enda

1864

Ole Bornedal, Denmark, 2014

464 min.TV seriesMini-series

Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title 1864
Danish title 1864
Director Ole Bornedal
Screenplay Ole Bornedal, Torben Bech, Tom Buk-Swienty, Jesper Nicolaj Christiansen
Based on Inspireret af Tom Buk-Swientys bøger.
Producer Jonas Allen, Peter Bose
Director of Photography Dan Laustsen
Editor Benjamin Binderup, Dan Loghin, Jacob Thuesen
Sound Nino Jacobsen
Composer Marco Beltrami
Production designer Niels Sejer
Casting Karin Jagd, Janne Hagen Eriksen
Appearances Pilou Asbæk, Marie Tourell Søderberg, Jens Sætter-Lassen, Jakob Oftebro
Production country Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Czech Republic, Germany
Production companies Miso Film
Domestic distribution Danmarks Radio
TV release 27.09.2014, DR 1
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Miso Film
Co-producer Danmarks Radio, TV 2 Norge, TV4 Sverige, ZDF/ARTE, FilmFyn
Domestic distribution Danmarks Radio

Direction

Direction Ole Bornedal
Assistant director Tue Czajkowski
Assistant director Robert Lee
Assistant director Mirek Lux
Director: 2. unit Kenny Bates
Assistant director Gary Blair Smith
2nd assistant director Ryan Kosmynka
2nd assistant director Vince Coates
3rd assistant director Marc Louis Sutton
3rd assistant director Marketa Magerova
Casting Karin Jagd
Casting Janne Hagen Eriksen
Casting: Czech Republic Maya Kvetny
Extras coordinator Jannich Grønnemose
Assistant extras coordinator Kristine Runekilde Torup
Continuity Linda Daae
Continuity Aslaug Konradsdottir

Script

Screenplay Ole Bornedal
Screenplay Torben Bech
Screenplay Tom Buk-Swienty
Screenplay Jesper Nicolaj Christiansen
Storyboard Simon Bang
Translation: German Thomas Hjul Alstrup

Production

Producer Jonas Allen
Producer Peter Bose
Co-producer Pavel Muller
Co-producer Ole Bornedal
Co-producer Olaf Grunert
Co-producer Kristina Hejduková
Co-producer Doris Hepp
Line producer Mouns Overgaard
Post Producer Charlotte Buch
Production manager Branko Jehlar
Production manager Kir Laustsen
Production manager assistant Kim Arnt Torp
Producer's assistant Kristina Lula Broen
Producer's assistant Marie Louise Siim
Producer's assistant Gitte Klein
Producer's assistant Emilie Spliid
Producer's assistant Beatrice von Schwerin
Post-producton coordinator Sofie Brandt
Post-producton coordinator Petr Kavalek
Post-producton coordinator Eva Nietschová
Unit manager: Czech Republic Jirí Husák
Production assistant Martin Oktabec
Production assistant Oldrich Havelka
Location scout Anders Mangaard Jacobsen
Location scout Jeppe Green Schelde
Location scout Petr Rucka
Location scout Jan Martinsen
Location scout Rasmus Rise
Location scout Martin Pavek
Location scout Kenneth Berg
Location assistant Peter Milling
Runner Troels Bach Ulstrup
Runner Jonas Krogager Thompson
Runner Trine Weber Sundstrup
Runner Nanna Rishave
Runner Benjamin Bertram Mathiesen
Runner Trine Nadia Nielson
Runner Jeppe Marstrand
Runner Rasmus Reimer Larsen
Runner Silja Cohn Jeppesen
Runner Ronni Husmand
Runner Katrine Dreyer

Cinematography

Director of Photography Dan Laustsen
Cinematographer John Frimann Rasmussen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Miro Gábor
B-camera operator Ole Bornedal
B-camera operator Mark Rimmer
Steadicam operator Mark Rimmer
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
Best boy grip Michal Houzvicka
Best boy grip Ladislav Musil
Best boy grip Pavel Proisl
Best boy grip Rune A. Egegaard
Best boy grip Jan Hladík
Best boy grip Václav Hrabánek
Best boy grip Ondrej Nahodil
Best boy grip Milan Novák
Best boy grip Ladislav Nozicka
2nd assistant camera Martin Dedeik

Stills

Stills Per Arnesen

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Michael Wils
Gaffer Petr Konrád
Gaffer Petr Berta Šulc
Best boy Martin Andersen
Best boy Kasper Mønster
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Assistant lighting technician Kim Bech
Assistant lighting technician Jonathan Guldberg Elsborg
Assistant lighting technician Theis Madsen
Assistant lighting technician Henrik Vierø
Assistant lighting technician Niclas Fusager
Assistant lighting technician Malte Hauge
Assistant lighting technician Jacob Molberg

Editing

A-editor Anders Villadsen
Editor Benjamin Binderup
Editor Dan Loghin
Editor Jacob Thuesen
Avid assistant Simon Harder
Avid assistant Malte Greis

