enda

The Boys From St. Petri

Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Denmark, 1991

110 min.DK/Feature

In the vaults above a cathedral in 1942, four senior high-school boys and a working class pal from the outside meet to perform their rites, discuss tactics, and whatever goes with being their country's youngest active resistance group to fight the German occupiers. Moving beyond the confines of the conventional thriller, the film also explores generational, national, and emotional issues of the time.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Drengene fra Sankt Petri
Danish title Drengene fra Sankt Petri
Other titles The Boys From St. Petri
Director Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Screenplay Søren Kragh-Jacobsen, Bjarne Reuter
Producer Mads Egmont Christensen
Director of Photography Dan Laustsen
Editor Leif Axel Kjeldsen
Sound Morten Degnbol, Lars Lund, Morten Bøttzauw, Per Streit, Stig Sparre-Ulrich, Henrik Langkilde, Martin Saabye Andersen, Michael Dela, Per Meinertsen
Composer Jacob Groth
Production designer Andrzej Waltenberger, Lars Nielsen, Krzysztof Gajewski
Casting Jette Termann
Appearances Tomas Villum Jensen, Morten Buch Jørgensen, Bent Mejding, Helle Merete Sørensen
Production country Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland, Iceland
Production companies Metronome Productions, Norsk Film
Domestic distribution Warner & Metronome
Technical info 35 mm, Widescreen, color, Dolby
Danish theatrical release 11.10.1991
Cinemas Dagmar, Slagelse, Odense, Horsens, Esbjerg, Herning, Vejle, Randers, Århus, Aalborg, BioTrio, Næstved Bio, Kolding, Holstebro, Hjørring, Fredericia, Lyngby Teatret, Scala, Vejen, Vamdrup, Ribe, Fanø Samme premieredag i øvrige Norden.
TV release 21.05.1994, DR
Find more Kaare Schmidt: "Omkring Drengene fra Sankt Petri". Dansklærerforeningens Forlag 1991.
Carsten Clante: Kæmp for alt hvad du har kært. Levende Billeder 8/1991.
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Metronome Productions, Norsk Film
Domestic distribution Warner & Metronome

Direction

Direction Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant director Marianne Moritzen
Assistant director Marek Piestrak
Assistant director Erik Algreen
Continuity Annemarie Aaes
Casting Jette Termann
Casting assistant Maria Bendixen
Casting assistant Jette Stigsen
Casting assistant Agnieszka Bandola

Script

Script Søren Kragh-Jacobsen
Script Bjarne Reuter
German dialogue Wido Schlichting
Script consultant Jørn O. Jensen
Dramaturge Kirsten Bonnén Rask

Production

Production Bent Fabricius-Bjerre
Producer Mads Egmont Christensen
Production manager Ib Tardini
Production manager Jens Arnoldus
Production manager Andrzej Stachecki
Producer's assistant Hedda Craner
Production assistant Marianne Jul Hansen
Production assistant Agata Piszczorowicz
Production assistant Irena Kowalewska
Unit manager Dorota Niewdana
Production assistant Anna Skowronska
Runner Søren Schou

Cinematography

Cinematography Dan Laustsen
First assistant camera Eigil Jacobsen
First assistant camera Jens Schlosser
Camera assistant Stefan Kurzyp
Steadicam operator Marc Koninckx
Steadicam operator Giovanni Gebbia
Loader Ole Kragh-Jacobsen
Loader Mads Thomsen
Loader Carsten Jandorf
Key grip Thomas Kristensen
Key grip Roman Poczapski

Stills

Still photographer Ole Kragh-Jacobsen

Electrical dept.

