enda

We shall overcome

Niels Arden Oplev, Denmark, 2006

110 min.DK/Feature

13-year-old Frits has fallen out of favour with the headmaster of his provincial school. The year is 1969. The world is changing rapidly and corporal punishment has been banned. The tyrannical headmaster, however, hasn't bothered to notice. Frits spends his summer holidays watching the family's first television, and is influenced by the winds of change. Martin Luther King's speeches and dreams of a better life have armoured Frits with courage and the desire for rebellion. When the headmaster steps over the line during punishing Frits, the boy takes up battle against the authorities. The story is based on actual events.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Drømmen
Other titles Danish films for children - selection, We shall overcome
Director Niels Arden Oplev
Screenplay Niels Arden Oplev, Steen Bille
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Director of Photography Lars Vestergaard
Editor Søren B. Ebbe
Sound Peter Schultz
Composer Jacob Groth
Production designer Søren Skjær
Casting Jette Termann
Appearances Janus Dissing Rathke, Bent Mejding, Anders W. Berthelsen, Jens Jørn Spottag
Production country Denmark
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments11
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2994, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 24.03.2006
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Metropol (Strøget), Birkerød, Reprise Teatret, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Ballerup, Gentofte Kino, Albertslund Bio, CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 46 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments11
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Niels Arden Oplev
Assistant director Bjørn Kopp
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Casting Jette Termann
Assistant extras coordinator Malina Terkelsen

Script

Script consultant Mogens Rukov
Script Niels Arden Oplev
Script Steen Bille

Production

Line producer Karen Bentzon
Unit manager Lene Nielsen
Production manager Ingrid Kofoed
Production assistant Ida Sinding
Production coordinator: post-production Nanna Rosenstock
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen

Cinematography

1st assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
Clapper/loader Richard Coperman
Key grip Mark Mavrinac
Graphic desing and poster Paul Wilson
Cinematography Lars Vestergaard

Stills

Still photographer Ole Kragh-Jacobsen
Still photographer Thomas Petri

Electrical dept.

Best boy Stine Hein
Assistant lighting technician Emil Taasinge
Electrical dept. Niels Dose

Editing

Assistant editor Dan Loghin
Assistant editor Rasmus S. Madsen
Online editor Des Murray
Editing Søren B. Ebbe

Music

Music Jacob Groth

Production design

Property master Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Set dresser Thorkil Slebsager
Set decorator Vicki Møllgaard
Art department runner Christina Kallan
Production design Søren Skjær

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Emily Christensen
Costume assistant Grith Deleuran
Costume assistant Anne Mette Juul
Wardrobe Manon Rasmussen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Suzanne Jansen
Chief makeup artist Kirsten Zäschke
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen

Sound

B-sound designer John Nielsen
B-sound designer: post-production Morten Holm
Sound: post production Hans Møller
Sound mixer Niels Arild
Foley recordist Christian H. Lund
Sound effects Eddie Simonsen
Sound Kim Dalum
Foley artist Andrea King
Sound Peter Schultz

Visual effects

Graphic design and poster Paul Wilson
Colorgrading Dan Konzior
Color timing Stewart Evans
Online Des Murray
Visual effects Søren Thomas

Appearance

Frits Johansen Janus Dissing Rathke
Inspektør Lindum Svendsen Bent Mejding
Freddie Svale Anders W. Berthelsen
Frits' far Jens Jørn Spottag
Frits' mor Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis
Iben Sarah Juel Werner
Frits' farfar Gyrd Løfquist
Frits' farmor Elin Reimer
Formand for skolekommissionen Peter Hesse Overgaard
Lærer Olsen Steen Stig Lommer
Læge Kurt Ravn
Kordegn Peter Schrøder
Pastor Finsen Stig Hoffmeyer
Fru Pastor Finsen Birgit Conradi
Søren Lasse Borg
Skolesekretær Tina Gylling Mortensen
Troels Daniel Ørum
Ibens mor Joy-Maria Frederiksen
Ibens klaverlærerinde Katrine Jensenius
Lindum Svendsens kone Helle Merete Sørensen
Særling Nis Bank-Mikkelsen
Margrethe Lise Stegger
Den tavse mand Thomas Kim Hoder
Betjent John Lambreth
Frk. Larsen Helene Ravn Jedzini
Gymnastiklærer Karen Jette Andersen
Lillesøster Hanne Annie Roed Frederiksen
Lillesøster Ellen Karen Skov Petersen
Linda Sandra Å. Petersen
Bange dreng Thomas Erikson

