enda

A Perfectly Normal Family

Malou Reymann, Denmark, 2020

93 min.DK/FeatureDrama

Emma has a perfectly normal family until one day it turns out her dad, Thomas, is transgender. As Thomas becomes Agnete, both father and daughter struggle to hold on to what they had while accepting that everything has changed.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title En helt almindelig familie
Danish title En helt almindelig familie
Director Malou Reymann
Screenplay Malou Reymann
Producer Matilda Appelin, René Ezra
Director of Photography Sverre Sørdal
Editor Ida Bregninge
Sound Thomas Arent, Hans Christian Arnt Torp, Thomas Arent
Production designer Sabine Hviid, Kristina Kovacs
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Mikkel Boe Følsgaard, Kaya Toft Loholt, Rigmor Ranthe, Neel Rønholt
Production country Denmark
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S
International sales New Europe Film Sales / Pulawska 152/5 / 02-670 Warsaw / jan@neweuropefilmsales.com / neweuropefilmsales.com
Danish theatrical release 20.02.2020
Cinemas CinemaxX Fisketorvet, Nordisk Film Biografer Dagmar, Empire, Nordisk Film Biografer Falkonèr, Nordisk Film Biografer Fields, Grand Teatret, Nordisk Film Biografer Palads, Nordisk Film Biografer Taastrup, Nordisk Film Biografer Lyngby, Nordisk Film Biografer Aarhus, CinemaxX Aarhus, Nordisk Film Biografer Trøjborg, Øst for Paradis, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Aalborg City Syd, Biffen Aalborg, Nordisk Film Biografer Odense, Café Biografen, CinemaxX Odense, Nordisk Film Biografer Esbjerg, Fredericia, Nordisk Film Biografer Frederikssund, Nordisk Film Biografer Waves, Hellerup, MovieHouse, Helsingør, Nordisk Film Biografer Herning, Nordisk Film Biografer Hillerød, Hjørring MovieHouse, Horsens, Nordisk Film Biografer Kolding, Nordisk Film Biografer Køge, Middelfart, Nordisk Film Biografer Nykøbing Falster, Nordisk Film Biografer Næstved, Næstved Bio, Nordisk Film Biografer Randers, Roskilde, Silkeborg, Slagelse, Svendborg, Vejle, Viborg, Albertslund, Atlas, Rødovre, Baltoppen, Gentofte, Gladsaxe, Nordhavn BIG BIO, Glostrup, Ishøj Bio, Kastrup, Park Bio, Reprise T, Holte, Viften, Rødovre, Værløse, Frederikshavn, Grenaa, Haderslev (Kosmo), Holbæk, Ikast, Kalundborg, Klovborg, Nyborg, Ringsted, MovieHouse, Rødby, Skive, Struer, Sønderborg, Thisted, Varde, Vordingborg, Aabenraa, Birkerød, Fakse, Frederiksværk, Gilleleje, Haslev, Hornslet, Humlebæk , Nykøbing Mors, Ringkøbing, Rødding, Skanderborg, Sorø, Vig, Korsør, Aars, Hobro, Bjerringbro, Karup, Søllested, Toftlund, Aalestrup
Comment Feature debut by Malou Reymann. World premiere at Rotterdam Film Festival. Reymann has directed a number of shorts, including ’13’ (2011), award-winner at Odense Film Festival.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Executive Producer Nordisk Film Production
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut
In collaboration with DR
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S

Direction

Direction Malou Reymann
1st assistant director Anders Barlebo
Casting Anja Philip
Continuity Karina Skovgaard
Extras coordinator Anita Juel Lystbæk
2nd assistant director Laura Hancock
Extras coordinator Marie-Louise Munk
2nd assistant director Oliver Bak Burton
Director (behind the scenes) Mette Ohlendorff

Script

Screenplay Malou Reymann
Co-writer Rune Schøtt-Wieth
Co-writer Maren Louise Käehne

