enda

Canned Dreams

Katja Gauriloff, Finland, 2011

78 min.DK/Documentary

"Canned Dreams" is a film about how industrially manufactured food end up on a shelf in a Finnish grocery store. The film follows one can of food on its unbelievable, 35 000 kilometer journey from the ore mines of Brazil through several different countries of production to a cannery in France. Ultimately the film is about the lives and dreams of the people in different countries partaking in this chain of production. There are countless pairs of hands behind each finished product, and thus a single can of food becomes a metaphor for a multicultural Europe.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Canned Dreams
Danish title Canned Dreams
Keywords Food, Import, Export, Production process, Finland, Europe, 2010-2019
Director Katja Gauriloff
Screenplay Katja Gauriloff, Joonas Berghäll, Jarkko T. Laine
Director of Photography Heikki Färm, Tuomo Hutri
Editor Timo Peltola
Sound Peter Albrechtsen
Composer Karsten Fundal
Production country Finland, Denmark, Portugal
Online release 26.10.2012, Filmstriben
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Co-producer Oktober

Direction

Direction Katja Gauriloff
Assistant director Kira Jääskeläinen
Assistant director: Portugal Ricardo Freitas
Assistant director: Poland Piotr Szcserbic
Assistant director: France Olivier Capelli
Assistant director: France Cécile Ruiz
Assistant director: France Bruno Veniard
Assistant director: Italy Paolo Pallavidino

Script

Screenplay Katja Gauriloff
Screenplay Joonas Berghäll
Screenplay Jarkko T. Laine
Story Sami Keski-Vähälä

Production

Co-producer Anne Köhncke
Co-producer Signe Byrge Sørensen
Co-producer Rodrigo Areias
Production manager Timo Vierimaa
Production manager Joonas Kauppinen
Production assistant Hannele Pellinen
Production assistant Oskar Forsten
Production assistant Laura Pyykkönen
Production assistant Jaakko Hyvönen
Production assistant Marianne Mäkelä
Production assistant Jarno Harju
Post-production manager Tomi Nieminen
Post-production supervisor Antti Peltoranta
Line producer: Brazil Bill Fogtman
Production assistant: Brazil Andréia Fortini
Production assistant: Brazil Bernardo Stroppiana
Production manager Monica Hellström
Production assistant Maj Skifter
Production manager: Portugal Ricardo Freitas
Location manager: Poland Mikolaj Pokromski
Location scout: Portugal Piotr Majorkiewicz
Production coordinator: Poland Michal Bialozej
Associate producer: France Judith Nora
Research: France Michaël Rabier
Production manager: France Elisa Benoist Lopes
Production manager: France Elsa Amiel
Line producer: Ukraine Volodymyr Kozyr
Research: Italy Paolo Pallavidino
Research: Italy Emiliano Monaco
Associate producer: Italy Paolo Pallavidino
Location manager: Italy Emiliano Monaco
Production assistant: Italy Emiliano Monaco
Line producer: Romania Alexandru Solomon
Production manager: Romania Ilinca Belciu
Location scout: Romania Mirelat Ugui
Production secretary: Romania Cristina Ivan
Production manager: Germany Saskia Heyden

Cinematography

Cinematographer Heikki Färm
Cinematographer Tuomo Hutri
Cinematographer: Additional shoot Jarkko T. Laine
Camera assistant Mikko Leinonen
Camera assistant Kyösti Niva
Camera assistant Saija Mäki-Nevala
Camera assistant Nillis Finne
Camera assistant: Brazil Marcela Bourseau
Helicopter photographer: Brazil Comte Gilmar
Camera assistant Tao Ahler
Camera assistant: Portugal João Natividade
Camera assistant: Poland Karol Czyz
Camera assistant: France Marion Koch
2nd assistant camera: Ukraine Sakhno Ivan
Camera assistant: Romania Titi Gavrila
Scanning Inka Ruohela

Editing

Editor Timo Peltola
Assistant editor Jenni Saaristo
Assistant editor Hannele Majaniemi
Assistant editor Matias Sipi

Music

Composer Karsten Fundal
Conductor David Hernando Rico
Sound engineer Martin Roller
Mixer Jacques Pedersen

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Recording engineer Jukka Nurmela
Recording engineer Laura Kuivalainen
Recording engineer Olli Huhtanen
Recording engineer Katja Gauriloff
Synchronization Antti Tuomikoski
Synchronization Heli Pekkonen
Sound editor Rune Palving
Sound editor Jacques Pedersen
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley recordist Miia Nevalainen
Sound effects recordist Ann Kroeber
Sound effects recordist Mikkel Nielsen
Sound effects recordist Tim Nielsen
Recording engineer: Brazil Toninho Muricy
Sound technician Mikkel Groos
Recording engineer: Portugal Pedro Pestaña
Sound technician: Poland Radoslaw Ochnio
Recording engineer: Romania Titi Fleancu

Visual effects

Graphic design Atte Karttunen
Grading Pasi Mäkelä
Digital artist Peter Rees Dale
Digital artist Hugo Kiekeben
Digital mastering Mihkel Mäemets
Color timing Kari Manns

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.