Music

Composer Marco Beltrami
Orchestration William Boston
Mixer John Kurland
Mixer Tyson Lozensky

Production design

Production designer Niels Sejer
Assistant production designer Salli Lindgreen
Assistant production designer Magdalena Zemanovà
Art director Jette Lehmann
Set designer Petr Grig
Assistant art director Ida Klarskov
Supervising art director Martin Kurel
Property master Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Property master Jirí Macke
Art department coordinator Katerina Van Gemund
Props Trine Jensen
Props Tine Hieronymus Nielsen
Props Jacob Stig Olsson
Props Thomas Willemoes
Props Arvid Berg-Ørnbak
Props Marek Müller
Art department runner Anne Marie Vagner

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Costume supervisor Charlotte Moe
Costume supervisor Markéta Procházková
Dresser Jiri Trier
Dresser Jaroslav Fiala
Dresser Erlend Matre
Dresser Vicki Møllegaard
Dresser Simone Sparsø
Dresser Jaromir Vaverka
Costume assistant Thoke Daetz Beck
Costume assistant Mie Skjoldmose Jacobsen
Costume assistant Stine Baungaard Jakobsen
Costume assistant Tina Randklit
Costume assistant Ulla Rasmussen
Costume assistant Louise Kjær Hestbjerg Østervemb
Costume assistant Anna Cimburová
Costume assistant Soña Nemcová
Costume assistant Petr Pluhar
Costume assistant Hana Rambová
Costume assistant Lenka Urbanová
Costume on set Sofie Rage Larsen
Costume on set Charlotte Gottlieb
Costume on set Josephine Lund Hansen
Costume on set Ivana Rezácová
Costume assistant Anne Mette Juul
Costume assistant Rebekka C. Leve
Costume assistant Madeleine Ludvigsen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Bjørg Serup
Hair and makeup designer Bjørg Serup
Makeup artist Tina Helmark
Makeup assistant Ninna Arvad Brännäng
Makeup assistant Lotte Hansen
Makeup assistant Ulla Asbjørn-Damsted
Makeup assistant Mariann Hoberg
Makeup assistant Trine Louise Jensen
Makeup assistant Ann Borghelt
Makeup assistant Pia Ankjær Poulsen
Stylist Deirdre Fitzgerald
Hair stylist Vickie Aviaja
SFX makeup Paul McGuinness
SFX makeup: gorilla René Stejskal
SFX makeup Lauge Voigt

Sound

Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Sound mixer Mikkel Sørensen
Sound mixer Martin Saabye Andersen
Dialogue editor Michael Dela
Sound editor Rune Palving
Supervising sound editor Nino Jacobsen
Sound effect editor Andreas Kongsgaard
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound assistant Arthur Rollet
Boom operator Roman Rigo
Boom operator Lars Lund

Special effects

SFX Hummer Højmark
SFX technician David Myslik
SFX technician Karel Brosinger
SFX technician Milos Brosinger
SFX technician Martin Kulhanek
SFX technician Tomás Lorenc
SFX technician Martin Motti
SFX technician Jakub Nierostek
SFX technician Stanislav Smeral

Visual effects

VFX producer Jonathan Shore
VFX supervisor Terry Hutcheson
VFX coordinator Morten Sylvest Arnoldus
Digital compositing Tomaso Tartarotti
Digital compositing Priyanka Wadhwani
Digital compositing Belinda Fung
Digital compositing Golubenko Evgeny
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Colourist Thomas Therchilsen
Rotoscoping Sarabjeet Singh
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Graphic design Barbara Sandberg
Digital intermediate technician Christian Helskov Nielsen
Digital intermediate technician Derek Gilbert Zacho
Photoshop Rikke Tvilum

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt coordinator Jan Petrina
Stunt supervisor Ladislav Lahoda
Stunt rigger Robert Lahoda
Stunts Pavel Bousek
Stunts Dimo Lipitkovsky
Stunts Jan Holicek
Stunts Matous Brichchin
Stunts Jindrich Klaus
Horse stunt Jesper Bernth Sørensen
Stunt double: Jakob Oftebro Marek Svitek