Electrical dept. Michael Sørensen
Electrical dept. Michael Wils
Electrical dept. Jacob Marlow
Electrical dept. Grzegorz Siodlak
Electrical dept. Stefan Kmiec
Electrical dept. Ireneusz Kisielewicz
Electrical dept. Jacek Szpinko
Electrical dept. Jerzy Lisatowicz
Electrical dept. Mieczyslaw Rychta
Electrical dept. Grzegorz Siekanski
Electrical dept. Piotr Skraba

Editing

Editing Leif Axel Kjeldsen
Assistant editor Karen Margrethe Nielsen

Music

Music Jacob Groth
Musical consultant Ole Arnfred
Musical consultant Ole Bo

Production design

Production designer Andrzej Waltenberger
Assistant art director Bogdan Zajaczkowski
Assistant art director Przemyslaw Kowalski
Assistant art director Edmund Siekierski
Production designer Lars Nielsen
Production designer Krzysztof Gajewski
Set manager Robert Feluch
Set dresser René Clausen
Set dresser Anders Engelbrecht
Set dresser Kim Scott Sutherland
Set dresser Roman Zuberek
Set dresser Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Art department runner Jesper Lorents

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Manon Rasmussen
Wardrobe Hanna Wiklendt
Costume assistant Margrethe Rasmussen
Costume assistant Aniela Gubalska
Costume assistant Teresa Tutak
Costume assistant Merete Engbæk
Costume assistant Birthe Qualmann
Costume assistant Bente Ranning
Costume assistant Malou Listoft
Costume assistant Ole Kofoed

Makeup

Makeup Dennis Knudsen
Makeup Liliana Gajewska
Makeup Monika Pomianowska
Makeup assistant Tine Buch
Makeup assistant Grete Holleufer
Makeup assistant Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup assistant Erik Schiødt
Makeup assistant Susan Salling

Sound

Sound Morten Degnbol
Sound Lars Lund
Sound Morten Bøttzauw
Sound Per Streit
Sound Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Sound Henrik Langkilde
Sound Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound Michael Dela
Sound Per Meinertsen
Sound assistant Morten Holm
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound: trailer Niels Arnt Torp
Boom operator Jenni Glasdam
Music recording Jørgen Knub
Boom operator Jenni Glasdam

Special effects

Fire and smoke effects Slawomir Maslanka

Visual effects

VFX Ove Nyholm

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Martin Spang Olsen
Stunt coordinator Waclaw Wisniowski

Other credits

Trailer Kristian Levring
Trailer Kenneth Kainz
Glass painting Michael Kvium

Appearance

Lars Balstrup Tomas Villum Jensen
Gunnar Balstrup Morten Buch Jørgensen
Pastor Balstrup Bent Mejding
Fru Balstrup Helle Merete Sørensen
Otto Hvidmann Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Søren Brinck Christian Grønvall
Oluf "Luffe" Juhl Karl Bille
Anders Søren Hytholm Jensen
Åge Joachim Knop
Irene Xenia Lach-Nielsen
Gerda Balstrup Ida Nepper
Rosenheim, organist Philip Zandén
Ottos mor Solbjørg Højfeldt
Ottos lillesøster Tilde Maja Frederiksen
Ottos lillesøster Amalie Ihle Alstrup
Bitten Hvidmann Sofie Wandrup
Dansk civil politikommissær Morten Suurballe
Civilbetjent Egon Madsen
Civilbetjent Thomas Rask
Rektor Vasby Erik Wedersøe
Lærer Ib Junkersen Steen Springborg
Politimester Bjørn Watt-Boolsen
Fængselsbetjent Baard Owe
Betjent ved fangetransport Jon Bang Carlsen
Betjent ved fangetransport Søren Bager
Orkesterleder Niels Anders Thorn
Sabotageofficer Joachim Uhlitzsch
Ung tysk soldat Jens Knopse
Tysk officer Michael Lindvad
Tysk officer Kim Jansson
Tysk officer Bo Løvetand
Tysk officer Wikarski Friedemann
Tysk soldat Ingo Woesner
Tysk soldat Tomas Linz
Tysk soldat Eckehart Atzrodt
"Feltmadras" Pernille Højmark
Gymnasiepige Laura Drasbæk
Færgemand Michael Friis
Musiklærerinde Birgit Henriksen
Appearance Ken Vedsegaard
Appearance Jesper Gredeli Jensen
Appearance Marie Ingerslev

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008-10-29
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Varia
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Pressemateriale
Program i farve