enda

Teddy Bear

Mads Matthiesen, Denmark, 2012

92 min.DK/Feature

The 38-year-old bodybuilder Dennis would really like to find true love. He has never had a girlfriend and lives alone with his mother in a suburb of Copenhagen. When his uncle marries a girl from Thailand, Dennis decides to try his own luck on a trip to Pattaya. He knows that his mother would never accept another woman in his life, so he lies and tells her that he is going to Germany. But it isn¿t long before Dennis' naive picture of what love should be like get some big bruises, and he is about to lose hope when he unexpectedly meets the Thai woman Toi, and they fall in love.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title 10 timer til Paradis
Danish title 10 timer til Paradis
Other titles Teddy Bear
Director Mads Matthiesen
Screenplay Mads Matthiesen, Martin Pieter Zandvliet
Based on Baseret på kortfilmen "Dennis", instrueret af Mads Matthiesen og produceret af Jonas Bagger / Super16 & Framework Films, 2007.
Producer Morten Kjems Juhl
Director of Photography Laust Trier Mørk
Editor Adam Nielsen
Sound Peter Albrechtsen, Mikkel Groos, Peter Thorneman
Composer Sune Martin
Production designer Thomas Bremer, Tor Boontawee Taweepasas
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Appearances Kim Kold, Elsebeth Steentoft, Lamaiporn S. Hougaard, David Winthers
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish,Thai
Production companies SF Film Production ApS
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sales Visit Films / 89 5th Ave., Suite 806 / NY 10003 New York / rk@visitfilms.com / www.visitfilms.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Danish theatrical release 26.01.2012
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Gladsaxe Bio, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 21 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies SF Film Production ApS
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Direction

Direction Mads Matthiesen
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Casting assistant Ditte Isabell Büchmann
Casting: Thailand Aou Thitaya Suthipaet
Continuity Annemarie Aaes
Extras coordinator Niels Skafte
Extras coordinator Mikael Zilmer
Casting assistant Ditte Isabell Büchmann
Casting assistant: Thailand A Sasima Tutanont
Casting assistant: Thailand Mink Walaiporn Kangwankijmonkol
1st assistant director: Thailand Tan Pipatpolkul
2nd assistant director: Thailand Yun Suriyun Santitharangkun
Continuity: Thailand Rutt Navarutt Roongaroon

Script

Screenplay Mads Matthiesen
Screenplay Martin Pieter Zandvliet

Production

Producer Morten Kjems Juhl
Executive producer Birgitte Skov
Executive producer Karoline Leth
Executive producer Morten Revsgaard Frederiksen
Executive producer Michael Fleischer
Line producer Karin Trolle
Unit manager Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Location manager Lennart Storgaard
Production coordinator Andreas Hjortdal
Production assistant Anna Justesen
Production coordinator Melek Çaglar
Post-producton coordinator Signe Baasch
Runner Frederik Dupont
Production supervisor (Thailand) Tim Panyawadee Sangchai
Production manager: Thailand Jeab Piyaporn Indageha
Production assistant: Thailand Un Narissara Wongpornprathip
Production coordinator: Thailand Ned Tanade Amornpiyalek
Production assistant: Thailand Waan Phakkawan Patcharapaiboon
Production assistant: Thailand Pueng Nattaya Anurak
Line producer: Thailand Georg Peter Mueller
Production manager: Thailand Chetsada Netroong
Production assistant: Thailand Panyawadee Sangcha
Location manager (Thailand) Ple Araya Nakkate
Location assistant: Thailand Kai Papong Netrjaroen
Post-production supervisor Morten Revsgaard Frederiksen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Laust Trier Mørk
First assistant camera Tao Ahler
Clapper/loader Jacob Sofussen
DIT Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
First assistant camera Kai Adis Duangchan
Camera assistant Berm Prasong Suksomkorn
DIT Pood Sean Pompantakron
DIT Jane Nuttapol Wongchuen
Key grip Pongsak Lhoonbucha
Best boy grip Pairatch Iumsamaang
Best boy grip Jesada Jamjumrus
Cinematographer: 2. unit Sander Kamp
Camera assistant: 2. unit Wattana Kuosong

Stills

Still photographer Linn Sandholm
Still photographer: Thailand Ruang Rungruang Rattabunditkul

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Best boy Jacob Møller
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Gaffer Thomas Bekker
Best boy Aske Wagner
Best boy Søren Sielemann
Assistant lighting technician Frederik Worm
Gaffer: Thailand Tieng Theppitak Thengdee
Best boy: Thailand Nhow Lomnaw Sribunreung
Assistant lighting technician: Thailand Banchong Chaikan
Assistant lighting technician: Thailand Jira Jirasak Phohom
Assistant lighting technician: Thailand Tah Akekachai Thaipriem

Editing

Editor Adam Nielsen
B-editor Christian Einshøj
Assistant editor Mia Freja Øehl Corneliussen
Trailer editor Peter Brandt

Music

Composer Sune Martin
Musical consultant Anders-Peter Andreasen
Music research Jeppe Kaltoft

Production design

Production designer Thomas Bremer
Production designer Tor Boontawee Taweepasas
Set dresser Eva Maria Hartvig Lund
Set decorator Eve Suntad Pansombut
Property master Top Eakapoj Chukaew
Set dresser Pao Woraphol Dhanashoti
Set dresser Pond Anon Patamanon

Wardrobe

Costume on set Rebekka C. Leve
Costume on set Pong Somprasertsuk
Costume assistant Ped Sriwattana Wedreungvit

Makeup

Makeup artist Sofie de Mylius
Makeup artist Toon Vichu Chavasit
Hair stylist Lek Amnuay Saelim

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound engineer Mikkel Groos
Sound engineer Peter Thorneman
Boom operator Rit Rittichai Cheepho
Sound mixer Morten Green
Sound mixer Peter Albrechtsen
B-sound designer Mikkel Groos
B-sound designer Rune Palving
B-sound designer Jacques Pedersen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Sound assistant Mikkel Nielsen
FX recording Tim Nielsen
FX recording Andrew Spitz
FX recording Wit Suksilpchai
Sound designer: trailer Peter Albrechtsen

Visual effects

Graphic design and poster Paul Wilson
Online Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Compositing Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Online Henrik Bach Christensen
Compositing Henrik Bach Christensen
Colourist Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson

Appearance

Dennis Kim Kold
Ingrid Elsebeth Steentoft
Toi Lamaiporn S. Hougaard
Scott David Winthers
Onkel Bent Allan Mogensen
Sasha Barbara Zatler
Phat Sukunya Mongkol
Prap Prap Poramabhuti
Aoi Sukianya Suwan
Jeff Jonathan Winters
Nok Paweena Im-Erb
Nuu Songporn Na Bangchang
Lars Patrick Johnson
Udlejer Per Otto Rasmussen
Miss May Kritsanai Promsiriruk
Receptionist Chanicha Shindejanichakul
Skrædder Sam Rai
Taxichauffør 1 Chatkrit Permpanich
Taxichauffør 2 Suracha Yaemsri
Motorcykeludlejer Somchai Morya
Piccolo 1 Suwasan Kanta-Anontapon
Piccolo 2 Preutsaran Detcheewa
Harmonikaspiller Jens Asbjørn Olesen
Bryllupsgæst Mette Damgaard
Bryllupsgæst Albert Deleuran
Bryllupsgæst Christoffer Østergaard
Bryllupsgæst David Garmark
Bryllupsgæst Søren Smidt
Bryllupsgæst Gertrud Collin
Bryllupsgæst Allan Kepler
Bryllupsgæst Albert Louis Mose

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Special Mention - Best Feature Film 2012 Guanajuato International Film Festival 2012
Best Actor 2012 Transilvania International Film Festival 2012
Best Feature Film 2012 Cracow Netia Off Camera International Film Festival 2012
Best Director, World Dramatic Arts 2012 Sundance Film Festival 2012

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Les Arcs European Film Festival 2012-12-15
Torun, Camerimage 2012-11-24
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2012-11-08
Mumbai Film Festival 2012-10-18
London Film Festival 2012-10-10
Oulu Nordisk Panorama 2012-09-21
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2012-09-15
Melbourne Film Festival 2012-08-02
Guanajuato International Film Festival 2012-07-20
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 2012-07-05
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2012-06-29
Shanghai International Film Festival 2012-06-16
Transilvania International Film Festival 2012-06-01
Seattle International Film Festival 2012-05-17
Moscow - Royal Danish Embassy 2012-05-10
Cracow Netia Off Camera International Film Festival 2012-04-13
New York New Directors/New Films 2012-03-21
Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 2012-03-19
Göteborg International Film Festival 2012-01-27
Sundance Film Festival 2012-01-19
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Ekstra Bladet 2012-11-04
Artikel Politiken Kim Skotte 2012-10-18
Varia Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2012-01-30
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten ritzau 2012-01-30
Varia BT Laura Juul 2012-01-30
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2012-01-27
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2012-01-26
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2012-01-26
Anmeldelse Børsen Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2012-01-26
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2012-01-26
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2012-01-26
Interview Information Christian Monggaard 2012-01-26
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2012-01-26
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2012-01-26
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2012-01-26
Interview Politiken Kristoffer Hegnsvad 2012-01-26
Interview Politiken Kristoffer Hegnsvad 2012-01-26
Interview Politiken Kristoffer Hegnsvad 2012-01-26
Interview Politiken Kristoffer Hegnsvad 2012-01-26
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2012-01-21
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2012-01-21
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ebbe Iversen 2009-12-10
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2009-12-09