enda

Rene hjerter

Kenneth Kainz, Denmark, 2006

82 min.DK/Feature

To the mentally ill Kriss, the world is divided the up into 'good and evil', just like in the old B&W melodrama, 'Pure Hearts', which Kriss and his fellow patient, Willy, spend their days repeatedly watching at the psychiatric ward. To Kriss this film is the bible. One day after a serious conflict with one of the hospital's other patients their viewing rights are retracted. Kriss is deeply frustrated by this, until he realises that Linda, the young girl in the film, actually exists in the shape of the film's star, the actress Ulla Vilstrup. Setting fire to the hospital, Kriss and Willy escape into the night, determined to find her, because life is what you make of it.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Rene hjerter
Danish title Rene hjerter
Director Kenneth Kainz
Screenplay Kim Fupz Aakeson
Producer Hanne Palmquist
Director of Photography Sebastian Blenkov
Editor Nicolaj Monberg
Sound Roar Skau Olsen, Morten Degnbol
Composer Mikael Simpson, Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Peter Grant
Casting Anja Philip
Appearances Anders Matthesen, Laura Bro, Morten Suurballe, Lone Lindorff
Production country Denmark
Production companies Fine & Mellow
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2231 meter, 2,35:1 Scope, Dolby digital stereo
Danish theatrical release 08.09.2006
Cinemas Dagmar, Palads, BioCity (Tåstrup), Gentofte Kino, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol samt 11 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Fine & Mellow
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Kenneth Kainz
Assistant director Emil Sparre-Ulrich
Casting Anja Philip
Continuity Jorunn Høgild Keller
Extras coordinator Violetta Wodnicki
Assistant director: Czech Republic Petr Nemecek
Continuity: Czech Republic Jirina Vávrová
Acting coach Sarah Boberg

Script

Screenplay Kim Fupz Aakeson
Storyboard artist Simon Bang
Translation Kirsten Follin
Translation consultant Frederik C. Nielsen

Production

Executive producer Thomas Gammeltoft
Executive producer Jannik Johansen
Executive producer Hella Joof
Producer Hanne Palmquist
Production manager Kristina Kornum
Production coordinator Søren Frimodt-Møller
Production coordinator Tine Engelbrecht
Location manager Mads Holde
Production coordinator Tove Jystrup
Location scout Jesper Ray
Location scout Kim Scott Sutherland
Runner Tue Czajkowski
Line producer: Czech Republic Kristina Hejduková
Production manager: Czech Republic Pavel Muller
Production coordinator: Czech Republic Hynek Svoboda
Location manager: Czech Republic Jan Zuska
Production manager: 2. unit Mads Holde
Production assistant: 2. unit Morten Kjems Juhl
Coordinator: post-production Mette Høst Hansen

Cinematography

Cinematographer Sebastian Blenkov
Steadicam operator Steffen Wiedemann Larsen
Key grip Magnus Kragh Ohmsen
Clapper/loader Søren Petersen
First assistant camera: Czech Republic Frantisek Novák
Clapper/loader: Czech Republic Jan Skriecka
Video assistant: Czech Republic Michal Tomasek
Key grip: Czech Republic Jirí Trousil
Key grip: Czech Republic Jiri Pospisil
Cinematographer: 2. unit Rasmus Videbæk
First assistant camera: 2. unit Henrik Lyngbo
Key grip: 2. unit Mikael Kort Kristensen
Behind the scenes shooting Mathias Sparre-Ulrich
Behind the scenes shooting Steffen Led Sørensen

Stills

Still photographer Thomas Marott
Still photographer: Czech Republic Alzbeta Jungrová

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Mikael Sørensen
Best boy Thomas Ditzel
Best boy Janus Hajslund
Assistant lighting technician Søren Sielemann
Assistant lighting technician Mikkel Bentzen
Assistant lighting technician Morten Kildegaard
Best boy: Czech Republic Martin Granilla
Assistant lighting technician: Czech Republic Shneider Richard
Assistant lighting technician: Czech Republic Vrána Jiri
Best boy: 2. unit Aslak Lytthans

Editing

Editor Nicolaj Monberg
B-editor Camilla Ebling
Assistant editor Liv Lynge
Editing coordinator Goldie Møller
Technical avid support Michael Jørgensen

Music

Composer Mikael Simpson
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Music producer Jeppe Kaas
Music producer Mikael Simpson
Orchestration Jeppe Kaas
Orchestration Wolfgang Käfer

Production design

Production designer Peter Grant
Property master Rasmus With
Set dresser Mads Jørgensen
Assistant production designer Marie Gjessing
Assistant set dresser Thomas Greve
Production designer: Czech Republic Martin Krejzlik
Property master: Czech Republic Jirí Macke
Set dresser: Czech republic Michal Svoboda
Set dresser: Czech republic Mirek Cáslavka

Wardrobe

Costume on set Jane Marshall Whittaker
Costume assistant Gry Petersen
Seamstress Camilla Hammershøj
Seamstress Effie Pingel Schmidt
Seamstress Camilla Christensen
Costumes (Czech Republic) Simona Zapletalová
Costume assistant: Czech Republic Ada Machácková

