enda

At World's End

Tomas Villum Jensen, Denmark, 2009

99 min.DK/Feature

Criminal psychologist Adrian is sent to Indonesia to examine the mental state of Severin Gertsen, a Dane who claims to be 129 years old, thanks to a carnivorous plant with, so he says, immortalizing qualities. Severin has been sentenced to death for murdering an entire camera crew whom he caught stealing 'his' plant. When Adrian, by an absurd misunderstanding ends up in the same prison, the two of them manage to escape, and together with Adrian's secretary they embark on a frantic chase through the jungle in pursuit of the precious plant ¿ only one step ahead of the Indonesian army and a gang of American mobsters.
Criminal psychologist Adrian is sent to Indonesia to examine the mental state of Severin Gertsen, a Dane who claims to be 129 years old, thanks to a carnivorous plant with, so he says, immortalizing qualities. Severin has been sentenced to death for murdering an entire camera crew whom he caught stealing 'his' plant. When Adrian, by an absurd misunderstanding ends up in the same prison, the two of them manage to escape, and together with Adrian's secretary they embark on a frantic chase through the jungle in pursuit of the precious plant ¿ only one step ahead of the Indonesian army and a gang of American mobsters.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Ved verdens ende
Danish title Ved verdens ende
Other titles At World's End
Director Tomas Villum Jensen
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Producer Tivi Magnusson, Christian Steengaard Potalivo, Johanne Stryhn Hørby, Cathy Overett, Daniel Baur, Oliver Simon
Director of Photography Jan Richter-Friis
Editor Anders Villadsen
Sound Martin Saabye Andersen
Composer Dale Cornelius
Production designer Michael Leth Hansen, Michelle Sotheren
Appearances Nikolaj Lie Kaas, Birgitte Hjort Sørensen, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Kee Chan
Production country Denmark
Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2713 meter, 2,35:1 Scope, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 09.10.2009
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Reprise Teatret, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Bio Viften (Rødovre), Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol, Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 62 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Tomas Villum Jensen
Continuity: Denmark Anne-Marie Ubbe
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
1st assistant director: Australia Peter McLennan
2nd assistant director: Australia Sophie Stawaruk
2nd assistant director: Australia Tim Wood
Assistant director Steffen Lefort
Casting: extras, Australia Bud Hopes
Continuity: Australia Carolina Haggstrom

Script

Storyboard Simon Bang
Script supervisor: Australia Carolina Haggstrom
Script Anders Thomas Jensen

Production

Production manager Gitte Wahl
Producer Tivi Magnusson
Producer Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Producer Johanne Stryhn Hørby
Producer Cathy Overett
Producer Daniel Baur
Producer Oliver Simon
Production assistant Louise Hauberg Nielsen
Production assistant Maria Kristensen
Production assistant Birgit Olsen
Production assistant Julie Friis Walenciak
Production assistant Mette Høeg
Production supervisor: post-production Karen Baumbach
Production supervisor: post-production Mette Høst Hansen
Head of tecnical unit Ivan Schmidt
Production manager: Australia Esther Rodewald
Production coordinator: Australia Suzanne Evans-Booth
Location manager: Australia Duncan Jones
Location scout George Vasiliadis
Location scout Sean McKay
Location scout Richard Robertson

Cinematography

Steadicam operator: Denmark Karsten Jacobsen
First assistant camera: Denmark Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader: Danish shoot Katrin Bjørk
Cinematographer: 2. unit Jens Schlosser
Director of Photography: 2. unit, Australia Mads Thomsen
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
First assistant camera: Australia Jason Binnie
Clapper/loader: Australian shoot Paul Seipel
Steadicam operator: Australia Greg Gilbert
First assistant camera: 2. unit, Australia Ricky Schamburg
Clapper/loader, 2. unit: Australia Tristan Davies
Camera operator: Arriscan Anders Bloch-Rose
Cinematography Jan Richter-Friis

Stills

Stills: Denmark Jens Juncker-Jensen
Stills: Denmark Martin Lundme
Stills: Denmark Jens Juncker-Jensen
Stills: Denmark Martin Lundme

