enda

Rebounce

Heidi Maria Faisst, Denmark, 2011

93 min.DK/FeatureYouth films

Louise's mother is just out of prison and in the eye of a teenager she's cool, tough and enchanting. To win her love, Louise follows her lead and enters a world of partying, drugs, fast cash and men. Meanwhile, everyone seems to forget that she is just a teenager.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Frit fald
Danish title Frit fald
Other titles Rebounce
Director Heidi Maria Faisst
Screenplay Heidi Maria Faisst
Producer Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Director of Photography Manuel Alberto Claro
Editor Cathrine Ambus
Sound Morten Wille, Morten Groth Brandt
Composer Lulu Rouge
Production designer Charlotte Bech
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Frederikke Dahl Hansen, Anne Sofie Espersen, Kirsten Olesen, Dar Salim
Production country Denmark
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 28.04.2011
Cinemas Palads, BioCity (Tåstrup), CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 23 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Heidi Maria Faisst
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Extras coordinator Jens Næsland
Casting: extras Jean van Baden
Extras coordinator Karina Kirkeby
Acting coach Kenneth Carmohn
Acting coach Martin Hylander

Script

Script consultant Kim Fupz Aakeson
Script consultant Maya Ilsøe
Script Heidi Maria Faisst

Production

Producer Meta Louise Foldager Sørensen
Associate producer Jonas Bagger
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Peter Garde
Executive producer Tomas Eskilsson
Production manager Luise Thiele
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Location manager Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Location scout Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Location assistant Mette Ammitzbøll
Location assistant Jan Martinsen
Producer's assistant Anders Wøldike Schmith
Producer's assistant Louise Sun Palmkvist Hansen
Producer's assistant Ask Kroager Lund
Producer's assistant Signe Iarussi
Unit manager Kenneth Egholm
Co-executive producer Marie Gade Denessen
Post-producton coordinator Morten Arnoldus
Post-producton coordinator Katja Adomeit
Production manager: pre-production Johnny Andersen
Unit manager Peter Hingebjerg
Unit manager assistant Niels Christian Linde
Unit manager assistant Mette Kjærgaard
Technical advisor Lars Dela

Cinematography

Director of Photography Manuel Alberto Claro
First assistant camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
Clapper/loader Lars Krogsgaard
Director of Photography: 2. unit Adam Wallensten
Clapper/loader Kasper Bylov
Film recording Henning Lind Eriksen
Film recording Lars "Lalo" Werner
Coordinator Charlotte Sommer

Stills

Stills Christian Geisnæs
Stills Henrik Petit

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Østergaard
Best boy Jens Lund Larsen
Best boy Søren Sielemann
Best boy Morten Kildegaard
Best boy Alex Suhr

Editing

Editor Cathrine Ambus
Online editor Simon Lytting
Online editor Mikael Reidar
Online editor Emil Eriksson
Assistant editor Olesya Kireeva

Music

Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha
Music supervisor Morten Groth Brandt
Music Lulu Rouge

Production design

Production designer Charlotte Bech
Property master Lars Fog-Møller
Set decorator Allan Elsass
Assistant production designer Lise Marker
Assistant set dresser Emil Jonathan Søegaard
Assistant set dresser Jan Martinsen

Wardrobe

Stylist Pernille Holm
Costume on set Rebecca Richmond
Costume assistant Line Miller

Sound

Sound recordist Mick Raaschou
Boom operator Kasper Munck-Hansen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Sound assistant Sigrid D.P.A. Jensen
Sound Morten Wille
Sound Morten Groth Brandt

Visual effects

Digital colorgrading Norman Nisbet
Graphic design and animation Jacob Thorbek
Graphic design and animation Lotte Kryger Broe
VFX lead compositor Lars "Lalo" Werner
Compositing Simon Lytting
End credits Jeppe Nis Jensen
Color timing Ejvind Bording

Other credits

Rollerskating coach Johnny Joyner

Appearance

Louise Frederikke Dahl Hansen
Susan Anne Sofie Espersen
Marianne Kirsten Olesen
Hans Dar Salim
Morfar Niels Skousen
Marcel David Dencik
Kat Coco Hjardemaal
Mie Victoria Carmen Sonne
Niclas Marco Ilsø
Mikkel Søren Christiansen
Lærer Johannes Lassen
Mand med coke Jon Lange
Servitrice Molly Blixt Egelind
Henny Marie Bach Hansen
Louise 3 år Madeline Bratt
Mand der vil danse Max Emil Nissen

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Malmö, BUFF 2012-03-13
Torun, Camerimage 2011-11-26
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2011-11-21
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2011-11-10
Valladolid International Film Festival 2011-10-22
Ghent Flanders Int. Film Festival 2011-10-11
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2011-09-15
Seoul International Youth Film Festival 2011-07-07
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2011-05-03
Berlinale 2011-02-10
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Information Rune Wolfhagen 2011-05-12
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2011-05-06
Interview Berlingske Tidende Line Dall 2011-05-01
Interview Berlingske Tidende Line Dall 2011-05-01
Interview Berlingske Tidende Line Dall 2011-05-01
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2011-04-28
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Iben Albinus Sabroe 2011-04-28
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2011-04-28
Anmeldelse Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2011-04-28
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik A Vandrup 2011-04-28
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2011-04-28
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2011-04-28