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
India Audience’s Choice Award 2007 Nairobi, Lola Kenya Screen 2007
Grand Prix 2007 Montreal International Children's Film festival 2007
Bodil, Best Male Supporting Role 2007 Bodil Filmmedarbejderforeningen 2007
Edith Lando Peace Price - Best Film 2007 Vancouver Reel to Real Festival 2007
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2007 Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2007
Robert, Best Danish Feature Film 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007
Robert, Best Director 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007
Robert, Best Supporting Actor 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007
Robert, Best Original Script 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007
Robert, Best Costumes 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007
Robert, Best Editor 2007 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2007
Best Actor 2006 Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2006
Best Children Film 2006 Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2006
Unicef Award 2006 Vienna International Children's Film Festival 2006
Audience Award 2006 London Children's Film Festival 2006
"Cinepänz-Award" 2006 Cologne Children's Film Festival 2006
Children's Jury's 1st Prize 2006 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2006
Cifej Juryen 2006 Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2006
Cinekid Lion; jury award 2006 Amsterdam Cinekid 2006
Audience Award - Best International Film 2006 Hamptons Film Festival 2006
Mention spéciale 2006 Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2006
1st prize children's jury 2006 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2006
2nd prize adult jury 2006 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2006
Audience Award 2006 Reykjavik Film Festival 2006
Best feature Camério 2006 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2006
Best Actor Camério 2006 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2006
Humanitas Camério 2006 Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2006
Best Film 2006 Giffoni Film Festival 2006
Golden Slipper 2006 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2006
Audience Award 2006 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2006
FICC Jury - The Don Quijote Prize 2006 Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2006
Young People's Jury Award 2006 TIFF Kids 2006
Crystal Bear 2006 Berlinale 2006
Oecumenical Prize 2006 Göteborg International Film Festival 2006

