositing Andreas Nilsson
Compositing Davíd Jón Ôgmundsson
Head of IT Nick Borkowski

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander Thomsen
Safety manager Gerrit Hensen

Appearance

Karl Skov Jesper Christensen
Eva Skov Bodil Jørgensen
Aksel Skov Mads Reuter
Michael Skov Gustav Dyekjær Giese
Helene Skov Sara Viktoria Bjerregaard Christensen
Knud Skov Lue Støvelbæk
Valdemar Skov Sylvester Espersen Byder
Annelise Pernille Højmark
Aage Steen Stig Lommer
Liva Kathrine Thorborg Johansen
Svend Cyron Melville
Georg Paul Hüttel
Willi Roman Schomburg
Agnes Julie Agnete Vang
Gustav Peter Eggers
Kalle Claes Malmberg
Veronika Melinda Kinnaman
Frantz Joel Spira
Ove Jesper Zuschlag
Louise Patricia Schumann
Granny Anne Marie Helger
Henrik Anders Heinrichsen
Beatrice Anna Stokholm
Sara Birthe Neumann
Minister Bang Peter Schrøder
Direktør Berg Tommy Kenter
Duncan Malte Frid-Nielsen
Kurt Ulver Skuli Abildgaard
Britta Lisa Carlehed
Sten Lars Simonsen
Mortensen Jesper Lohmann
Leif Magnus Juhl Andersen
Dr. Koch Ulrich Hoppe
Oluf Søren Lenander
Johnny Nicklas Søderberg Lundstrøm
Hans Benjamin Boe Rasmussen
Hjalmar Morten Hauch-Fausbøll
Betjent Mads Kruse
Bent Nikolaj Hess
Jazzmusiker #1 Mikkel Hess
Jazzmusiker #2 Kasper Tranberg
Jazzmusiker #3 Anders Christensen
Solveg Julie Moe Sandø
Asle Øyvind Brandtzæg
Eriksen Per Tofte Nielsen
Svajer Max Winding
Adjudant/Chauffør Constantin Gindele
Natportier Mads Knarreborg
Tysker #1 Jan Tjerrild
Tysker #2 Lasse Rasch
Læge Morten Lützhøft
Vagtmand Klaus Messerschmidt Juhler
Kunde/Jødisk kvinde Mari Haugen Smistad
Norsk præst Ståle Tørring
Gæst i Nidarosdomen #1 Elisabeth Matheson
Gæst i Nidarosdomen #2 Jan Frostad
Gæst i Nidarosdomen #3 Lavrans Haga
Tysk officer #1 Mikkel Mastek
Tysk officer #2 Lars Alling Pedersen
Gæst ved sølvbryllup Gorm Iversen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.