enda

Father of four - in Japanese mode

Claus Bjerre, Denmark, 2010

86 min.DK/FeatureChildren's films

In this latest edition of »Father of Four«, a Japanese family move into the house next door to Per, who instantly becomes friends with Shin of his own age. When the boys one day cut school classes, Shin's parents give Per the blame, creating a split between the two neighbours. Only when Per and Shin are on a school tour to the zoo and an incident calls for a heroic deed, does everything fall into place for the two neighbouring families.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Far til fire - på japansk
Other titles Far til fire 04 (2005-), Father of four - in Japanese mode
Director Claus Bjerre
Screenplay Claus Bjerre, Lars C. Detlefsen, Thomas Glud
Producer Henrik Møller-Sørensen
Director of Photography Mads Thomsen
Editor Grete Møldrup, Andri Steinn Gudjonsson
Sound Henrik Langkilde
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Anders Engelbrecht
Casting Lene Seested, Tine Sætter-Lassen, Annette Grunnet
Appearances Niels Olsen, Jess Ingerslev, Kasper Kesje, Kathrine Bremerskov Kaysen
Production country Denmark
Production companies ASA Film Production
Domestic distribution Scanbox
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 04.02.2010
Cinemas Palads, Imperial, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner samt 98 biografer i provinsen inkl. Færøerne
Find more
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Allowed for all

Companies

Production companies ASA Film Production
Domestic distribution Scanbox

Direction

Direction Claus Bjerre
1st assistant director Eigil Jacobsen
Continuity Anne-Marie Ubbe
Casting Lene Seested
Casting Tine Sætter-Lassen
Casting Annette Grunnet
2nd assistant director Peter Brønderslev
Extras coordinator Louise Bech
Extras coordinator Kirsten Rom
Extras coordinator Caroline Bille Frandsen

Script

Storyboard Simon Bang
Japanese consultant Line Palle Andersen
Script Claus Bjerre
Script Lars C. Detlefsen
Script Thomas Glud

Production

Producer Henrik Møller-Sørensen
Producer's assistant Marcella Lindstad
Executive producer Mads Peter Ole Olsen
Associate producer Jennifer Green
Co-producer Jørgen Kristiansen
Line producer Michael Bille Frandsen
Location manager Christoffer Harding
Production assistant Sidse Kamille
Production assistant Anna Tolnov
Tai Chi instructor Dorthe Kisbye
Post-producton coordinator Andreas Rostock
Post-production assistant Sandra Emilie Doig

Cinematography

1st assistant camera Søren Berthelin
Clapper/loader Katrin Bjørk
Steadicam Mike Tiverios
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Video assistant Frederik Møller-Bendixen
Video assistant August Bjerre
Director of cinematography: 2. unit Jacob Banke Olesen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Anders Thorsby
Cinematography Mads Thomsen

Stills

Stills Ilse Schoutteten

Electrical dept.

Best boy Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Assistant lighting technician Martin Andersen
Best boy: 2. unit Morten Boserup
Best boy: 2. unit Claus Preis
Best boy: 2. unit Noah Lynnerup
Best boy: 2. unit Gabriel Stefan
Assistant lighting technician: 2. unit Aske Wagner
Electrical dept. Per Danbo

Editing

Avid support Jesper Andersen
Trailer editor Peter Flint
Trailer editor Faisel Butt
Teaser editor My Thorsdal
Editing Grete Møldrup
Editing Andri Steinn Gudjonsson

Music

Composer: title music Martin Brygmann
Composer: songs Jens Krøyer
Music Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Property master Jesper Lorents
Property master Simone Grau Roney
Property master Lasse Bjørnvad
Set dresser Anja Clifford Worm
Set decorator Allan Elsass
Production design Anders Engelbrecht

Wardrobe

Costume assistant Ida Wolf Lunddahl
Costume assistant Malene Frandsen
Costumes: 2. unit Stine Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Wardrobe Margrethe Rasmussen

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kamilla Bjerglind
Makeup assistant Malene Klitte Jensen
Makeup assistant: 2. unit Lisbeth Rishøj Olsen
Makeup Ditte Risted

