enda

Warrior

Christoffer Boe, Denmark, 2018

290 min.TV seriesMini-series

War veteran CC returns home to Denmark after ten years of military service. During his last mission, he ordered his best friend Peter into a compound, where Peter was killed. To make amends, CC accepts an offer from Peter’s widowed wife Louise, who works as a criminal investigator, specialised in organised crime and biker gangs. CC infiltrate the biker community to gather intel about the biker president Tom to bring him to justice for murder and drug trafficking.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards
Original title Kriger (oversigt)
Danish title Kriger (oversigt)
Other titles Warrior
Director Christoffer Boe
Producer Jonas Allen, Peter Bose
Director of Photography Jacob Møller
Editor Per Sandholt
Sound Morten Green, Morten Green, Mikkel Groos
Composer Jens Ole Wowk McCoy
Production designer Thomas Greve
Casting Rie Hedegaard
Appearances Dar Salim, Danica Curcic, Lars Ranthe, Marco Ilsø
Production country Denmark
Production companies Miso Film, TV2 Danmark
Domestic distribution TV2 Fiktion

Companies

Production companies Miso Film, TV2 Danmark
With support from Public Service Puljen, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, MEDIA (EU)
In collaboration with NRK, YLE, Netflix, Monovision, The Fremantle Corporation
Domestic distribution TV2 Fiktion

Direction

Direction Christoffer Boe
Casting Rie Hedegaard
1st assistant director Peter Bækkel
Continuity Karina Skovgaard

Script

Screenplay and story Christoffer Boe
Story and research Simon Pasternak

Production

Executive producer Christian Rank
Producer: development Mikael Olsen
Line producer Carsten Sparwath
Producer Jonas Allen
Producer Peter Bose
Executive producer Katrine Vogelsang
Production manager Sune Lolk
Post-production supervisor Nanna van Elk

Cinematography

Cinematographer Jacob Møller

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Gaffer Rasmus Gaardhøje
Electrician assistant Sebastian Lyding

Editing

Editor Per Sandholt
B-editor Esben Bay Grundsøe
Intro editor Jeppe Bingestam

Music

Composer Jens Ole Wowk McCoy

Production design

Production designer Thomas Greve
Property master Thomas Karlsen

Wardrobe

Costume designer Gabi Humnicki

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Henrik Steen

Sound

Sound designer Morten Green
Sound engineer Morten Green
Sound engineer Mikkel Groos

Visual effects

VFX Jeppe Bingestam

Appearance

CC Dar Salim
Louise Danica Curcic
Tom Lars Ranthe
Appearance Marco Ilsø
Finn Søren Malling
Peter Jakob Oftebro
Max Jens Ferdinand Holmberg
Anders Benjamin Kitter
Joy Nanna Komal Hølmkjær
Røde Kenneth M. Christensen
Jack Rudi Køhnke
Store Claus Nicolai Jandorf
MK Jan Brandi
Henrik Kasper Leisner
Forsvarsminister Lars Simonsen
Søs Natalie Madueño
Bets Katrine Greis-Rosenthal
Lilly Thea Bell Schok
Mik Niclas Patrick Bonfils
Ralf Lars Topp Thomsen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.