enda

The Neon Demon

Nicolas Winding Refn, Denmark, 2016

112 min.DK/FeatureHorror

When aspiring model Jesse moves to Los Angeles, her youth and vitality are devoured by a group of beauty-obsessed women who will take any means necessary to get what she has.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title The Neon Demon
Danish title The Neon Demon
Director Nicolas Winding Refn
Screenplay Nicolas Winding Refn, Mary Laws, Polly Stenham
Producer Lene Børglum, Sidonie Dumas, Vincent Maraval
Director of Photography Natasha Braier
Editor Matthew Newman
Sound Eddie Simonsen, Anne Jensen
Composer Cliff Martinez
Production designer Elliott Hostetter
Casting Nicole Daniels, Courtney Bright, Debe Waisman
Appearances Elle Fanning, Karl Glusman, Jena Malone, Abbey Lee
Production country Denmark, France
Production companies Space Rocket Nation ApS
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S
Danish theatrical release 09.06.2016
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Space Rocket Nation ApS
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, MEDIA (EU)
In collaboration with Vendian Entertainment LLC, Bold Films LLC, DR
Domestic distribution Scanbox Entertainment Danmark A/S

Direction

Direction Nicolas Winding Refn
Casting Nicole Daniels
Casting Courtney Bright
1st assistant director Rod Smith
2nd assistant director John Nasraway
2nd assistant director Stephanie Tull
Casting Debe Waisman
Assistant Rachel Dik

Script

Screenplay Nicolas Winding Refn
Screenplay Mary Laws
Screenplay Polly Stenham
Script consultant Kristin Bree Calabrese

Production

Production assistant Roger Berard
Producer Lene Børglum
Line producer Carsten Sparwath
Producer Sidonie Dumas
Producer Vincent Maraval
Executive producer Christophe Riandee
Executive producer Brahim Chioua
Executive producer Christopher Woodrow
Executive producer Michael Bassick
Executive producer Steven Marshall
Executive producer Michel Litvak
Executive producer Gary Michael Walters
Executive producer Jeffrey Stott
Co-producer K. Blaine Johnston
Co-producer Elexa Ruth
Executive producer Manuel Chiche
Executive producer Matthew Read
Executive producer Victor Ho
Executive producer Rachel Dik
Executive producer Thor Sigurjonsson
Unit production manager Victor Ho
Production coordinator Carrie Oyer
Assistant production coordinator Blake Nabavi
Location manager Fermin Davalos
Assistant location manager Will Ruvalcaba
Assistant location manager Nathan Polatin
Production assistant Scott Doll
Production assistant Anessa Soto
Production assistant André Mileti
Production assistant Mashal Khan
Production assistant Amanda Lim
Production assistant Roger Berard
Production assistant Franny Stafford
Production assistant Jed Konieczny
Post-producton coordinator Lina Wichmann
Post-producton coordinator Christina Jæger
Technical supervisor Anders Holck Petersen

Cinematography

Director of Photography Natasha Braier
Camera operator Stephanie Martin
Camera assistant Hector Rodriguez
2nd assistant camera Eric Jensch
Steadicam operator Eric Fletcher
Underwater cinematographer Ian S. Takahashi
Data management Ernesto Joven
Video assistant Dempey Tillman
Video assistant Lawrence Razo
Key grip Amos James
Key grip Nicholas Franchot
Key grip Otis Mannick
Best boy grip Rudy Arrieta
Dolly Sebastian Bueno
Best boy grip Andres Murillo
Best boy grip Micah Zarlow
Best boy grip Francisco Esparza
Best boy grip Adan E. Quintanilla
Best boy grip Thomas J. Oliver
VFX cinematographer Peter Hjorth
VFX cinematographer Anders Holck Petersen
Video assistant Frederik Lillie Rudolph

Stills

Still photographer Gunther Campine
Still photographer Sune Cjakowski

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Manny Tapia
Assistant lighting technician Billy Streit
Best boy Luis Manzo
Best boy Anthony Peluso
Best boy Chris Weigand
Best boy Jason Sidore
Best boy Dylan Buck

Editing

Editor Matthew Newman
1st assistant editor Eric Kench
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge

Music

Composer Cliff Martinez
Additional music Gregory Tripi
Additional music Peter G. Adams

Production design

Set decorator Adam Willis
Production designer Elliott Hostetter
Art director Austin Gorg
Production design coordinator Venessa DeAnda
Property master Lorri Kakubuv
Assistant set dresser Katie Mau
Set dresser Brad Zoellick
Set dresser Jonathan Amico
Production design assistant Cynthia Su
Production design assistant Gloria Dyer

