enda

Jungo goes bananas: Jungo III

75 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films, Animation

Jungo is the world's rarest and cutest creature. But Jungo's horizon is covered in dark clouds. Evil people are hunting this rare jungle animal. Professor Strix wants to clone him and sell Jungo clones to the whole world. But back in the depths of the forest, Jungo has made many friends - but behind every tree great dangers lurk. The question is: will Jungo and his fox friend Rita survive the attacks from greedy and grasping bounty hunters - and finally find a place of there own?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Jungledyret Hugo 3 - fræk, flabet og fri
Danish title Jungledyret Hugo 3 - fræk, flabet og fri
Other titles Jungo goes bananas: Jungo III, Amazon Jack 3 - Jungo goes bananas
Director Jørgen Lerdam, Flemming Quist Møller
Screenplay Flemming Quist Møller
Editor Anne Hovad Fischer
Sound Niels Poulsen, Jason Luke, Rune Holberg
Composer Trond Bjerknæs
Production country Denmark, Norway, Latvia
Production companies PH3, A. Film Latvia, Asta Film ApS, Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2050 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 21.12.2007
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 64 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Grønland
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies PH3, A. Film Latvia, Asta Film ApS, Nordisk Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Jørgen Lerdam
Dialogue director Flemming Quist Møller
Direction Flemming Quist Møller
Technical director Jakob Steffensen

Script

Storyboard Dan Harder
Storyboard Christian Kuntz
Storyboard Martin Skov
Storyboard Kim Hagen Jensen
Storyboard Juan Diaz
Storyboard Teresa Valero
Storyboard Kinjo Estioko
Script Flemming Quist Møller

Production

Executive producer Per Holst
Executive producer Kristele Pudane
Technical chief Ivan Schmidt
Executive producer Aage Aaberge
Production director Gitte Wahl
Executive producer Anders Mastrup
Technical chief Ivan Schmidt
Executive producer Hege Wølstad-Knudsen
Production assistant Martins Vela
Line producer Therese Sachse
Production manager Helle Fischermann
Co-producer Kristina Holst
Production assistant Sille Tikjøb
Production assistant Anders Holst
Production Per Holst
Production Irene Sparre Hjorthøj

Electrical dept.

Best boy Kenneth Weide
Best boy Thomas Banner
Lighting supervisor Christian Nerving
Best boy Niels Grønlykke
Best boy Henrik Thomas
Best boy Tore Rex Andersen
Best boy Johanna Meijer

Editing

Editor: Leica reel Anne Hovad Fischer
Editor: Leica reel Anders Sørensen
Editing coordinator Signe Baasch
Editing coordinator Charlotte Sommer
Editing coordinator Espen Skjetne
Editing Anne Hovad Fischer

Music

Composer: songs Jesper Mechlenburg
Composer: songs Jason Luke
Music Trond Bjerknæs

Production design

Set modelling Jimmi Mathiasen
Set modelling Johanna Meijer
Set supervisor Sten Mesterton
Modelling supervisor Thomas Fenger
Models Karsten Friis Nielsen
Models Johanna Meijer
Models Max Müller

Sound

Sound engineer Niels Poulsen
Sound designer Jason Luke
Sound designer Rune Holberg
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Sound technician Thomas Huus

Voice

Hugo Jesper Klein
Rita Kaya Brüel
Delle Kaj Jesper Klein
Professor Strix Claus Ryskjær
Dr. Sturmdrang Ole Fick
Donna Prima Anne Marie Helger
Zik og Zak Søs Egelind
General Maximus Dick Kaysø
Jean Satin Peter Frödin
Pedro Flemming Quist Møller
Jaguar Nis Bank-Mikkelsen
Voice Esben Pretzmann
Voice Ditte Gråbøl
Voice Lisbet Dahl
Voice Flemming Quist Møller
Voice Morten Holst

