enda

On the Edge

Christian E. Christiansen, Denmark, 2014

86 min.DramaDK/Feature

Nikolaj and Martin get their adrenalin rush driving fast cars in illegal street races. One night turns out fatal as they at top speed hit and cause the death of a young girl. Struck by panic they decide to lie about their street racing in court and deny that the accident happened because of their reckless behavior. Martin gets convicted while Nikolaj walks free. Feeling guilty about what happened to his best friend, Nikolaj will do anything to make amends, but when Martin's girlfriend reaches out for his help everything spins out of control. Soon Nikolaj is forced to face the consequences of his own lies.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Lev stærkt
Other titles Råzone 2, On the Edge
Director Christian E. Christiansen
Screenplay Christian E. Christiansen, Morten Dragsted
Producer Louise Vesth, Senia Dremstrup, Jakob Balslev
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Appearances Cyron Melville, Jakob Oftebro, Danica Curcic, Joakim Ingversen
Production country Denmark
Dialogue language Danish
Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Danish theatrical release 26.06.2014
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Ishøj Bio, Gladsaxe Bio, Værløse Bio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Birkerød Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio, Atlas Biograferne (Rødovre Centrum) samt 63 biografer i provinsen, inkl. Færøerne
Find more
DFI subsidy Markedsordningen
Danish rating Test

Companies

Production companies Zentropa Entertainments
Co-producer M2Film
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, TV2, Den Vestdanske Filmpulje, Nordisk Film Production, Film i Väst
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Distribution A/S, Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Christian E. Christiansen
Casting Tanja Grunwald
Extras coordinator Lotte Bundgaard
Continuity Rasmus Reimer

Script

Screenplay Christian E. Christiansen
Screenplay Morten Dragsted
Research Fie Nørmann Johansson

Production

Producer Louise Vesth
Producer Senia Dremstrup
Producer Jakob Balslev
Co-producer Mads Munk
Co-producer Kenneth D. Plummer
Co-producer Madeleine Ekman
Production director Karen Bentzon
Production manager Thomas Schindel
Production coordinator Irene Kristensen
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Location manager Ulla Malmos
Unit manager Thomas Petersen
Production assistant Niclas Caroc Warner
Production assistant Mie Frejo Copsø
Runner Carl Emil Malmos
Runner Tobias Bruun Kjær
Runner Ida Marie Nielsen
P.A. to Erik W. Pedersen Mie Büttner
Producer's assistant Mads August Grarup Hertz
Producer's assistant Carina S. Jeppesen
Post-producton coordinator Line Plougsbæk
Location research Rasmus Frøkjær Justesen
Head of tecnical unit Lars "Lalo" Werner
Post-producton coordinator Tine Clasen
Post-production manager Lars Bartkær
Post-producton coordinator Rune Søndergaard
Post-producton coordinator Henning Lind Eriksson
Production manager Mette Jellinge

Cinematography

Director of photography Ian Hansen
2nd cinematographer Anders Holck
3rd cinematographer Morten Rasmussen
Video operator Thomas Meyer
Poster photographer Christian Geisnæs
Behind the scenes shooting Andreas Sørensen
DIT Daniel Brinck

Stills

Stills Christian Geisnæs
Stills Henrik Petit

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Henrik Vierø
Best boy Andreas Berg
Best boy Theis Madsen
Best boy Jacob Kofod-Molberg
Best boy Frederik Højgaard Marcussen

Editing

Editor Michael Bauer
Editor Frederik Strunk
Editing supervisor Janus Billeskov Jansen
Assistant editor Anton Iversen
AV technician Lárus Ren Gudbjörnsson
Trailer editor Gregers Dohn

Music

Music Mikkel Maltha
Music research Sophie Bech

Production design

Set decorator Susanne Buhl
Set dresser Mads August Grarup Hertz
Property assistant Anton Øberg Hjejle

Wardrobe

Costume on set Kirsten Zäschke
Costume on set Grith Rahbek

Makeup

Chief makeup artist Kirsten Zäschke
Makeup artist Katrine Tersgov
Makeup artist Pia Ankjær Poulsen

Sound

Sound engineer Allan Holmberg
Boom operator Jens Moss Thorsen
Boom operator Martin Sperlig
Sound effect editor Hans Møller
Foley editor Anne Jensen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley recordist Christian H. Lund

Special effects

Special effects-supervisor Søren Hvam
Special effects-supervisor Christian Schandorph
Special effects technician Kåre Nielsen
Special effects technician Torben Sloth Thomsen
Special effects technician Søren Skov Haraldsted
Special effects assistant Anders Dahl
Special effects technician Mike Bruus
Special effects technician Martin Sørensen
Special effects technician Asbjørn Gaardsmand
Special effects technician Mugge Madsen
Special effects technician Daniel Ericsson

Visual effects

Digital colorist Simon Lytting
Digital colorist assistant Jacob Thorndal
Loader Daniel Brinck
Logger Daniel Brinck
VFX supervisor Lars "Lalo" Werner
VFX artist Morten Juel
VFX supervisor Thomas Stender
Compositing Filip Stanfeld
Compositing Marcus Strøbye Hansen
Compositing Marcus Woijcicki Dunin
Digital intermediate Emil Eriksson
Poster artwork Mia Selin
Logo design Christian Dyhr
Graphic design Christian Dyhr
Logo design Michael Schlippé
Graphic design Michael Schlippé

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Stig Günther
Stunt driver Stig Günther
Stunts Deni Jordan
Stunts Anders Nylander
Stunts Jan Dalhoff
Stunts Kenn Jørgensen
Stunt driver Anders Rasmussen
Stunt driver Erik W. Pedersen
Stunt driver Martin Eskildsen
Stunt driver Henrik Lind
Stunt driver Mike Bruus

Appearance

Nikolaj Cyron Melville
Martin Jakob Oftebro
Signe Danica Curcic
Tonny Joakim Ingversen
Kenn Caspar Jexlev Fomsgaard
Lise Natalie Madueño
Nete Josephine Park
Thea Sophia Hvidtfelt
Ramsi Hadi Ka-Koush
Kasper Niels Anders Manley
Martins chef Esben Andersen
Pede Max Raundahl
Audisælger Thomas Chaanhing
Familiefar Martin Greis
Rudi Peter Hald
Niklas Thomas Nielsen
Betjent Leon Dennis Petersen
Betjent Karsten Jan Jensen
Lærer, teknisk skole Søren Houlberg
Anklager Phillip Møller
Signalpige Christina Palmkvist
Jobbe Alexander Karim
Kalle Alexander Öhrstrand
Den dræbte piges far Bue Wandahl
Den dræbte pige Nikoline Maria Flørnæss Brandenborg

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2014-11-06
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2014-10-29
Filmfestival Oostende 2014-09-12
Munich Fantasy FilmFest 2014-08-20
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2014-08-16
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2014-05-30
Berlinale 2014-02-06
Göteborg International Film Festival 2014-01-24
Rotterdam, International Film Festival 2014-01-22
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2014-06-28
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Bo Green Jensen 2014-06-27
Anmeldelse BT Niels Lind Larsen 2014-06-26
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Jacob Wendt Jensen 2014-06-26
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2014-06-26
Anmeldelse Information Katrine Hornstrup Yde 2014-06-26
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Nanna Frank Rasmussen 2014-06-26
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2014-06-26
Interview Ekstra Bladet Kim Kastrup 2014-06-26
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Michael Enggaard 2013-07-13