Makeup

Makeup artist Anne Cathrine Sauerberg
Makeup artist Helena Hørdum
SFX makeup Morten Jacobsen
SFX makeup Thomas Foldberg
Makeup artist assistant Henrik Steen
Makeup artist assistant Soile Ludjoi
Makeup artist assistant Mai-Britt Haurholm
Makeup artist: Czech Republic Radka Suchá

Sound

Sound designer Roar Skau Olsen
Sound engineer Morten Degnbol
B-sound designer Lars Lund
Sound engineer: 2. unit Roar Skau Olsen
B-sound engineer: 2. unit Peter Thorneman
B-sound designer: post-production Mikkel Gross
B-sound designer: post-production Rune Palving
B-sound designer: post-production Peter Thorneman
Sound coordinator: post-production Tine Claesen
Foley artist Torben Greve
Foley artist Rune Palving

Special effects

SFX coordinator Anders Lexner
SFX coordinator Lars Kolding Andersen
SFX assistant: Czech Republic Kamil Jaffar
SFX assistant Sandra Klass

Visual effects

Bestlight Thomas Højmark
Colourist Sandra Klass
VFX Alexander Marthin
Digital intermediate Anders Marker
Color timing Michael Nielsen
Graphic design Paul Wilson

Stunt

Stunt Stig Grüner

Other credits

Consultant: Asperger syndrome Bo Hejlskov Jørgensen
Consultant: b/w film Mikael Braae
Consultant: b/w film Kaspersen, Flemming

Appearance

Kriss Anders Matthesen
Linda/Charlotte Laura Bro
Willy Morten Suurballe
Madamme Lone Lindorff
Ulla Vilstrup Helle Hertz
Bibliotekar Lise Stegger
Mor Lisbet Dahl
Lindas forlovede Jeppe Kaas
Mørkhåret dame Kaya Brüel
Vera Andrea Vagn Jensen
Industrifyrste Claus Flygare
Konduktør Hans Dueholm
Sivertsen John Martinus
Ældre bilist Stig Sparre-Ulrich
Susanne Tammi Øst
Plejer Mathias Sparre-Ulrich
Psykiater Peder Holm Johansen
Rig dame Nina Jirankova
Pige på tank Stephanie León
Gamle Ole Niels Skousen
Bent Søren Malling
Birger Søren Thomsen
Posemand Jesper Christensen
Pølsemand Niels Frederiksen
Taxachauffør Henrik Birch
Mandlig betjent Dennis Albrethsen
Svedende mand Michael Hasselflug
Kvindelig betjent Marie Askehave
Betjent Tommas Roth Wind
Arbejdsmand Peter Dam-Ottesen
Betjent Tony Lauge Madsen
Ældre mand Erik Ryssing
Mugge Veronika Bellova
Gerner Josef Skalka
Tosse Per Holm Henriksen
Kvinde Frida Paustian
Barn Oliver Peter Walther Preis
Beruset kok Thomas Gammeltoft
Læge Jens Henrik Buch

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Audience Award 2007 Taipei Film Festival Dansk fokus 2007

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Torun, Camerimage 2007-11-24
Lithuania Scanorama Film Forum 2007-11-08
Taipei Film Festival 2007-06-22
Göteborg International Film Festival 2007-01-26
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2006-11-23
Warsaw International Film Festival 2006-10-06
München International Film Festival 2006-07-15
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Information christian monggaard 2006-10-06
Artikel Berlingske Tidende lasse,troels-emil 2006-09-15
Artikel Berlingske Tidende x 2006-09-11
Interview BT birgitte grue 2006-09-10
Interview BT birgitte grue 2006-09-10
Artikel Politiken ca 2006-09-10
Artikel Politiken henrik palle 2006-09-09
Anmeldelse BT birgitte grue 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende ebbe iversen 2006-09-08
Interview Berlingske Tidende jesper eising 2006-09-08
Interview Berlingske Tidende jesper eising 2006-09-08
Interview Berlingske Tidende jesper eising 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Børsen morten durr 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet henrik queitsch 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Information eva novrup redvall 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad palle schantz lauridsen 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Metroexpress soeren langelund 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten sophie engberg sonne 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Politiken bettina heltberg 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Urban louise kidde sauntved 2006-09-08
Anmeldelse Weekendavisen bo green jensen 2006-09-08
Interview Politiken rasmus stroeyer 2006-09-08
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten soeren hoej 2006-09-07
Interview Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten soeren hoej 2006-09-07
Interview Ekstra Bladet kim kastrup 2006-09-02
Interview Ekstra Bladet kim kastrup 2006-09-02
Artikel Urban louise kidde sauntved 2006-09-01
Interview Dagen britta lysheim 2006-08-30
Artikel Berlingske Tidende ebbe iversen 2006-08-14
Artikel Politiken lib 2006-08-14
Artikel Politiken hans joergen moeller 2006-08-07
Artikel Ekstra Bladet kim kastrup 2006-08-05
Artikel Børsen britta lysheim 2006-08-04
Artikel Urban x 2006-08-04
Interview Berlingske Tidende jesper eising 2006-07-18
Artikel Urban ebbe iversen 2006-07-08
Artikel Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten cfa 2006-07-08
Artikel Berlingske Tidende ebbe iversen 2006-07-06