enda

Manslaughter

Per Fly, Denmark, 2005

104 min.DK/Feature

Carsten, a 50-year-old, married high-school teacher, is having an affair with Pil, a much younger woman, who is politically active. Carsten's wife, Nina, wants a divorce. Pil is involved in a political action that results in the death of a policeman. Suddenly, Carsten's neat, structured life is spinning out of control.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Drabet
Danish title Drabet
Other titles Manslaughter
Director Per Fly
Screenplay Per Fly, Kim Leona, Mogens Rukov, Dorte Warnøe Høgh
Producer Ib Tardini
Director of Photography Harald Gunnar Paalgard
Editor Morten Giese
Sound Mick Raaschou, Hans Møller
Composer Halfdan E.
Production designer Søren Gam
Casting Rie Hedegaard, Lene Seested, Jette Termann
Appearances Jesper Christensen, Pernilla August, Beate Bille, Charlotte Fich
Production country Denmark, Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments12
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film, Distributionsselskabet
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2855 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 26.08.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Palladium, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Drive In Bio, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 46 biografer i provinsen
Find more Filmens hjemmeside:
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments12
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film, Distributionsselskabet

Direction

Direction Per Fly
Casting: extras Lena Paaske
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Continuity Lillian Rype Fokdal
Casting Lene Seested
Casting Jette Termann

Script

Script Per Fly
Script Kim Leona
Script Mogens Rukov
Script Dorte Warnøe Høgh
Storyboard Sune Elskær

Production

Producer Ib Tardini
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Peter Garde
Line producer Marianne Jul Hansen
Co-producer Turid Øversveen
Co-producer Anna Anthony
Co-producer Gillian Berrie
Production manager Carsten Sparwath
Unit manager Anders Barlebo
Production coordinator Thomas Schindel
Production assistant Lina Bach Christensen
Producer's assistant Elisabeth Victoria Poulsen
Production manager: England Carrie Comerford
Producer's assistant: England Anna Duffield
Location manager Christoffer Harding
Location assistant Rasmus Christoffersen
Post-producton coordinator Christine Ekstrand
Post-producton coordinator Mette Walter
Post-production assistant Cecilie Eegehauge
Post-producton coordinator: UK John Allaker
Post-producton coordinator: UK Mick Barham

Cinematography

Cinematography Harald Gunnar Paalgard
Cinematographer Edvard Friis-Møller
Cinematographer Jakob Bonfils
First assistant camera Anders Leegaard
First assistant camera Magnus Sort Eidemak
Video assistant Morten Schultz
Video assistant Claus Langtved Johansen
Film recording Thomas Caspersen
Film recording Helen Juhl

Stills

Stills Per Arnesen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Aslak Lytthans
Best boy Sune Lolk
Best boy Søren Sielemann
Assistant lighting technician Jannik Weylandt

Editing

Assistant editor Ludivine Saes
Assistant editor Emma Murphy
Technical consultant Lars Dela
Editing coordinator Pia Nielsen
Online Justin Legg
Online Mads Nybo Jørgensen
Online assistant Hannah Ruth Wright
Editor Morten Giese

Music

Music Halfdan E.
Conductor Nicholas Dodd
Musical director Paul Talkington
Orchestration Maj-Britt Kramer
Music technician Mike Ross-Trevor
Transcription Mike Cholewa
Music technician Devin Workman
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha

Production design

Production designer Søren Gam
Property master Arvid Berg-Ørnbak
Set dresser Lars Fog-Møller
Assistant set dresser Camilla Hjersing

Wardrobe

Costume on set Louize Nissen
Costume on set Sara Mau

Makeup

SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
Makeup artist Kamilla Bjerglind
Makeup artist Theo Mayes
Makeup artist Soile Valpuri Lutjonen

Sound

Sound designer Mick Raaschou
Sound designer Hans Møller
Sound recordist Mick Raaschou
B-sound designer Jonas Langkilde
B-sound designer Kasper Munck-Hansen
Sound mixer Hans Møller
Foley recordist Christian H. Lund
Foley artist Julien Naudin

Special effects

SFX Lars Kolding Andersen

Visual effects

Colourist Stefan Ciupek
VFX Søren Thomas
VFX Søren Buus
VFX Morten Bartholdy
VFX Niels Valentin Dal
Color timing Richard Pilmore

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Janek Lesniak
Stunts Marcus Malmqvist

Appearance

Carsten Jesper Christensen
Nina Pernilla August
Pil Beate Bille
Lisbeth Charlotte Fich
Tobias Thomas Voss
Povl Michael Moritzen
Kriminalassistent Vivian Nielsen
Peter Mads Wille
Dingo Jan Meyer
Fængselspræst Jesper Hyldegaard
Forsvarsadvokat Henrik Larsen
Lisbeths far Mogens Pedersen
Lisbeths mor Bodil Sangill
Mikkel Magnus Polar Kjær
Dommer Kurt Dreyer
Lærke Julie R. Ølgaard
Lars Mads Keiser
Civil betjent Morten Thunbo
Civil betjent Henrik Petersen
Politiassistent Jacob Ulrik Lohmann
Politiassistent Samy Andersen
Fængselsbetjent Mogens Holm
Fængselsbetjent Birgitte Prins
Fængselsbetjent Susanne Lessel
Jette Vibeke Hastrup
Boghandler John Martinus

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Male Actor 2005 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2005
FICC Jury - The Don Quijote Prize 2005 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2005
NDR Promotion Prize 2005 Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2005

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2006-11-11
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2006-11-03
Haifa International Film Festival 2006-10-07
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2006-09-14
Melbourne Film Festival 2006-07-26
Seattle International Film Festival 2006-05-25
San Francisco Int. Film Festival 2006-04-20
Istanbul Int. Film Festival 2006-04-01
Vilnius International Film Festival 2006-03-24
Göteborg International Film Festival 2006-01-27
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2005-11-24
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2005-11-18
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2005-11-03
London Film Festival 2005-10-20
Hamptons Film Festival 2005-10-19
San Sebastian International Film Festival 2005-09-15
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Program - stumfilm & mikro