enda

Dear Wendy

Thomas Vinterberg, Denmark, 2005

105 min.DK/Feature

A story about the young loner Dick who lives in the poor mining town of Estherslope. When he happens upon a small handgun one day, he finds himself strangely drawn to it, despite his fervent pacifist views. Together with his newfound partner he soon convinces the other young outcasts in the town to join him in a secret club he calls The Dandies. A club based on the principles of pacifism and guns.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Dear Wendy
Danish title Dear Wendy
Other titles Dear Wendy
Director Thomas Vinterberg
Screenplay Lars von Trier
Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Director of Photography Anthony Dod Mantle
Editor Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Sound Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Composer Benjamin Wallfisch
Production designer Karl Juliusson, Jette Lehmann, Lars Munck, Claus Zier
Casting Joyce Nettles, Avy Kaufman
Appearances Jamie Bell, Bill Pullman, Michael Angarano, Danso Gordon
Production country Denmark, Germany, United Kingdom, France
Production companies Lucky Punch
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Technical info 2878 meter, 35 mm, 1,66:1 Widescreen, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 04.02.2005
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby) samt 8 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 15

Companies

Production companies Lucky Punch
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Thomas Vinterberg
Casting Joyce Nettles
Casting assistant Cody P. Beke
Casting: France Constance Demontoy
Casting consultant Elizabeth Greenberg
Assistant director Bill Kirk
Assistant director William Westh-Lillesøe
Continuity: 2. unit Lillian Rype Fokdal
Dialect coach Diane Pitblado
Dialect coach Howard Samuelsohn
Casting Avy Kaufman

Script

Script Lars von Trier
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Script consultant Anders Thomas Jensen
Script consultant Zoe Morgan

Production

Producer Sisse Graum Jørgensen
Co-producer Marie Gade Denessen
Executive producer Peter Garde
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Executive producer Bo Ehrhardt
Executive producer Birgitte Hald
Executive producer Carrie Comerford
Co-executive producer: UK Gillian Berrie
Co-executive producer Bettina Brokemper
Co-executive producer Marianne Slot
Line producer Marianne Jul Hansen
Line producer: Germany Juliane Thevissen
Associate producer Vibeke Windeløv
Post-production supervisor Pia Nielsen
Production manager Carsten Sparwath
Post-production coordinator: 2. unit Julie Klitgaard
Post-producton coordinator Nanna Rosenstock
Post-production assistant Cecilie Rui
Producer's assistant Samanou Acheche Sahlstrøm
Production coordinator Lina Bach Christensen
Production assistant Morten Bundgaard
Producer's assistant: England Anna Duffield
Production coordinator Laura Einmahl
Production assistant Jarl Axel Hansen
Production assistant Caspar Heider
Production coordinator Anders Jacobsen
Producer's assistant Mikkel Bussenius Kastberg
Producer's assistant: Germany Matthias Krause
Producer's assistant: France Xénia Maingot
Post-production assistant Emma Murphy
Production assistant Sofie Saxild

Cinematography

Cinematography Anthony Dod Mantle
Clapper/loader: 2. unit Peter Alsted
Best boy grip Torben Borup-Madsen
Clapper/loader Thue Garde Finnich
Best boy grip Jeppe Lassen
Best boy grip Maike Maier
Video operator Jens Nolte
First assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
First assistant camera: 2. unit Claus Rosenløv
First assistant camera: 2. unit Michael Rosenløv
Clapper/loader Roman Schauerte
Cinematographer: 2. unit Jens Schlosser
Best boy grip Markus Wiebecke

Stills

Director's portrait Jan Buus
Still photographer Astrid Wirth

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Thomas Neivelt

Editing

Editing Mikkel E.G. Nielsen
Assistant editor Sune Frederik Andersen
Assistant editor Carsten Dyhr
Assistant editor Peter Harry
Assistant editor Ludivine Saes
Assistant editor: 2. unit Nicolaj Monberg

Music

Music Benjamin Wallfisch
Music coordinator Mikkel Maltha
Musical director Paul Talkington
Music coordinator Anders Valbro

Production design

Production designer Karl Juliusson
Production designer Jette Lehmann
Set dresser Sebastien Bacquaert
Assistant art director Lotte Kryger Broe
Set technician Frantz Dahl
Set dresser Lene Ejlersen
Set technician Simon Empt
Set dresser: US Tony Grob
Art director: Germany Peter Menne
Set dresser Morten Isbrand
Assistant set dresser Magnus Kasting
Set dresser: Germany Daniel Kolarov
Set dresser Matthias Lerch
Production designer Lars Munck
Set dresser: 2. unit Sune Saabye
Set technician Benjamin Salomon
Set technician Uli Tegetmeier
Assistant set dresser: 2. unit Anja Wessel
Production designer Claus Zier

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Annie Perier
Costume on set Sandrine Bernard
Costume assistant Lotte Dandanell
Costumes: 2. unit Grith Deleuran
Costume designer Anne-Dorthe Eskildsen

Makeup

Makeup artist Pascale Bouquière
Makeup artist Susanne Søbye
Makeup artist: add. shooting Mai-Britt Haurholm
Makeup artist: add. shooting Dorte Jacobsen
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen

Sound

Sound engineer Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound effects recordist Coll Anderson
Sound mixer Ray Beckett
Foley editor Anne Jensen
Sound assistant Per Dybdal Jensen
Foley assistant Vincent Maloumian
Boom operator Peter Murphy
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Sound mixer Eddie Simonsen
Sound mixer Brian Slack
Sound effects recordist Rasmus Winther Jensen

Special effects

SFX Kim Blidorf
SFX Søren Skov Haraldsted
SFX supervisor Hummer Højmark
SFX Søren Hvam
SFX Christian Kitter
SFX Ilja Jonbak Nielsen

Visual effects

Digital colorist Stefan Ciupek
Matte painter Niels Valentin Dal
Colourist Charlotte Mazzinghi
Color timing Fabien Pascal

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther

Appearance

Dick Jamie Bell
Krugsby Bill Pullman
Freddie Michael Angarano
Sebastian Danso Gordon
Clarabelle Novella Nelson
Huey Chris Owen
Susan Alison Pill
Stevie Mark Webber
Dicks far Trevor Cooper
Ung politimand Matthew Géczy
Marshall Walker William Hootkins
Mr. Salomon Teddy Kempner
Kunde Thomas Bo Larsen

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Director 2005 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005
Special Prize 2005 Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2006-04-04
Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 2006-03-24
Sofia International Film Festival 2006-03-09
Oslo International Film Festival 2005-11-17
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2005-11-03
Bergen International Film festival 2005-10-20
Helsinki Film Festival - Love & Anarchy 2005-09-15
Toronto International Film Festival 2005-09-08
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2005-07-01
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005-06-17
Buenos Aires, Mar Del Plata Int. FF 2005-03-10
Sundance Film Festival 2005-01-20
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview