enda

The Bereaved

Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis, Denmark, 2021

128 min.DK/Feature

THE BEREAVED is a sequel to THIS LIFE, among the biggest movie successes in Denmark After their father, brother and of Tulle Fiil’s husband are all executed We follow Tulle and her sister Gerda. both are sentenced to the horror reigning in German prisons. Tulle must leave her child, one-year Gulle, with Tulle´s mother, Gudrun. Home in Hvidsten at the Inn, Gudrun is fighting to get her daughters back home before the Nazis’ total annihilation of prisoners in revenge for losing the war.
THE BEREAVED is an intense and moving drama. It portrays at close range what happened to the women who were not executed for their involvement in the Danish resistance movement during World War 2. The women were left with an unbearable loss and by the question: was it worth it?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Hvidstengruppen II – de efterladte
Danish title Hvidstengruppen II – de efterladte
International titles Die Hinterbliebenen
Director Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis
Screenplay Torvald Lervald
Producer Regner Grasten, Tove Grasten
Sound Stig Sparre-Ulrich, Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Composer Simon Ravn
Production designer Peter de Neergaard
Casting Anders Nygaard
Appearance Marie Bach Hansen, Bodil Jørgensen, Laura Winther Møller, Selma Sophia Høst
Production country Denmark
Danish audio description Yes
Production company Regner Grasten Filmproduktion
International sales
Danish theatrical release 25.12.2021
Download PDF

Companies

Production company Regner Grasten Filmproduktion
Co-production GotFat Productions
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, FilmFyn, Randers Kommune, Aabenraa Kommune, DR, YouSee, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, National Film Centre of Latvia

Direction

Direction Anne-Grethe Bjarup Riis
Casting Anders Nygaard
Casting: Germany Iris Baumüller
Casting: Denmark Lotte Deichmann Bundgaard
Continuity Linda Daae
2nd assistant director Brian Westfall
Casting: extras Sidsel Østergaard
Casting: extras Tommy Duus
Extras assistant Solveig Juul Kristensen
Extras assistant Bettina Vestskov

Script

Screenplay Torvald Lervald
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Script consultant Kirsten Rask
Historical consultant Poul Smedegaard Andersen
Historical consultant Henrik Hjorth
Historical consultant Henrik Skov Kristensen
Historical consultant Martin Corfix

Production

Producer Regner Grasten
Producer Tove Grasten
Co-producer Puk Lodahl Eisenhardt
Line producer Pippi Olivia Norgaard Skov
Production manager Anne Mette Vestskov
Unit manager Jesper Grüner
Unit manager Claus Bjerre
Production coordinator Martin Fugl Chabert
Production coordinator Puk Lodahl Eisenhardt
Production assistant Emil Skanning
Production assistant Freja Saxgren
Production assistant Signe Borrevang
Location manager Kristian Nørlyng
Post-producton coordinator Maggie Winther Hansen

Cinematography

Director of photography Morten Bruus
Director of cinematography: 2. unit Peter Sørensen
First assistant camera Mikkel Find
First assistant camera Frank B Nielsen
Camera assistant Benjamin Sejbjerg
Camera assistant Carl Emil Voldgaard
DIT Kristopher Paterson

Electrical dept.

Lighting designer Per Danbo
Best boy Kasper Koch
Best boy Jan Michael Jensen
Assistant lighting technician Christian Warncke Nutzhorn
Gaffer (Latvia) Kasper Mønster
Best Boy (Latvia) Thomas Menzer

Editing

A-editor Søren Ottesen
B-editor Mark Vesterlund
Assistant editor Daniel Brinck

Music

Composer Simon Ravn
Music supervisor Nis Bøgvad

Production design

Production designer Peter de Neergaard
Assistant production designer Andreas Harboe
Property master Trine Jensen
Set dresser Ulla Malmos
Set dresser Christina Kallan
Set decorator Pernille Henriksen
Assistant set dresser Magnus Nyholm
Assistant set dresser Rasmus Normann
Assistant set dresser Mia Zander Olesen
Assistant set dresser Smilla Gad

Wardrobe

Costume designer Agnes Bjerre
Costume on set Mathilde Bang
Costume on set Maria Dannevang Thomsen
Costume assistant Karoline Heide
Costume assistant Anne Remien
Costume assistant Kristina Søgaard Rasmussen
Costume assistant Anne Kløve
Costume assistant Lisa Kristensen
Costume assistant Maibrit Frederiksen
Tailor Fredericke Carmen Kellberg

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Charlotte Hertz
Makeup artist Ann Borghelt
Makeup artist Susanne Søbye
Makeup assistant Dorte Pedersen
Makeup assistant Line Rosenkrantz
Makeup assistant Sofia Møldrup Korreborg
Makeup assistant Ea Hvarre
Makeup assistant Lea Lauersen
Makeup assistant Jeanel
Makeup assistant Naja Jensen
Makeup assistant Malene Klitte Jensen
SFX makeup Per Kapper
SFX makeup assistant Erik Schiødt

Sound

Sound designer Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Sound designer Hans Christian Arnt Torp
B-sound designer Freja Printz
Foley artist Thomas Greve

Special effects

SFX property master Freydis Ravn
SFX coordinator Sidsel Østergaard
Safety coordinator Gerrit Hensen
SFX technician Graham Gaffney
SFX pyro technician Lars Kolding Andersen
SFX pyro technician Flemming Christensen
Armourer Hummer Høimark
SFX best boy William Nordberg Vindahl Vever
SFX assistant Daniel Dahl

Visual effects

VFX design Martin Madsen
Graphic design Line Ravnholt
Online Kristian Hansen
VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
VFX-supervisor (on-set) Jacob Thorndahl
VFX-producer Signe Vinther
Compositing Adelsteinn Hallgrimsson
Compositing Alexandre Hurtado Sierra
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Giorgos Ele
Compositing Johan Hansson
Compositing Kaja Bråten
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Lund
Compositing Sammy H. Larsen
Matte painter supervisor Sune Reinhardt Fogtmann
Matte painter Chloé Fontaine
Matte painter Jeppe Mygh
3D supervisor Dennis Bahnson
3D artist Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
3D artist Esben Bjerring
3D artist Rikke Padovan
3D animation Emil Westerberg
FX artist Asger Peder Mortensen
FX artist Sebastian Schäfer
Colorist Anders Bloch-Rose
Mastering Thomas Caspersen
Mastering Sarah Drewsen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Anders Nylander Thomsen
Stunts Frederik Andersen
Stunts Valdimar Johansson
Stunts Sarah Sunke Simonsen
Stunts Adam Brix
Stunts Anne Rasmussen
Stunt technician Flemming Christensen
Stunt technician Lars Andersen

Appearance

Tulle Fiil Marie Bach Hansen
Gudrun Fiil Bodil Jørgensen
Gerda Fiil Laura Winther Møller
Bitten Fiil Selma Sophia Høst
Monica Wichfeld Ellen Hillingsø
Pie Baastrup Thomsen Louise Bonde
Grethe Jensen Nadia Kvist
Pastor Christensen Holger Østergaard
Sophus Boas Emil Holmsteen Jørgensen
Gro Kaja Mærk Egebjerg
Gulle Alfrida Uhrenfeldt
Kogekone Marie Lise Schrøder
Sanger Brian Grønbæk Jensen
Hvidebus Chauffør Petersen Lars Knutzon
Sygeplejerske Margaretha Anna Tulestedt

Download PDF
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.
Download PDF