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zagreb Film Festival 2014-10-19
Sheffield Showcomotion, The Show Room Cinema 2013-07-06
Shanghai International Film Festival 2010-06-12
Berlinale 2010-02-11
Ottawa EU-Film Festival 2008-11-15
EU Ambassadevisning i Amman 2008-11-11
Sofia EU Film Festival 2008-05-22
Singapore EU-Film Festival 2008-04-25
Minneapolis/St. Paul International Film Festival 2008-04-17
New York Scandinavian House 2008-04-12
Riga EU FF 2008-03-10
Atlanta Danish Film Festival 2008-01-18
Cinemateket 2007-12-20
Kathmandu International Mountain Film Festival 2007-12-07
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2007-11-08
Manila Cinemanila International Film Festival 2007-08-08
Mexico Festival Int. De Cine Para Niños 2007-08-07
Nairobi, Lola Kenya Screen 2007-08-06
Kyoto Kinder Filmfest 2007-08-03
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2007-07-19
Hong Kong, International Children's Film Carnival 2007-07-07
Taipei Film Festival 2007-06-22
Jeonju International Film Festival 2007-04-26
Giffoni-Hollywood Festival 2007-04-24
Singapore International Film Festival 2007-04-18
Center for Kultur og Udvikling 2007-04-16
TIFF Kids 2007-04-13
Mostra Internazionale d'Illustrazione per l'Infanzia 2007-03-21
Malmö, BUFF 2007-03-13
Montreal International Children's Film festival 2007-03-03
San Jose Cinequest Film Festival 2007-02-28
Antwerpen European Youth FF of Flanders 2007-02-15
Malmö, BUFF 2007-02-01
Bologna - Movie in the Rucksack 2007-01-01
Istanbul TURSAK Film Festival 2006-12-15
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2006-12-10
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2006-12-02
Jakmel Film Festival 2006-11-24
Gijon International Film Festival 2006-11-23
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2006-11-23
Cologne Children's Film Festival 2006-11-18
Vienna International Children's Film Festival 2006-11-18
London Children's Film Festival 2006-11-18
Belfast Cinemagic 2006-11-17
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2006-11-13
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2006-11-01
Amsterdam Cinekid 2006-10-22
Hamptons Film Festival 2006-10-18
Laon - International Film Festival For Young People 2006-10-17
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2006-10-01
Reykjavik Film Festival 2006-09-28
Rimouski Carrousel Int. Youth F.F. 2006-09-25
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2006-09-23
Halifax Atlantic Film Festival 2006-09-14
Montreal World Film Festival 2006-08-24
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2006-08-22
Brisbane International Film Festival 2006-07-24
Giffoni Film Festival 2006-07-15
München International Film Festival 2006-07-15
Galway International Film Festival, Film Fleadh 2006-07-11
Sheffield Showcomotion, The Show Room Cinema 2006-06-29
Shanghai International Film Festival 2006-06-17
Troia Int. Film Festival (Setúbal) 2006-06-02
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2006-05-28
Seattle International Film Festival 2006-05-25
Athens Olympia Int. Film Festival For Children and Young People 2006-05-25
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2006-04-25
TIFF Kids 2006-04-21
Halifax, ViewFinders: International FF for Youth 2006-04-18
Berlinale 2006-02-09
Göteborg International Film Festival 2006-01-27
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Metroexpress Ritzau 2009-11-12
Artikel BT 2008-02-07
Artikel Politiken Ritzau 2007-06-19
Artikel Information information 2007-02-05
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Ritzau 2007-02-05
Artikel Politiken Hans Joergen Moeller 2007-02-05
Artikel Politiken Jesper Eising 2006-12-29
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende mette 2006-12-16
Artikel Metroexpress DR 2006-09-04
Artikel Metroexpress Lasse Ravnoe 2006-08-01
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad x 2006-07-28
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Majgaard 2006-07-26
Artikel Metroexpress NV 2006-07-26
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2006-07-26
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2006-06-11
Artikel Politiken hajm 2006-06-03
Artikel Politiken Hans Jørgen Møller 2006-06-03
Artikel Urban Ritzau copy 2006-06-02
Artikel Urban Ritzau 2006-06-02
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2006-06-01
Artikel Børsen Ritzau 2006-06-01
Artikel Berlingske Tidende ebbe 2006-06-01
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten JP 2006-06-01
Artikel BT suss 2006-06-01
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten JP 2006-05-20
Artikel Urban 2006-04-28
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2006-04-20
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Camilla Natascha Nivaro 2006-03-25
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Camilla Natascha Nivaro 2006-03-25
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Camilla Natascha Nivaro 2006-03-25
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2006-03-24
Interview Børsen Morten Durr 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Information Jonas Varsted Kirkegaard 2006-03-24
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2006-03-24
Artikel Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Kasper C Larsen 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Johannes H Christensen 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Urban Louise Kidde Sauntved 2006-03-24
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2006-03-24
Interview Politiken Hans Joergen Moeller 2006-03-20
Artikel Urban Louise Kidde Sauntved 2006-03-07
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Jesper Eising 2006-02-19
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2006-02-19
Anmeldelse Diverse Mareike Fuchs 2006-02-11
Anmeldelse Diverse von Mareike Fuchs 2006-02-11
Artikel Børsen Morten Durr 2006-02-03