enda

Zafir

Malene Vilstrup, Denmark, 2003

75 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

A story about friendship. Eleven-year-old Anna is owner of a feisty horse named Zafir who is quite untameable until a stranger, Sharbat, comes to her riding school. With their mutual love for Zafir, Sharbat and Anna become close friends.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Zafir
Danish title Zafir
Other titles Zafir
Director Malene Vilstrup
Screenplay Malene Vilstrup, Hans Hansen
Producer Mette Nelund
Director of Photography Lars Beyer
Editor Miriam Nørgaard
Composer Hans-Erik Philip
Production designer Bent E. Rasmussen
Appearances Rose Marie Hermansen, Katrine Schnoor, Tjalke Fan Westenesch, Henrik Lykkegaard
Production country Denmark
Production companies Zentropa Børn & Unge
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 27.06.2003
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Gentofte Kino, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Vanløse Bio samt 31 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Børn & Unge
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Malene Vilstrup
Assistant director Iben Snebang
Assistant director: 2. unit Stine Monty Freddie
Continuity Linda Daae
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
Casting: children Mette Støvring
Casting assistant Dea Cecilie Forchhammer
Horsemanship director Ute Lehmann

Script

Script Malene Vilstrup
Script Hans Hansen
Script consultant Trine Breum

Production

Producer Mette Nelund
Associate producer Sarita Christensen
Associate producer Hans Hansen
Production manager Kamilla Monies
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Peter Garde
Production manager Kamilla Monies
Production manager: 2. unit Karen Bentzon
Unit manager Antony Castle
Production assistant Maj Britt Landin
Production assistant Filippa Borg
Production coordinator: post-production Christine Ekstrand
Production coordinator Mette Høst Hansen
Production coordinator: 2. unit Ingrid Kofoed
Unit manager Antony Castle
Producer's assistant Mikkel Palmo
Producer's assistant Nina Helveg
Producer's assistant Thomas Engdal Sørensen
Technical coodinator Pia Nielsen
Technical advisor Lars Dela

Cinematography

Cinematography Lars Beyer
First assistant camera Erik Thal-Jantzen
First assistant camera: 2. unit Michael Rosenløv
Steadicam operator Edvard Friis-Møller
Steadicam assistant Thomas Holm Christensen
Camera assistant Thue Garde Finnich
Key grip Kim Carlsen
Key grip Luis Bramsen
Key grip: 2. unit Philip Christensen

Stills

Stills Per Arnesen
Stills Jens Junker

Electrical dept.

Electrical dept. Aslak Lytthans
Best boy Morten Kastberg
Best boy Morten Nyboe
Electrician assistant Adam Michael Jandrup
Best boy: 2. unit Mogens Otte

Editing

Editing Miriam Nørgaard
B-editor Mogens Hagendorf Christiansen
Assistant editor Carsten Bramsen
Assistant editor Simon Kristiansen
Assistant editor Karina Butler

Music

Music Hans-Erik Philip

Production design

Production design Bent E. Rasmussen
Property master Robert Grant
Set dresser Tobias Tømming

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Louize Nissen
Costume assistant Anna Leist
Costume assistant Sofie de Mylius

Makeup

Makeup Anna Leist
Makeup Sofie de Mylius
Chief makeup artist: 2. unit Charlotte Laustsen

Sound

Sound engineer: post-production Roar Skau Olsen
B-sound designer: post-production Rune Palving
B-sound designer Peter Thorneman
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Kasper Janus Rasmussen
Sound assistant Mikael Lindeman
Foley artist Felicity Cottrell

Visual effects

Colourist Dan Konzior
HD advisor Peter Hjorth
Color timing Ejvind Bording

Stunt

Stand-in for Anna Helle Clausen
Stand-in for Lena Stine Bo Nielsen

Other credits

Horse coordinator Henrik Køier Andersen

Appearance

Anna Rose Marie Hermansen
Sharbat Katrine Schnoor
Zafir Tjalke Fan Westenesch
Jesper, Annas far Henrik Lykkegaard
Lisbeth, Annas mor Charlotte Munksgaard
Niels, altmuligmand på rideskolen Claus Bue
Dorthe, rideinstruktør Pernille Højmark
Jakob Jonas Oddermose
Emma Line Bøgelund Nielsen
Thea Caroline Heiber Pelch
Rune Benjamin Thorup Arnfred
Line Anja Riis Petersen
Kirsten Dya Josefine Hauch
Sharbats bror Naveed Shah
Lena, Annas søster Mie Catrine Uhre

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Prize 2004 Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2004

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Discovery - Scotland's Int. Film Fest for Children & Young People 2005-09-19
Chicago Int. Children's Film Festival 2004-10-21
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2004-05-30
TIFF Kids 2004-04-16
Stockholm Film Festival Junior 2004-03-28
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2003-10-30
Amsterdam Cinekid 2003-10-12
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel