enda

The Guilty

Gustav Möller, Denmark, 2018

85 min.DramaDK/Feature

Alarm dispatcher and former police officer Asger Holm answers an emergency call from a kidnapped woman. When the call is suddenly disconnected, the search for the woman and her kidnapper begins. With the phone as his only tool, Asger enters a race against time to save the endangered woman. But soon he realises that he is dealing with a crime that is far bigger than he first thought.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Den skyldige
Other titles The Guilty
Director Gustav Möller
Screenplay Emil Nygaard Albertsen, Gustav Möller
Producer Lina Flint
Director of Photography Jasper Spanning
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Jakob Cedergren, Jessica Dinnage, Omar Shargawi, Johan Olsen
Production country Denmark
Subtitles Yes
Audio description Yes
Production companies Nordisk Film / SPRING, Nordisk Film Production A/S
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 14.06.2018
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Grand Teatret, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Øst for Paradis, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Café Biografen, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, Helsingør, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Hjørring Biocenter, Holstebro, Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Middelfart, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Næstved Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Roskilde, Silkeborg, Slagelse, Svendborg, Vejle, Viborg, Albertslund, Atlas, Rødovre, Baltoppen, Dragør, Gentofte, Gladsaxe, Glostrup, Herlev BIG BIO, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup, Park Bio, Reprise T, Holte, Viften, Rødovre, Værløse, Frederikshavn, Grenaa, Haderslev (Kosmo), Holbæk, Hørsholm, Trommen Bio, Ikast, Kalundborg, Klovborg, Nyborg, Ringsted, Rødby, Skive, Struer, Sønderborg, Thisted, Tønder, Varde, Vordingborg, Aabenraa, Birkerød, Fakse, Frederiksværk, Gilleleje, Hadsund, Haslev, Hornslet, Humlebæk, Malling, Nykøbing Mors, Odder, Ringkøbing, Rødding, Rønne, Skanderborg, Sorø, Vig, Korsør, Lemvig, Løgstør, Hjallerup, Hobro, Kerteminde, Bjerringbro, Faaborg, Helios-Teatret, Karup, Mørkøv, Søllested, Toftlund, Aalestrup
Comment Feature debut by Gustav Möller. World premiere in the World Cinema Dramatic Competition at Sundance 2018. Also selected for Rotterdam's Big Screen Competition and Nordic Light at Göteborg. The film takes place in real time, over the course of one night, in one location and with one main character.
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film / SPRING, Nordisk Film Production A/S
With support from Nordisk Film & TV Fond, New Danish Screen
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Gustav Möller
Continuity Emilie Appelin
Assistant director Emilie Appelin
Casting Anja Philip

Script

Screenplay Emil Nygaard Albertsen
Screenplay Gustav Möller

Production

Producer Lina Flint
Production Marianne Christensen
Production Zissel Astrid Kjertum-Mohr
Unit manager Nikolaj Tarp
Runner Emma Lind
Junior producer Mads August Grarup Hertz
Post Producer Jacob Bang Clemmensen
Post Producer Maggie Winther Hansen
Executive producer Henrik Zein

Cinematography

Director of Photography Jasper Spanning
2nd cinematographer Sebastian Spjuth Danneborn
First assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
Steadicam operator Jonas Torp
Video assistant Frederik Haslund
DIT Alexander Brask Jensen
Video assistant Robin Holtz
First assistant camera Andreas Ascanius Lundmark
Behind the scenes shooting Mads Jonassen
Behind the scenes shooting Marcus Rickettes Lind

Stills

Still photographer Nikolaj Møller

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Mathias Asger Rasmussen
Best boy Mikkel Bentzen
Best boy Mogens Otte

Editing

Editor Carla Luffe
Avid support Liv Lynge
Trailer editor Theis Schmidt

Music

Composer Carl Coleman
Composer Caspar Hesselager

Production design

Production designer Gustav Pontoppidan
Property master Sarah Gad Wøldike Sørensen
Assistant set dresser Jens Marott
Construction manager David Munch Christensen

Wardrobe

Key costumer Ida Skov Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Makeup

Makeup artist Ida Skov Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Makeup artist Pernille Holm

Sound

Sound engineer Oskar Skriver
B-sound designer Philip Nicolai Flindt
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley editor Lasse Sørensen

Visual effects

Colorgrading Peter Diemar
Online Daði Jónsson
VFX supervisor Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Mastering Jens Lilledal Sørensen
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Animation

Animation William Reynish

Appearance

Asger Holm Jakob Cedergren
Iben Jessica Dinnage
Rashid Omar Shargawi
Michael Johan Olsen
Bo Jacob Hauberg Lohmann
Mathilde Katinka Evers-Jahnsen
Vagtleder Nordsjælland Jeanette Lindbæk
Junkie Simon Bennebjerg
Journalist Laura Bro
Mand på Skelbækgade Morten Suurballe
Mand ved natklub Guuled Abdi Youssef
Fuld kvinde Caroline Løppke
Politiassistent i hus Peter Christoffersen
Politiassistent i bil Nicolai Wendelbo
Alarmoperatør # 1 Morten Thunbo
Alarmoperatør # 2 Maria Gersby Cissé
Alarmoperatør # 3 Anders Brink Madsen
Aftenvagten Tommy Bach
Aftenvagten Christian Lassen
Aftenvagten Jan Christensen
Nattevagten Michael Rud
Nattevagten Jørgen Niclasen
Nattevagten Helena Malmros
Nattevagten Axel Christensen
Maskestemme Alexander Clement
Maskestemme Camilla Lau

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Male Actor 2018 Torino International Film Festival 2018
Best Screenplay 2018 Torino International Film Festival 2018
Best Actor 2018 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2018
Audience Award 2018 Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2018
Best Screenplay 2018 Valladolid International Film Festival andre datoer 2018
Critic's Prize 2018 Zürich Film Festival 2018
Silver Spike 2018 Austin Fantastic Fest 2018
The Emeric Pressburger Prize 2018 Jameson Cinefest IFF 2018
International Ecumenical Jury’s Prize 2018 Jameson Cinefest IFF 2018
Grand Prix from Arkhangelsk IFF ARCTIC OPEN 2018 Sakhalin Film Festival 2018
Best Film 2018 Baltic Debuts Film Festival 2018
Best Film 2018 Kosice Art Film Festival 2018
Best Actor 2018 Kosice Art Film Festival 2018
Audience Award 2018 Transilvania International Film Festival 2018
Best Director 2018 Seattle International Film Festival 2018
Audience Award 2018 Seattle International Film Festival 2018
Audience Award 2018 Montclair Film Festival 2018
Critics' Prize 2018 Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2018
Audience Award 2018 Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2018
Junior Jury Award 2018 Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2018
Audience Award 2018 Sundance Film Festival 2018

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Cinemateket 2019-01-01
International Film Festival Macao 2018-12-08
Torino International Film Festival 2018-11-23
Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 2018-11-20
Shaken Aimanov IFF 2018-11-17
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2018-11-08
Stockholm International Film Festival 2018-11-07
Cairo PANORAMA OF THE EUROPEAN FILM 2018-11-07
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2018-11-01
Beirut Maskoon Fantastic Film Festival 2018-10-31
Valladolid International Film Festival 2018-10-20
Rio de Janeiro Film Festival 2018-10-18
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2018-10-18
London Film Festival 2018-10-10
Hamptons Film Festival 2018-10-04
Montreal, Festival International Nouveau Cinema 2018-10-03
Zürich Film Festival 2018-09-27
El Gouna Film Festival 2018-09-22
Austin Fantastic Fest 2018-09-20
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2018-09-20
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2018-09-19
Sakhalin Film Festival 2018-08-24
Sarajevo Film Festival 2018-08-10
Melbourne Film Festival 2018-08-02
Traverse City Film Festival 2018-07-31
Warsaw, Era New Horizons Film Festival 2018-07-26
Baltic Debuts Film Festival 2018-07-08
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2018-06-29
München International Film Festival 2018-06-28
Kosice Art Film Festival 2018-06-15
Sydney Film Festival 2018-06-06
Oslo Pix 2018-06-04
Transilvania International Film Festival 2018-05-25
Seattle International Film Festival 2018-05-17
Chicago Film Critics Association Festival 2018-05-04
Montclair Film Festival 2018-04-29
Skopje International Film Festival 2018-04-19
Taipei Golden Horse Film Festival 2018-04-13
Hawaii International Film Festival 2018-04-06
Beaune International Thriller Film Festival 2018-04-04
New York New Directors/New Films 2018-03-28
Amsterdam, Moves that matter 2018 2018-03-23
Thessaloniki Documentary Festival 2018-03-02
Göteborg International Film Festival 2018-01-26
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2018-01-24
Sundance Film Festival 2018-01-18
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Berlingske Tidende Conradsen, Thomas 2018-10-30
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Ritzau 2018-09-28
Varia BT Ritzau 2018-09-21
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2018-06-15
Anmeldelse Børsen Dürr, Morten 2018-06-15
Interview Børsen Solgaard, Michael 2018-06-15
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2018-06-14
Interview Berlingske Tidende Almbjerg, Sarah Iben 2018-06-14
Anmeldelse Information Yde, Katrine Hornstrup 2018-06-14
Interview Information Monggaard, Christian 2018-06-14
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2018-06-14
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2018-06-14
Interview Berlingske Tidende Lindberg, Kristian 2018-06-13
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Holm, Christian Emil 2018-06-13
Interview Politiken Søndergaard, Bo 2018-06-09
Varia BT Eriksen, Jan 2018-01-24