enda

Man Divided

Max Kestner, Denmark, 2017

87 min.Science fiction, DramaDK/Feature

2095. The world is ravaged by ecological disaster. Oceans have risen and natural freshwater has gone. Fang Rung has undergone molecular fission in order to send his other half, code name Gordon Thomas, back in time to the year 2017. Gordon goes in search of scientist Mona Lindkvist, whose groundbreaking research was lost before it could save the world. When Fang Rung loses contact with Gordon he sees no alternative but to travel back to 2017 himself, trying to locate his other half before the world’s balances are irreparably damaged. It is a race against time for Fang Rung to save both himself and the world.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title QEDA
Other titles Man Divided
Director Max Kestner
Screenplay Dunja Gry Jensen
Producer Birgitte Skov
Director of Photography Rasmus Videbæk
Casting Djamila Hansen, Des Hamilton
Appearances Carsten Bjørnlund, Dragomir Mrsic, Sofia Helin, Marijana Jankovic
Production country Denmark,Sweden,Finland
Production companies SF Studios Production
Domestic distribution SF Studios
International sale Global Screen / Sonnenstrasse 21 / 80331 München / t +49 89 2441295 500 / info@globalscreen.de / www.globalscreen.de
Danish theatrical release 16.11.2017
Cinemas København: Palads NFB. Dagmar NFB. CinemaxX. Fields NFB. Grand. Empire. Øvrig Sjælland: Albertslund Biograferne. Ballerup Baltoppen Bio 1-2. Birkerød Bio. Fakse, Kanten. Gentofte. Helsingør. Holbæk. Kalundborg. Korsør Bio 1 & 2. Lyngby NFB. Næstved, Bio. Rødby, Lalandia. Rødovre, Atlas. Vordingborg. Værløse Bio. Jylland: Frederikshavn. Grenå. Haderslev. Hornslet, Kom-bi. Ikast Bio. Nykøbing Mors, Bio Mors. Skive. Struer. Sønderborg. Thisted. Tønder. Varde. Vejle. Viborg. Aabenraa. Aalborg NFB. Aarhus NFB. Aarhus, CinemaxX. Aarhus, Øst For Paradis. Fyn: Nyborg Kino Vino. Odense NFB. Odense, CinemaxX. Odense, Cafebiografen
Comment Feature debut by Max Kestner, following a string of acclaimed documentaries such as Max by Chance (2004), Blue Collar White Christmas (2004), Dreams in Copenhagen (2009) and Amateurs in Space (2016), selected for competition at IDFA Amsterdam.
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies SF Studios Production
Co-producer Yellow Film & TV
With support from Det Danske Filminstitut, DR, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Svenska Filminstitutet, Finnish Film Foundation, Creative Europe
In colaboration with Nordisk Film Shortcut, SVT, Chimney, Red Rental Ystad, YLE
Domestic distribution SF Studios

Direction

Direction Max Kestner
Casting Djamila Hansen
Casting Des Hamilton
1st assistant director Peter Hingebjerg
2nd assistant director Carina Svendsgaard Jeppesen
Extras coordinator Dorte Rømer
Casting: UK Des Hamilton
Casting: extras Sidsel Johnsen
Casting: extras Dorte Rømer
Casting: extras Jacob Svensson
Director supervisor Birgitte Stærmose
Director supervisor Rumle Hammerich
Director supervisor Sarah Boberg
Director supervisor Judith Weston
Research Mette Sø

Script

Screenplay Dunja Gry Jensen
Story Max Kestner
Story Dunja Gry Jensen
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Story supervisor Jokum Rohde
Script consultant Franz Rodenkirchen
Script consultant Per Daumiller
Script consultant Jens Dahl
Script consultant Sissel Dalsgaard Thomsen
Translation Niklas Press
Translation Lian Yang

Production

Producer Birgitte Skov
Co-producer Jon Nohrstedt
Co-producer Jarkko Hentula
Co-producer Olli Haikka
Line producer Johnny Andersen
Production coordinator Pernille Tornøe
Assisting producer Elisabeth Victoria Poulsen
Location manager Søren Dahl
Line producer Elisabeth Victoria Poulsen
Production assistant Simon Akselsen
Production assistant Line Talbo Bach
Line producer: 2.unit Rikke Lassen
Production manager: 2. unit Ditte von Fintel
Production assistant: 2. unit Frederikke Sillehoved
Production assistant: 2. unit Niklas Kiær
Post-production supervisor Søren Green
Post-production supervisor Mette Høst Hansen
Post Producer Mia Bang Stenberg

Cinematography

Cinematographer Rasmus Videbæk
1st assistant camera Henrik Lyngbo
Clapper/loader Neffi Kristensen
Clapper/loader Katharina Juul-Andersen
Clapper/loader Frederik Haslund
Clapper/loader Julie Mørch Honoré
Best boy grip Christian Brøndum
Best boy grip Jens Peder Pedersen
Key grip assistant Rune A. Egegaard
Key grip assistant Emil Taasinge
Key grip assistant Bo "Bowie" Craner
Underwater cinematographer Thomas Kristensen
Steadicam operator Anders Holck Petersen
1st assistant camera Andreas Krohn
1st assistant camera Peter Topsøe-Jensen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Jacob Sofussen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Nicolai Lok
Best boy grip Allan O. Lückow
1st assistant camera Rasmus Gaardhøje
Cinematographer: 2. unit Kasper Loft Bylov
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Gaardhøje
Key grip: 2. unit Christian Brøndum
Behind the scenes shooting Michael Sandager