Wardrobe

Costume designer Erin Benach
Dresser Dorian Carrillo
Dresser Ruben Arredondo
Costume supervisor Melissa Walker
Key costumer Katherine Dover
Costume on set Elissa Sebra
Costume on set Melissa Yanda

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Erin Ayanian Monroe
SFX makeup Dean Jones
SFX makeup Kristy Horiuchi
SFX makeup Ruth Haney
Hairdresser Shandra Page-Edwards
Hairdresser Enoch Williams

Sound

Sound designer Eddie Simonsen
Sound designer Anne Jensen
Sound mixer Robert Eber
Boom operator Scott Edelson
Sound assistant Sean Byrnes
Sound editor Kristoffer Salting
Sound assistant Kevin Bavnhøj
Sound assistant Diana Queirós
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Foley artist Gadou Naudin
Foley recordist Julien Martin
ADR recording Peter Gleaves

Special effects

SFX coordinator Wayne Burnes

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Peter Hjorth
VFX on set Shant Jordan
VFX producer Lina Wichmann
VFX producer Christina Jæger
Colourist Norman Nisbet
Compositing supervisor Alexander Schepelern
Compositing Mario Maruska
Compositing David Sjödin
Compositing Gustaf Nilsson
Compositing Simon Sandin
Compositing Stefan Bjørnfort Bernscherer
Compositing Oliver Wolff
3D artist Kim Fersling
3D artist Esben Bjerring
VFX supervisor Sunit Parekh-Gaihede
VFX supervisor Tonni Zinck
Compositing Andreas Sikjær Olsen
Compositing Michael Ungermand
Compositing Sofia Elena Jakobsen Manioudakis
Compositing David René Christensen
Compositing Ian Bach
Compositing Tine Nikali
Compositing Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Compositing Thomas Banner
VFX producer Signe Winther
Compositing supervisor Ivan Kondrup Jensen
Compositing Elias Mlayeh
Compositing Mikael Theander
Motion graphics Ben Ib
Online mastering Isac Hessellund
Online mastering Olesya Kireeva

Appearance

Jesse Elle Fanning
Dean Karl Glusman
Ruby Jena Malone
Sarah Abbey Lee
Gigi Bella Heathcote
Jack Desmond Harrington
Roberta Hoffmann Christina Hendricks
Hank Keanu Reeves
Mikey Charles Baker
Casting director Jamie Clayton
Casting assistant Stacey Danger
Påklæderske Rececca Dayan
Syerske Helen Wilson
Robert Sarnos assistent Houda Shretah
Flirtende model Taylor Hill
Servitrice Vanessa Martinez
Hairstylist Jason Schneidman
Carrie Rachel Dik
Roberta Hoffmann's assistent Jodie Smith
Håbefuld model, 1 Lily Moffett
Håbefuld model, 2 Charlize Cotton
Håbefuld model, 3 Allie Lewis
Kvindeligt lig Cody Cameron
Modellen Joy Georgia Fowler
Ung model Dani Seitz
Bedemand Steve Murillo
Model, 1 Alysse Reynolds
Model, 2 Autumn Alderson
Model, 3 Lucy Cronkite
Model, 4 Tea Jovanovic Raza
Model, 5 Jennifer Wade
Model, 6 Olga Chaplinskaya
Model, 7 Elle Drane
Model, 8 Frances Parsons
Model, 9 Aminata Bboup
Model, 10 Claire Eberle
Model, 11 Anna Gonzalez
Model, 12 Lauren Adams
Model, 13 Bridgham Leigh
Model, 14 Nicole Robinson
Model, 15 Jaydn Meier
Model, 16 Lunden Lisherness
Model, 17 Keira Smith
Model, 18 Lavina Postolache
Kostumesupervisor Madelein Woolner
Stuntkoordinator Kurt Bryant
Utility stunt Joanna Bennett
Utility stunt Kelly Richardson
Utility stunt Mike Owen
Utility stunt Thomas Dewier

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Melbourne Film Festival 2016-07-28
Cannes, Festival de 2016-05-11
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Information Monggaard, Christian 2016-12-30
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Ernst, Linea Maja 2016-06-10
Anmeldelse Børsen Dürr, Morten 2016-06-10
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2016-06-09
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2016-06-09
Anmeldelse Politiken Yde, Katrine Hornstrup 2016-06-09