Production

Producer Matilda Appelin
Producer René Ezra
Executive producer Henrik Zein
Line producer Christel C. D. Karlsen
Production coordinator Nina Tipsmark
Location manager Henrik Arnrød
Location scout Søren Dahl
Producer's assistant Maria Fogt
Production coordinator Mascha Ott
Line producer (Spain) Vincente Jensen
Line producer (GB) Veronica Lowes
Post-producton coordinator Birgitte Ilm
Post Producer Mette Høst Hansen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Sverre Sørdal
First assistant camera Ivan Molina
Camera assistant Mark Newman
Steadicam operator Flemming Laybourn
Steadicam operator Torben Meldgaard
Low loader Philip Christensen
DIT Victor Mathiesen

Stills

Still photographer Jonas Jacob Svensson

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Jacob Østergaard
Best boy Thomas Menzer
Best boy Emil Kaae
Best boy Casper Bülow Christensen
Best boy Andreas Holmgaard
Best boy Morten Kildegaard
Best boy Niels-Kristian Bærentzen

Editing

Editor Ida Bregninge
Avid supervisor Liv Lynge
Assistant editor Anna Bokelund

Music

Music supervisor August Rosenbaum

Production design

Production designer Sabine Hviid
Production designer Kristina Kovacs
Property master Thomas Willemoes
Set decorator Silja Cohn Jeppesen
Set dresser Thore Davies
Set dresser Marie Kristine Berglund Rohrberg
Set dresser Josefine Else Larsen
Set dresser Clara Maria Torp Øckenholt

Wardrobe

Key costumer Camilla Nordbjerg
Costume on set Mads Nikolaj Jakobsen
Costume on set Emilie Bøge Dresler
Costume on set Ida Skov Gudmundsen-Holmgreen

Makeup

Hair and makeup designer Henrik Steen
SFX makeup Thomas Foldager
Makeup artist Bettina Züberlein Pedersen
Wigs Henrik Steen
Wigs Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Wigs Thomas Foldberg
Makeup artist Louise Bruun-Møller
Makeup artist Henriette Malling
Makeup artist Line Nowak

Sound

Sound designer Thomas Arent
Sound designer Hans Christian Arnt Torp
Sound engineer Thomas Arent
B-sound designer Lars Robin Gerrild
Foley artist Torben Greve

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Conforming Kristian Hansen
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Damsbo
Compositing Dann Sandgreen
Compositing Warwick Campbell
Colourist Anders Bloch-Rose
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
Digital mastering Thomas Caspersen
Art work Mette Ohlendorff

Stunt

Stunt supervisor Martin Kallesøe Graversen
Stunt double Anne Rasmussen

Appearance

Thomas / Agnete Mikkel Boe Følsgaard
Emma Kaya Toft Loholt
Caroline Rigmor Ranthe
Helle Neel Rønholt
Naja Jessica Dinnage
Petra Hadewych Minis
Vibeke Tammi Øst
Morfar Leif Kristian Halken
Peter Toastmaster Peter Zandersen
Youssef Omar Abdel-Galil
Sofia Shireen Rasool Elahi Panah
Casper Wilfred Schandorff Worsøe
Jeanette Rikke Bilde
Læge Nicolai Dahl Hamilton
Sara Sara Bonde Tuxen
Beauty Technician Virginia Quetglas
Chantal Anne Sophie Jørgensen
Stephanie Eva Marie Jørgensen
Carolines Veninde Lucca Savana Barrow
Emma, 4 år Kaja Gramkow
Caroline, 6 år Noa Elisabeth Rasmussen
Caroline, 3 år Cara Filstrup Llievski
TV-kommentator Jørgen Herbert
TV-kommentator Tommy Troelsen
Radiovært Svend Gehrs
Radiovært Tobias Kvæde

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
VPRO Big Screen Award 2020 Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2020

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Thessaloniki International Film Festival 2020-11-05
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2020-11-03
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2020-08-14
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2020-04-21
Göteborg International Film Festival 2020-01-24
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2020-01-22
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.