enda

Young man falling

Martin de Thurah, Denmark, 2007

43 min.DK/Short fiction

A 17-year-old boy is living on the fringe of a true perception of reality. Cars pursue him, while a world full of rules and systems asks for his attention. How can he concentrate on his preparations for his french exam when the stuffed animals in his room begin to interfere? And what about Irene who disturbs with her invitations?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Ung mand falder
Other titles New Danish Screen, Hue, Young man falling
Keywords , Delusions,
Director Martin de Thurah
Screenplay Rune Schjøtt
Producer Christian Rank
Director of Photography Kasper Tuxen
Casting Anja Philip, Anders Nygaard
Appearances Anders Sund, Malou Reymann, Ida Dwinger, Morten Suurballe
Production country Denmark
Production companies Tju-Bang Film
Domestic distribution Camera Film
International sale AB Svensk Filmindustri / Råsundavägen 150 / 169 86 Stockholm / t +46 (0)8 409 188 00 / f +46 8680 3783 / international@sf.se / www.sfinternational.se
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info color
Danish festival release 27.09.2007, Empire, Copenhagen International Film Festival
Danish theatrical release 17.10.2008
Cinemas Grand Under titlen "New Danish Screen" sammen med "Fremkaldt" og "Boy meets girl"
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Tju-Bang Film
With support from New Danish Screen
In colaboration with Angel Films
Domestic distribution Camera Film

Direction

Direction Martin de Thurah
Continuity Sedsel Andersen
Extras coordinator Margrethe Christensen
Casting Anja Philip
Casting Anders Nygaard
Casting: french voices Jean Marc Pannetier

Script

Screenwriter Rune Schjøtt
Script consultant Sanne Munk Jensen
Script Rune Schjøtt

Production

Producer Christian Rank
Executive producer Michael Fleischer
Co-executive producer Poul Erik Lindeborg
Co-executive producer Mogens Glad
Production manager Karin Trolle
Unit manager Martin Kildegaard Hem
Production assistant Silvia Christina Bellido
Producer: post-production Emma Engberg
Location scout Martin Bagger
Runner Anders Brøsti Jørgensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Kasper Tuxen
1st assistant camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Kasper Bylov
Video assistant Torben Randrup

Stills

Still photographer Jacob Møller
Still photographer Asger Carlsen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Møller
Best boy Jacob Hoffmann
Assistant lighting technician Morten Kastberg

Editing

Editor Peter Brandt
Assistant editor Daniel Bredgaard
Assistant editor: 2. unit Kenneth Laugaard Andersen

Music

Music research Jesper Gadeberg
Music research Jeppe Kaltoft
Music research Brigitte Slama
Music research Grégoire Galian

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid
Set dresser Thomas Greve
Construction manager Poul Erik Andersen
Property assistant Jakob Drost Holm

Wardrobe

Costume on set Rikke Wackerhausen

Makeup

Makeup artist Josefine Bazin
SFX makeup Thomas Foldberg

Sound

Sound designer Rasmus Winther
Sound engineer Rune Palving
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Sound effects Peter Albrechtsen
Sound engineer: 2. unit Johannes Elling Dam
Vocal producer Rikke Katborg
Vocal producer Wassila Kailali

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Jonas Drehn-Knudsen
VFX producer Craig Clark
3D animation Timmi Klugel
3D animation Christian Nielsen
3D animation Peter Lorentz
3D animation Peter Hartwig
3D animation Jakob Welner
Compositing Daniel Joseph Borgman
Compositing Jan Degn
Compositing Jan Tvilling
Compositing Martin Madsen
Compositing Per Mørk-Jensen
Compositing Sofie Friis Borup
Visual effects Jacob Ley
Visual effects Martin de Thurah
Visual effects Johannes S.J.E. Møgelvang
Visual effects Petr Matas
Title design Benjamin Robin Graahede
Colorgrading Jonas Drehn-Knudsen
Colorgrading Jan Degn

Appearance

Hue Anders Sund
Irene/Fugl Malou Reymann
Hues mor Ida Dwinger
Rektor Morten Suurballe
Bilist Henrik Prip
Censor Poul Termandsen
Lærer Lars Phister
Eksamensvagt Erling Agergaard
Hjemløs Scott Martingell
Død mand Brahim Ben Ahmed
Grønthandler Abdullah Al Sabbar
Fugl Georges Claisse
Fugl Jérémie Loiseau

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Nordic Short Film 2008 Malmö Nordisk Panorama 2008
Robert, Best Long Fiction/Animation 2008 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2008

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Thessaloniki International Short Film Festival 2012-12-12
Reykjavik Nordisk Panorama 2009-09-25
Venezia Circuito Off Int. Short Film Festival 2009-09-02
Finland 2009-08-19
Cinemateket 2009-08-18
France 2009-06-19
Fotografica Bogota 2009-05-01
Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 2009-03-18
Malmö, BUFF 2009-03-10
Trondheim Minimalen Kortfilm Festival 2009-03-06
Balkankult Fondacija 2009-02-14
Bergen Nordisk Panorama 2008-12-02
The Dakino Film Festival Bucharest 2008-11-25
Hammer Museum / flux screening 2008-11-20
Brest, Festival Européen du Film Court 2008-11-08
Mini Nordisk Panorama 2008-11-05
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2008-10-29
Warsaw International Film Festival 2008-10-10
Malmö Nordisk Panorama 2008-09-26
BUSTER 2008-09-19
Halifax Atlantic Film Festival 2008-09-11
Odense Internationale Film Festival 2008-08-19
Semaine de la Critique, Cannes 2008-05-15
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.