enda

Gooseboy

Michael Wikke, Steen Rasmussen, Denmark, 2019

87 min.DK/FeatureAdventureFamily films

Viggo lives for video games. But one day, when a goose crash-lands on his balcony and it turns out it can talk, Viggo’s life is forever changed. The goose is desperate to catch up with its flock but has a broken wing, so Viggo is forced to step up and help his newfound friend. Together, they go on a colourful journey which turns out to be far more demanding than Viggo could ever have imagined.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Gooseboy
Danish title Gooseboy
Other titles Gooseboy
Director Michael Wikke, Steen Rasmussen
Screenplay Michael Wikke, Steen Rasmussen
Producer Julie Rix Bomholt, Jakob Langkjær
Director of Photography Jan Pallesen
Editor Lars Wissing
Sound Hans Møller, Jonas Langkilde
Composer Poul Halberg
Production designer Charlotte Snede Sørensen
Casting Anders Nygaard, Anja Philip
Appearances Thomas Rafslund Ravn, Frida Luna Roswall Mattson, Szhirley, Nicolas Bro
Production country Denmark
Production companies SF Studios Production
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sales SF Studios - International Sales / Sveavägen 56 / 111 34 Stockholm / t +46 (0)8 409 188 00 / international@sfstudios.se / www.sfinternational.se
Danish theatrical release 03.10.2019
Comment Michael Wikke and Steen Rasmussen have been professional partners since the very beginning, starting off with a string of popular TV comedy shows in the 1980s. Their feature films include ’The Flying Granny’ (2001) and ’Skymaster, A Flying Family Fairytale’ (2006).
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies SF Studios Production
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Hungarian National Film Fund, Maan Rental, Act3
In collaboration with Græsted Film & Fjernsyn
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Michael Wikke
1st assistant director Anders Barlebo
Direction Steen Rasmussen
2nd assistant director Søren Bastrup Bojsen
Continuity Josephine L. Vedel Larsen
Casting Anders Nygaard
Casting Anja Philip

Script

Screenplay Michael Wikke
Screenplay Steen Rasmussen

Production

Producer Julie Rix Bomholt
Producer Jakob Langkjær
Executive producer Lars Bredo Rahbek
Executive producer Michael Wikke
Executive producer Steen Rasmussen
Line producer Anne Rudbæk
Producer: development Per Nielsen
Co-producer Jenny Stjernströmer Björk
Co-producer Yaba Holst
Associate producer Mia Elvstrøm Myrälf
Production coordinator Merethe Vestergaard
Production assistant Kasper Krogh
Producer's assistant Rasmus Sandø Hansen
Location manager Tobias Vestergaard
Location scout Anders Giversen
Location assistant Robin Hounisen
Location assistant Jens Lundvang
Post-producton coordinator Mia Elvstrøm Myrälf
Post-production supervisor Iben Westi
Post-production supervisor Anna Malmkjær Willumsen
Post Producer Annette Averhoff
Post Producer Signe Vinther
Producer's assistant Rasmus Sandø Hansen
Producer's assistant Nadia Højsgaard Wardi
Producer's assistant Anne-Louise Lucas Jørgensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jan Pallesen
First assistant camera Thomas Holm
Camera assistant Neffi Kristensen
Drone operator Tao Ahler
Drone-assistant Jakob Bjørn
Steadicam operator Edward Friis Møller
Steadicam operator Flemming Laybourn
Key grip Jens Bacher
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Video assist Sospeter Nganga
DIT supervisor Isac Hessellund
DIT producer Alexander Leise-Hansen
DIT Simon Archer Dreyer

Stills

Still photographer Jan Pallesen
Still photographer Christian Geisnæs

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Niels Dose
Best boy Stine Hein
Assistant lighting technician David Edward Sizemore
Assistant lighting technician Oscar Bergholz
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Østergaard
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Kjærgaard
Assistant lighting technician Kasper Koch Christiansen
Assistant lighting technician Kristoffer Bruhn

Editing

Editor Lars Wissing
Avid supervisor Julian Roland Andersen
Facility manager Carsten Dahl
VFX editor Rasmus Bro
VFX editor Jeppe Løje Rasmussen

Music

Composer Poul Halberg
Music supervisor Mikkel Maltha

Production design

Production designer Charlotte Snede Sørensen
Set dresser Julie Henneke Hartmann
Set dresser Kristine Baas

Wardrobe

Costume designer Helle Nielsen
Mask design Karin Ørum

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup artist Dorte Jacobsen
Makeup artist Lisbeth Rishøj Parmo

Sound

Sound designer Hans Møller
Sound engineer Jonas Langkilde
B-sound designer Kasper Munck
B-sound designer Dan Isager Nielsen
B-sound designer Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Sound assistant Nora Øland
Foley artist Torben Greve

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Anders Nylander
SFX technician Flemming Christensen
SFX Christian Kitter
SFX Trine Chrzan

Voice

Nissemand Mads Geertsen

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Alexander Schepelern
VFX supervisor Christian Sjöstedt
VFX production manager Christina Jæger
VFX production manager Nina Strøm
VFX production manager Signe Vinther
VFX coordinator Line Leth
VFX coordinator Sune Dalgaard
Graphic design Sara Lillie Gornitzka
Colourist Olesya Kireeva
Supervisor Isac Hessellund
Digital conform Patrick Lund Larsen
Digital conform Steffen Benger
Mastering Steffen Benger
Technical supervisor Anders Holck Petersen
3D Zsolt Gergely
3D Simon Bergstrand
3D Esben Bjerring
3D Kim Fersling
3D Adam Johansson
Compositing Thomas Banner
Compositing Christian Funder Hvistendal
Compositing Andreas Nilsson
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Melissa D. Moss
Compositing Simon Sandin
Compositing Mario Maruska
Head of IT Nick Borkowski
Poster artwork Robin Hart
VFX Alex Oddbratt

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrechtsen
Safety manager Peter Guldager
Diver stand-in Mads Møller Williumsen
Stand-in Malthe Ladischensky Thanild
Stand-in Mads Sandgreen
Stand-in Gunnar Raul Schmidt

Animation

Animator Emil Westerberg
Animator Thomas Vind
Animator Tue Toft Sørensen
Animator Gabriela Popov

Appearance

Viggo Thomas Rafslund Ravn
Vigga Frida Luna Roswall Mattson
Mor Szhirley
Viggo Mortensen Nicolas Bro
Togkontrollør Søren Malling
Togkontrollør Rasmus Bjerg
Pharfar Søren "Pharfar" Schou
Chapper Chang "Chapper" Il Kim
Klumben Christian "Klumben" Kroman
Peter Lützen Peter Andreas Lützen
Blåbær Maja Caroline Henderson
Heavy Hyrden Marie Dalsgaard
Knud Heinesen Ulrich Thomsen
Flyveleder Dario Campeotto
Jæger 1 Steen Rasmussen
Jæger 2 Michael Wikke

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.