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Møller

Editing

B-editor Jacob Thuesen
Assistant editor Birger Madsen
Editing Anders Villadsen

Music

Musical arrangement Kiril Dzajkovski
Music Dale Cornelius

Production design

Production designer Michael Leth Hansen
Set dresser Christina Kallan
Art director: Australia Chris Cox
Art department coordinator: Australia Alexandra Tucker
Assistant production designer: Australia Darren Unsgaard
Standby props: Australia Daniel Cairns
Assistant production designer: Australia Elise Gouvernet
Production design Michelle Sotheren

Wardrobe

Costumes: pre-production Lone Friis
Costumes: pre-production Stine Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Dresser: Australia Gillian Butler
Dresser: Australia Fiona Gough
Wardrobe Louise Hauberg Nielsen

Makeup

Makeup Louise Hauberg Nielsen

Sound

B-sound designer Lars Lund
Foley recordist Mikkel Sørensen
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound mixer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound mixer Niels Arild
Dolby consultant Mark Kenna
Sound mixer Martin Saabye Andersen
Sound Martin Saabye Andersen

Special effects

SFX editor Martin Saabye Andersen
SFX technician: Australia Peter Armstrong
SFX technician: Australia John Bennett
SFX technician: Australia Patrick Carmiggelt
SFX technician: Australia Dean Franklin
SFX technician: Australia Jim Leng
SFX assistant Nicole La Praik

Visual effects

Digital intermediate Per Sidor
Color timing Michael Nielsen
Colorist Thomas Therchilsen
Compositing Michael Holm
Compositing Christian Schwanenflügel
Compositing Martin Madsen
Digital intermediate Per Sidor
Graphic design Morten Skytte
VFX supervisor Alexander Marthin
3D Jakob Svensson
3D Daniel Nielsen
3D Andreas Hylander
3D Håkan Blomdahl
3D Frederik Averpil
3D Linus Lindbalk
3D Joseph McLamb

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Darko Tuskan
Assistant stunt coordinator: Australia Yasca Sinigaglia

Appearance

Adrian Nikolaj Lie Kaas
Beate Birgitte Hjort Sørensen
Severin Nikolaj Coster-Waldau
General Karel Kee Chan
Mikael Feldt Nicolas Bro
Aribert Matthias Hues
Jacobsen Peter Schrøder
Jack Pudovski Steven Berkoff
James Hall Bille Brown
Rudy Huber Blerim Destani
Bitten Birthe Neumann
Werner Ulf Pilgaard
Consul Søren Pilmark
Tom Gulliver Page
Ron John Reynolds
Djoko Jean Marais
Soundman Greg Skipper
Unnamed native Steve Daddow
Production assistant Rene Bowen
Hall's personal assistant Robyn Menzies
Hotel maid Ngoc Phan
Officer Trent Huen
Soldier #1 Louis Okada
Soldier #2 Shinji Iketuji
Soldier #3 Koichi Waki
Soldier #4 Tomoki Miyamoto
Toothless woman Laela Sari
Policeman Michael Chen
Priest Kurt Dreyer
Soldier Yasushi Asaya
Soldier Piet Luan Ta
Goon #1 Nik Schodel
Goon #2 John Walton
Adrian double Nathan Lawson
Severin double Ben Seimer
Beate double Annette van Moorsel
Beate double Sheree Swords
Beate double Desvita Veronika
Ron double Roy Cunonk

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Audience Award 2010 Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2010

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Montreal Fantasia Int Film Festival 2010-07-08
Vilnius International Film Festival 2010-03-18
Goa - Int. Film Festival of India 2009-11-23
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2009-11-06
Hamburg FilmFest GmbH 2009-09-24
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2009-11-04
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2009-11-04
Anmeldelse BT Steffen Jungersen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Børsen Morten Durr 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Gunnar Holm Mikkelsen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2009-10-09
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2009-10-09
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Karen Margrethe Schelin 2009-08-18
Artikel BT Susanne Johansson 2008-11-04