enda

Minor mishaps

Annette K. Olesen, Denmark, 2002

105 min.DK/Feature

A matriarch dies and family relations are put to the test. We follow the lives of the four leads - John, the father of the family, who has a serious heart condition but risks his life by sticking to his job as a hospital porter; Tom, his son, who is in the process of losing his wife and children because his career as a building contractor overshadows everything else; Eva, the elder daughter, trying to make her way as an artist but is scared stiff whenever she faces a blank canvas; and Marianne, the younger daughter, who gets a new job running a staff canteen and initiates an affair with a colleague. All four try to find themselves and one another, and all four learn that a family isn't something you choose, but something you're born into.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Små ulykker
Danish title Små ulykker
Other titles Minor mishaps
Director Annette K. Olesen
Screenplay Kim Fupz Aakeson
Producer Ib Tardini
Director of Photography Morten Søborg
Editor Nicolaj Monberg
Sound Mick Raaschou, Anne Jensen
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Trine Padmo Olsen
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Jørgen Kiil, Vigga Bro, Jannie Faurschou, Maria Rich
Production country Denmark
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2872 meter, 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 15.02.2002
Cinemas Dagmar, Palladium, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 18 biografer i provinsen. (Urpremiere ved filmfestivalen i Berlin 10.2.2002)
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Annette K. Olesen
Continuity Louise Friedberg
Assistant director Anders Barlebo
Casting: children Jette Termann
Extras coordinator Jesper Grüner
Casting Rie Hedegaard

Script

Script consultant Paul Clemens
Script Kim Fupz Aakeson

Production

Producer Ib Tardini
Line producer Karen Bentzon
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Production manager Ingrid Kofoed
Production coordinator Caroline Gjedde Poulsen
Production assistant Niels Linde
Production assistant Naja Christiansen
Production assistant Una Voetmann
Production assistant Morten Bundgaard
Post-producton coordinator Anne Katrine Andersen
Production assistant: post-production Christine Ekstrand
Production assistant: post-production Mette Høst Hansen
Production assistant: post-production Cecilie Rui
Technical coodinator Pia Nielsen
Technical advisor Lars Dela
Location scout Carsten Sparwath

Cinematography

First assistant camera Thomas Holm Christensen
Cinematography Morten Søborg
2nd cinematographer Henrik Bohn Ipsen
Key grip Michael Tøt
Video assistant Thomas Sabinsky

Stills

Stills Connie Arnfred

Electrical dept.

Best boy Søren Johannes Meyer
Best boy Morten Nyboe

Editing

B-editor Christin Illeborg
Editing Nicolaj Monberg
Assistant editor Lasse Martinussen
Assistant editor Peter Dalby Madsen
Editing supervisor Molly Malene Stensgaard

Music

Music Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Property master Thomas Greve
Production design Trine Padmo Olsen
Set dresser Hjørdis Toft

Wardrobe

Costume on set Sara Mau
Wardrobe Helle Nielsen

Makeup

Makeup Kamilla Bjerglind

Sound

Boom operator Kasper Munck-Hansen
Sound Mick Raaschou
B-sound designer Eddie Simonsen
B-sound designer Christian H. Lund
Foley artist Gadou Naudin
Sound Anne Jensen

Visual effects

Color timing Ejvind Bording

Appearance

John, far Jørgen Kiil
Ulla, mor Vigga Bro
Eva, ældste datter Jannie Faurschou
Marianne, yngste datter Maria Rich
Tom, søn Henrik Prip
Lisbeth, Toms kone Julie Wieth
Søren, Johns bror Jesper Christensen
Hanne, Sørens kone Karen-Lise Mynster
Pelle, Sørens og Hannes søn Kristian Leth
Ellen, Evas veninde Tina Gylling Mortensen
Peter Heine Ankerdal
Politiken medarbejder Martin Madsen
Anders Jesper Hyldegaard
Ung mand Mads Wille
Hekla Pia Rosenbaum
Martin Oliver Appelt Nielsen
Hasse Gustav Søgaard Jakobsen
Kirketjener Lars Oluf Larsen
Britt Petrine Agger
Date Martin Buch
Portør Nicolas Bro
Pige i hospitalsseng Andrea Dalsby
Hjertelæge Zeev Sevik Perl
Håndværker 1 Lars Ranthe
Håndværker 2 Benjamin Boe Rasmussen
Håndværker 3 Michael Hasselflug
Ninna Sara Bro
Niklas Emil Vahl Nielsen
Sygeplejerske Birgitte Prins

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
The Blue Angel 2002 Berlinale 2002

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Taipei Film Festival 2007-06-22
Seattle International Film Festival 2004-05-20
Busan International Film Festival 2002-11-15
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2002-11-08
Sao Paulo Int. Film Festival 2002-10-18
Ghent Flanders Int. Film Festival 2002-10-08
Warsaw International Film Festival 2002-10-03
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2002-08-17
Melbourne Film Festival 2002-07-24
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2002-07-04
Sydney Film Festival 2002-06-07
Seattle International Film Festival 2002-05-23
Berlinale 2002-02-06
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Anmeldelse
Senere indgået materiale