Sound

Sound engineer Henrik Langkilde
Sound engineer Nino Jacobsen
Dubbing, songs Thomas Meilstrup
Boom operator Kasper Munck-Hansen
Sound engineer: 2. unit Håkon Garpestad
Sound engineer: post-production Nino Jacobsen
Sound effect editor Henrik Gugge Garnov
Dialogue editor Morten Holm
Foley artist Henrik Langkilde
B-sound designer Rune Palving
Sound Henrik Langkilde

Visual effects

VFX on set Steen Lyders Hansen
Visual effects Tim Nærvig
Colorist Lasse Marcussen
Title sequence Andreas Bødker

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunts Martin Kallesøe
Stunts Didier Oblerlé
Stunts Sidsel Jensen
Stunts David Sakurai
Stunts Bo Pedersen
Stunts Jakob Jusjong Schneider
Stunts David Dalsgaard
Stunts Simon Regin Svendsen
Stunts William Liisberg
Stunts Hasse Lorentzen
Stunt assistant Janek Lesniak
Stunt assistant Lars Kolding Andersen
Stunt assistant René Lund Sørensen
Diver stand-in Søren Backfort

Animation

Animation Andreas Bødker

Appearance

Far Niels Olsen
Onkel Anders Jess Ingerslev
Lille Per Kasper Kesje
Mie Kathrine Bremerskov Kaysen
Ole Jakob Wilhjelm Poulsen
Peter Søren Bregendal
Søs Sidse Mickelborg
Stella Cecilie Meiniche
Shin Tanaka Miki Andersen
Hr. Tanaka Thomas Chaanhing
Skoleinspektøren Niels Skousen
Frk. Suhr Ditte Hansen
Celine Ane Stensgaard Juul
Fru Tanaka Tomomi Yamauchi
Vinduespudser Gordon Kennedy
Tv-producer René Dif
Vært på Stjernedrys Lisbeth Andersine Østergaard
Ung fyr Asbjørn Krogh Nissen
Ung fyrs makker Emil Foldager
Amanda Mathilde Flinth Bredholt
Nikolaj Oskar Troelstrup Olsen
Pige i Pers klasse Maria Howeidi
Dreng i Pers klasse Victor Eugene Hjertebjerg Hogue
Hassan Habib Abou-Hair
Nyhedsvært Jes Dorph-Petersen
Teenager 1 Jakob Fals Nygaard
Flyttemand 1 Tommy Besby
Dreng på 11 år Alexander Mannstaedt
Teenager 2 Ronnie Lorenzen
Flyttemand 2 Thomas Andersen
Shins ven i Japan Toby Friedman
Cool teenager Anna Berman
Cool teenager Jesper Papior
Cool teenager Mark Olander Holst
Cool teenager Amanda Hidayat Krebs
Pige på 12 år Cornelia Emily Skovgaard
Pige på 12 års veninde Tara Horty Hansen
Pige på 12 års veninde Susan Sieling Jørgensen
Pedel Steen Lindblom
Ung fyrs ven i grusgrav Emil Foldager
Per klasse Caroline Sofie Skovby
Per klasse Karl Frederik Bille Frandsen
Per klasse Thea Sofie Klitholm
Per klasse Tobias Martinsen
Per klasse Clara Foged Andersen
Per klasse Mads Gottlieb
Per klasse Mille Gottlieb
Per klasse Mikkel Rühmann
Per klasse Sofie Larsen
Per klasse Benjamin Bjørnstad
Per klasse Nicoline Amalie Ginnerup
Per klasse Julie Ingemann Jensen
Per klasse Kalle Mads Jellum
Per klasse Laura Bojanna Pedersen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Ekstra Bladet 2010-12-02
Artikel Børsen Michael Solgaard 2010-03-24
Interview BT Erling Andersen 2010-03-03
Artikel Børsen Boersen 2010-03-03
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten 2010-02-25
Varia BT B.T. 2010-02-18
Anmeldelse Information Christian Monggaard 2010-02-05
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2010-02-04
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Kirstine Krefeld 2010-02-04
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Frederik Asschenfeldt Vandrup 2010-02-04
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2010-02-04
Anmeldelse Politiken Sophie Engberg Sonne 2010-02-04
Artikel BT Marie Soendergaard 2010-02-04
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2009-06-21
Artikel Børsen Susan Groenbech 2009-06-18
Artikel Politiken Lotte Thorsen 2009-03-19