Appearance

Didrich Pilou Asbæk
Inge Marie Tourell Søderberg
Peter Jensen Jens Sætter-Lassen
Laust Jensen Jakob Oftebro
Claudia Henriksen Sarah-Sofie Boussnina
Ditlev Gotthard Monrad Nicolas Bro
Oberst E.A. Lundbye Søren Pilmark
Severin Bent Mejding
Sofia Eva Josefiíková
Erasmus Esben Dalgaard Andersen
Johan Larsen Søren Malling
Johanne Louise Heiberg Sidse Babett Knudsen
Einar Carl-Christian Riestra
Otto von Bismarck Rainer Bock
Helmuth Johan von Moltke Heikko Deutschmann
Sergent Jespersen Peter Plaugborg
Wilhelm Dinesen Johannes Lassen
Oberst Møller Rasmus Bjerg
C.C. Hall Olaf Johannessen
Den Røde Prins Barnaby Metschurat
Godsforvalter Juel Peter Gilsfort
Ingrid Juel Helle Fagralid
Heinz Ludwig Trepte
Baronen Waage Sandø
Alfred Jens Christian Buskov Lund
Karen Jensen Sarah Boberg
Ernst Schau Troels Malling Thaarup
Kejser Wilhelm Dieter Montag
Ludwig Roland Schreglmann
Doktor Krøldrup Claus Bue
Ignazio Zlatko Buric
Djargo Jordan Haj
Emilie Lütthans Louise Mieritz
Juul Jr. Anders Heinrichsen
Henrik Claude du Plat Jens Jørn Spottag
Laust, 12 år Sylvester Espersen Byder
Christian IX Henrik Prip
Lord Palmerston James Fox
Viggo Monrad Adam Ild Rohweder
Gottfried Piefke Rainer Reiners
Ung læge Jiri Lastovka
Grandjean Paul Hüttel
Henrik Anssi Lindström
Thøger Jensen Lars Mikkelsen
Christian de Meza Søren Sætter-Lassen
Inge Juel, 11 år Fanny Bornedal
August von Goeben Karel Dobry
Edwin von Manteuffel Peter Benedict
Methuselah Holger Perfort
Lægens assistent Peter Flyvholm
Claudias mor Ida Dwinger
Johanna von Bismarck Rowen Bridler
Rasmus Morten Løvstrøm Olsen
Peter Jensen, 11 år Benjamin Holmstrøm Nielsen
General Gerlach Kristian Halken
Friedrich von Wrangel Hans-Michael Rehberg
Dronning Victoria Barbara Flynn
August Karl von Goeben Karel Dubry
Guldsmed Hans Henrik Voetmann
Kaptajn Søren Poppel
Gadefejer Gitte Siem
Soldat Thomas Clausen
Britisk general Peter Hosking
Soldat Mads Riisom
Soldat Jim High
Gerlach Damian Odess-Gillett
Eduard Vogel von Falckenstein Philip Schenker
Stuepige Laura Strugar
Ejnar, 12 år Oliver Methling Sønder
Wilhelm von Bismarck Collin Wagner
Tjele Jesper Asholt
August von Goeben Mads Hjulmand
H.C. Andersen Stig Hoffmeyer
Kaufmann Milan Slepicka
Lassen Steen Springborg
Sulten mand Asbjørn Agger
Monrads sekretær Michael Asmussen
Kostskolelærer Rasmus Botoft
Herbert von Bismarck Kai Oliver Böhne
Løjtnant ved de Meza Brian Caspe
Macbeth Ernesto Cekan
Nattevandrer Ole Dupont
Sessionslæge Henrik Emmer
Sulten mand Claus Flygare
Sulten mand Rasmus Haxen
Socialrådgiver Andrea Vagn Jensen
Skolelærer Skarv Henrik Koefoed
Helena Athina Langoska
Claudias far Jesper Lohmann
Preussisk officer Jan Novotný
Johan Heiberg Peter Hesse Overgaard
Rude Karel Polisenský
Telegrafist Michal Rones
Louise Julie Rovenská
Lille romadreng Roman Senki
Soldat David Voboril
Zlatko Besir Zeciri
Preussisk officer Thomas Zielinsky

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Varia Politiken Michaelis, Bo Tao 2016-04-01
Artikel Politiken Thorsen, Lotte 2016-02-24
Varia Berlingske Tidende Larsen, Thomas 2016-02-20
Varia Berlingske Tidende Smedegard Andersen, Tine 2016-02-20
Varia Kristeligt Dagblad Sarauw, Kirsten 2016-02-16
Varia Berlingske Tidende Bangsgaard, Jeppe 2016-02-15
Varia Berlingske Tidende Bangsgaard, Jeppe 2016-02-15
Varia Berlingske Tidende Krarup, Soeren 2016-02-15
Varia Berlingske Tidende Hansen, Jesper Lau 2016-02-14
Varia Berlingske Tidende Stephensen, Jon 2016-02-14
Varia Berlingske Tidende Stephensen, Jon 2016-02-14
Varia Information Brask Ramussen, Anita 2016-02-12
Varia Politiken Heltberg, Bettina 2016-02-11
Varia Politiken Hjortshoej, Morten 2016-02-08
Varia Politiken Thorsen, Lotte 2016-02-08
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-02-07
Varia BT Aalbaek Jensen, Peter 2016-02-04
Interview Berlingske Tidende Rahbek, Birgitte 2016-02-04
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-02-04
Interview Politiken Bech-Danielsen, Anne 2016-02-04
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Enggaard, Michael 2016-02-03
Interview Politiken Hjortshoej, Morten 2016-02-03
Interview Politiken Hjortshoej, Morten 2016-02-03
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Frank Rasmussen, Nanna 2016-02-02
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Wendt Jensen, Jacob 2016-02-01
Anmeldelse Information Brask Rasmussen, Anita 2016-01-31
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Queitsch, Henrik 2016-01-29
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2016-01-27