Stills

Still photographer Christian Geisnæs
Additional still photographer Max Kestner

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Andreas Kragh-Jacobsen
Best boy Antti Pirinen
Best boy Niller Bærentzen
Best boy Morten Boserup
Assistant lighting technician Nicholas Bluff
Gaffer Martin Lerche
Best boy Casper Bülow Christensen
Assistant lighting technician Frederik Møller-Bendixen

Editing

Editor Åsa Mossberg
B-editor Rasmus Nyholm Schmidt
Assistant editor Daniel Brinck
Assistant editor Astrid Nielsen
Avid supervisor Line Gellert
Trailer editor Morten Højbjerg

Music

Composer Vladislav Delay
Composer Jonas Struck
Musical arrangement Vladislav Delay
Musical arrangement Jonas Struck

Production design

Production designer Thomas Bremer
Production designer Nikolaj Danielsen
Property master Charlotte Snede Sørensen
Set decorator Mads Koppel
Set dresser Maria Grieg
Set dresser Lene Ejlersen
Set dresser Rasmus Bæk
Set dresser Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Property assistant Jeppe Green Schelde
Painter Lise Lotte Møller
Paintings Marianne Smith
Modelling supervisor Silas Puls
Modelling supervisor Daniel French
Art department coordinator Sarah Puls
Models Rasmus Broe
Models Thomas Puls
Models Peter Nielsen
Models Linea Eisenberg
Models Lucas Ohm
Models Mathias Sune Bonde Pedersen
Set dresser: 2. unit Rasmus Bæk

Wardrobe

Costume designer Jane Marshall Whittaker
Costume on set Lone Hermann
Costume assistant Emma Luise Rachel Schmidt Andersen

Makeup

Makeup designer Salla Yli-Luopa
Makeup artist Saara Räsänen

Sound

Sound designer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound recordist Jonas Langkilde
Boom operator Jenni Aarniala
Sound assistant Mikkel Nielsen
Sound mixer Peter Albrechtsen
Sound mixer Per Sundström
B-sound designer Per Nyström
Foley artist Heikki Kossi
Foley mixer Pietu Korhonen
Dubbing Mattias Eklund
Sound coordinator: post-production Susanne Kujala

Special effects

SFX coordinator Hummer Højmark
SFX technician Finn Thomassen
SFX technician Anders Nylander

Visual effects

VFX supervisor Martin Madsen
Online Daði Jónsson
Colorist Thomas Therchilsen
VFX producer Jacob Bang Clemmensen
Lead compositing Dan Dirckinck-Holmfeld
Compositing Mads Hagbarth Lund
Lead compositing Thomas Øhlenschlæger
Compositing Michael Holm
Matte painter Sune Reinhardt Fogtmann
Graphic design Lasse Strøm
DCP mastering Thomas Caspersen

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Mika Huisman
Stunt coordinator Dennis Albrethsen
Stunts Behruz Banissi
Stunts Thomas Saabye
Stunts Alex Holmes

Appearance

Fang Rung og Gordon Thomas Carsten Bjørnlund
Lui Marko Dragomir Mrsic
Mona Lindquist Sofia Helin
Neli Marijana Jankovic
Forsvarsministeren Stina Ekblad
Bingwen 1 og 2 Joseph Mawle
Louise Esther Marie Boisen Berg
Yin Ella Solgaard
Sarah Annika Wedderkopp
Presseansvarlig Thomas Hwan
Fang Rung / Gordon Thomas stand-in Morten Hemmingsen
Fremtidssangerinde Mette Lindberg
Fugleherre Baard Owe
Studerende Emilia Imperatore Bjørnvad
Journalist Laura Allen Müller
Journalist Rikke Lylloff
Handlende Lado Hadzic
Steward Michael Frandsen
Steward Morten Hemmingsen
Stewardesse Vibeke Hastrup

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Zagreb Fantastic 2018-06-28
Cleveland International Film Festival 2018-04-04
Brussels Int. Filmfestival of Fantasy,Thriller & Science Fiction Films 2018-04-03
Leeuwarden Noordelijk Film Festival 2017-11-08
Lübeck, Nordische Filmtage 2017-11-01
CPH PIX 2017-09-28
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2017-08-19
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen Green Jensen, Bo 2017-11-17
Anmeldelse BT Lind, Michael 2017-11-16
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Krogsgaard Christensen, Jeppe 2017-11-16
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Sommer Boysen, Katrine 2017-11-16
Varia Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Lindberg, Kristian 2017-11-16
Anmeldelse Politiken Skotte Christensen, Kim 2017-11-16
Interview Politiken Hygum Sørensen, Dorte 2017-11-16