enda

Attacked – The Copenhagen Shootings

Nils Giversen, Denmark, 2020

117 min.DK/Documentary

The film tells the story of the terror attack, that shocked and changed Denmark. It tries to answer the question we have been asking ourselves ever since. Why? Through family, friends, schoolmates, social workers, teachers, prison guards, police officers we get very close to the man behind the inhuman act and get an until now unknown insight into and information about his path towards the attack. Through anonymous government officials, confidential documents and never before seen footages from surveillance cameras we uncover the frightening development towards extremism, planning and execution. The film also shows how wars, conflicts and violent events in the world can have consequences in Denmark.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Angrebet – Omars vej til Krudttønden
Danish title Angrebet – Omars vej til Krudttønden
Keywords 2010-2019, Denmark, Personal history, el-Hussein, Omar Abdel Hamid, Assassinations, Terrorism, Islamism, Radicalization
Director Nils Giversen
Producer Signe Byrge Sørensen
Director of Photography Martin Munch, Adam Michael Jandrup, Mathias Døcker Petersen
Editor David Rosenquist, Biel Andrés
Sound Duran Darkins, Martin Sperlig, Kim Dalum
Composer Flemming Nordkrog
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Production country Denmark
Production company Final Cut for Real ApS
Domestic distribution Det Danske Filminstitut
Online release 23.06.2020, Filmcentralen
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production company Final Cut for Real ApS
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, Creative Europe, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Nordvision
In collaboration with DR, SVT, NRK, RTS
Domestic distribution Det Danske Filminstitut

Direction

Direction Nils Giversen
Technical director Andreas Kofoed
Technical director Rasmus Kloster Bro
Casting Gro Metha Therp
Consultant Janus Billeskov Jansen
Consultant Rasmus Heisterberg
Continuity Linette Lotus Danst
Continuity Dagmar Jasmina Toftkær Larney
Continuity Silke Stryhn Petersen
Continuity Olivia Norma Jørgensen

Script

Research Sahar Asif
Research Hasse Bill Jensen
Research Ingeborg Lohfert
Dramaturge consultant Rasmus Heisterberg
Dramaturge consultant Tobias Lindholm

Production

Producer Signe Byrge Sørensen
Line producer Maria Kristensen
Line producer Rikke Agerbæk
Production manager Esther Nissen
Production manager Sidsel Filipsen
Production manager Kasper Lykke Schultz
Post Producer Francesc Sitges Sardá
Post-production supervisor Anders V. Christensen
Production assistant Aoibhe Jessen
Production assistant Frederikke Møller Helvad
Production assistant Jonathan Gyasi Sampson
Production assistant Maj Thoft Haslund
Production assistant Megumi Arita
Production assistant Mie Mollerup
Production assistant Sia Bergmann
Production assistant Stine Møldrup Sørensen
Production assistant Susanna Azevedo
Production assistant Tora Jensen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Martin Munch
Cinematographer Adam Michael Jandrup
Cinematographer Mathias Døcker Petersen
Drone operator Henrik Hertz
Drone operator Lau Thoft Haslund
First assistant camera Balthazar Hertel
First assistant camera Mauricio González-Aranda
First assistant camera Mads Hoppe Jørgensen
First assistant camera Peter Mühlhausen
Camera assistant Alexander Douglas Derry
Camera assistant Katrine Thejl

Electrical dept.

Best boy David Edward Sizemore

Editing

Editor David Rosenquist
Editor Biel Andrés

Music

Composer Flemming Nordkrog

Production design

Set dresser Jesper Lorents

Wardrobe

Costume on set Anna Gammelgaard
Costume on set Maria Palmerston Balle
Costume on set Maria Teudt
Costume on set Morten Ishøy

Sound

Sound engineer Duran Darkins
Sound engineer Martin Sperlig
Sound engineer Kim Dalum
Supervising sound editor Peter Schultz
Re-recording mixer Peter Schultz
B-sound designer Frank Mølgaard Knudsen
B-sound designer Lars Gonzales
Foley artist Martin Langenbach
Foley mixer Matthias Münster

Special effects

SFX Toke Gelardi

Visual effects

Colourist Anders V. Christensen
Colourist Maria Klarlund
Online Anders V. Christensen
VFX Martin Munck Schmidt
Online Sebastian Anton Munk
Graphic design Anders Huulgaard
Graphic design Susanne Rohberg Støvelbæk

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Valdimar Jóhannsson
Stunt double Adam Habib Buratowski
Stunt double Frederik Nemo Andersen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.