Visual effects

Digital layout and blocking Simon Sonnichsen
Digital layout and blocking Martin Skov
Digital layout and blocking Rasmus Eilertsen
Digital layout and blocking Phillip Berg
Digital layout and blocking Phillip Berg
Digital layout and blocking Rasmus Eilertsen
VFX animator Christian Esbo Agergaard
VFX animator Laust Palbo Nielsen
Compositing Thomas Banner
Compositing Tore Rex Andersen
Compositing Cedrik Roger Gérard Marquis
Compositing supervisor Rasmus Eilertsen
Digital layout and blocking Rasmus Eilertsen
Digital layout and blocking Martin Skov
Digital layout and blocking Simon Sonnichsen
Digital layout and blocking Phillip Berg
Head of 3D Henri Leik
Render wranglers Thomas Haas-Christensen
Render wranglers Jimmi Mathiasen
Render wranglers Johanna Meijer
Render wranglers Evelina Persson
VFX supervisor Jakob Steffensen

Animation

Character design Per Tønnes Nielsen
Character design Dan Harder
Character design Jørgen Lerdam
Location design Uwe Saegner
Character supervisor Henrik Thomas
Character supervisor Stefan Prüss
Character modelling Claus Darholt
Character modelling Jacek Oczki
Character modelling Lars Lønstrup
Character blendshapes Björn Pedersen
Character blendshapes Jacek Oczki
Character blendshapes Poul Riishede
Character blendshapes Thomas Haas-Christensen
Set-up and rigging supervisor Søren Thomsen
Set-up and rigging assistant Karsten Friis Nielsen
Set-up and rigging assistant Thomas Haas-Christensen
Set-up and rigging assistant Claus Darholt
Set-up and rigging assistant Laust Palbo Nielsen
Set-up and rigging assistant Asi Soudai
Set modelling supervisor Sten Mesterton
Set modelling Jimmi Mathiasen
Set modelling Thomas Banner
Set modelling Thomas Haas-Christensen
Set modelling Phillip Berg
Set modelling Johanna Meijer
Animation supervisor Stefan Prüss
Character animation Stefan Prüss
Character animation Kenneth Vandel
Character animation Jacek Oczki
Character animation Poul Riishede
Character animation Claus Darholt
Character animation Bert Zierfuss
Character animation Astrid Krejbjerg
Character animation Simon Sonnichsen
Character animation Justin Murphy
Character animation Kim Zoll
Character animation Andreas Normand Grøntved
Character animation Feanor Engemann
Character animation Mads Buch
Character animation Mahee Pal
Character animation Pratima Pal
Flash animation Dines Jensen
Flash animation John Skræntskov
Visual effects animator Christian Esbo Agergaard
Visual effects animator Laust Palbo Nielsen
Animation supervisor Luca Fattore
Animation Aleksandrs Sehovcovs
Animation Margarita Turauska
Animation Ilga Vevere
Animation Marina Trede
Animation Agnieska Mackonyte
Animation Algis Taujanskas
Animation Rita Anskaitiene
Animation Indra Kadaka
Animation Ilze Albekeite
Animation Svetlana Bezdomnikova
Animation Margo Busch
Animation Ruslan Piterja
Animation Evelin Temmin
Animation Henri Leik
Coordinator Signe Baasch
Coordinator Charlotte Sommer
Coordinator Espen Skjetne
Animation Jesper Møller

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Hong Kong, International Children's Film Carnival 2009-07-03
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2008-10-23
Rio de Janeiro Brazilian Int. Children´s Film Festival 2008-08-22
Annecy, Festival Int. du Film d'Animation 2008-06-09
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2008-04-22
Malmö, BUFF 2008-03-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse BT Jacob Wendt Jensen 2007-12-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Iben Albinus Sabroe 2007-12-21
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Helle Kastholm Hansen 2007-12-21
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Helle Kastholm Hansen 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Kasper C. Larsen 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Politiken Soeren Vinterberg 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Urban Louise Kidde Sauntved 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersem 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Niels Lind Larsen 2007-12-21
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Katrine Sommer Boysen 2007-12-21
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Svend Skriver 2007-12-16
Artikel Politiken Gitt Svanholm 2007-12-08
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2006-12-30
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2006-12-30
Artikel Ekstra Bladet Klaes Kastholm 2004-02-04
Artikel BT Susanne Johanson 2004-02-03
Artikel Politiken Hans Jørgen Møller 2004-02-03