enda

Count Axel

Søren Fauli, Denmark, 2001

86 min.DK/Feature

A disrespectful comedy set on a rural estate in the year seventeen hundred and dot, where the peasants hoe the beet when they're not in the stocks or under the lash ... until the day Axel, an actor, presents himself as the heir to the estate. With the help of modern management and a lottery scratch card Axel scores the peasants' voluntary subjection, as well as the fair maid's chastity belt. But what'll happen when the real Count returns?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Grev Axel
Danish title Grev Axel
Other titles Count Axel
Director Søren Fauli
Screenplay Anders Thomas Jensen
Director of Photography Jens Jakob Thorsen
Editor Anders Villadsen
Sound Morten Degnbol
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Niels Sejer, Niels Sejer
Casting Rikke Møller
Appearances Peter Frödin, Sofie Gråbøl, Nicolaj Kopernikus, Lasse Lunderskov
Production country Denmark
Production companies Cosmo Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 35 mm, 1,85:1 - Widescreen, color, Dolby SR
Danish theatrical release 06.04.2001
Cinemas Palads, Lyngby Teatret, Grand, Gladsaxe Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Ballerup, Albertslund Bio, CinemaxX, Empire samt 34 biografer i provinsen (Forpremiere ved Natfilmfestival i København 30.3. 2001)
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Cosmo Film
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Søren Fauli
Technical director Eigil Jacobsen
Casting Rikke Møller
Casting coordinator Anne Heeno
Dance director Jørgen Schou-Petersen
Continuity Annemarie Aaes

Script

Script Anders Thomas Jensen

Production

Production Rasmus Thorsen
Production manager Sanne Arnt Torp
Production manager Morten Kleener
Production assistant Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Executive producer Tomas Hostrup-Larsen
Co-producer Erik Crone
Co-producer Per Holst
Production manager: 2. unit Louise Thorhauge
Production coordinator: post-production Tove Jystrup
Location manager Claus Nielsen
Location assistant Martin Bagger
Location scout Erik Algreen
Location scout Carsten Myllerup
P.A. to Søren Fauli Bibi Husted Malby

Cinematography

Cinematography Jens Jakob Thorsen
First assistant camera John Frimann Rasmussen
Clapper/loader Peter Alsted
Key grip Mikael Kort Kristensen
Steadicam operator Jens Maasbøl
Steadicam operator Flemming Laybourn
Cinematographer: 2. unit Eric Kress
Camera assistant: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina Henrik Lyngbo

Stills

Stills Erik Aavatsmark

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Viggo Grumme
Best boy Niels Dose
Assistant lighting technician Thomas Reibke

Editing

Editing Anders Villadsen
Assistant editor Camilla Ebling
Negative cutting Zsuzsanna Schönebeck

Music

Music Jeppe Kaas

Production design

Production design Niels Sejer
Production designer Niels Sejer
Set dresser Jacob Wirth Carlsen
Set dresser Torben Stig Nielsen
Set dresser Benjamin Salomon
Assistant set dresser Rasmus Balslev-Olesen
Assistant set dresser Trine Jensen
Painter Jean Roch Bechameil
Painter Lise Lotte Møller
Painter Hans Erik Olsen
Carpenter Michael Dolin Larsen

Wardrobe

Wardrobe Stine Gudmundsen-Holmgreen
Costume on set Signe Sejlund
Costume assistant Anne Dorte Krogh
Costume assistant Margrethe Rasmussen
Costume assistant Helle Nielsen
Costume assistant Karen Pers
Costume assistant Channie Koksvik
Costume assistant Susanne Møller Nielsen
Costume assistant Susanne Nørgaard
Costume assistant Katja Clemmensen

Makeup

Makeup artist Agneta von Gegerfelt
Makeup artist Charlotte Laustsen
Makeup assistant Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup assistant Dorte Jacobsen
Makeup assistant Lis Olsson
Makeup assistant Kim Olsson
Makeup assistant Cecilia Nordgren
Makeup assistant Peter Frimann
Makeup assistant Malin Birch-Jensen
Makeup assistant Lillebel Karlson
Makeup assistant Ludvig Schrøder

Sound

Sound Morten Degnbol
Sound assistant Lars Lund
Sound technician Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Sound assistant Jens Bønding
Sound assistant Per Dybdal Jensen
Foley artist Julien Naudin

Visual effects

Grading Michael Nielsen

Other credits

Historical consultant Ove Sten Rasmussen
Horse coordinator Henrik Køier Andersen
Horse coordinator Stine Nielsen

Appearance

Axel Peter Frödin
Leonora Amalie Sofie Gråbøl
William Nicolaj Kopernikus
Poul Lasse Lunderskov
Ridefoged Ole Thestrup
Richard Jens Arentzen
Kroejer Ole Ernst
Provst Henning Jensen
Baronesse Gjerløv Ghita Nørby
Baron Gjerløv Claus Ryskjær
Appearance Tomas Villum Jensen
Appearance Egon Holmquist
Appearance Thomas Bo Larsen
Appearance Sarah Gottlieb
Appearance Katrine Jensenius
Appearance Jesper Christensen
Appearance Troels II Munk
Appearance Søren Hytholm Jensen
Appearance Kristian Holm Joensen
Appearance Martin Brygmann
Appearance Jacob Thuesen
Appearance Ninette Neel Florboe
Appearance Sigurd Kragh Blume Dahl
Appearance Thor Axelsen Drejer
Appearance Ingrid Dupont

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale