enda

Black Harvest

Anders Refn, Denmark, 1993

120 min.DK/Feature

Once again, the Gustav Wied literary oeuvre (see "The Baron") inspires Anders Refn to zoom in on looming social upheavals and decaying landed gentry moral standards. Hewing close to the biblically titled 1908 novel "And The Fathers Ate The Grapes", Refn uses the big canvas to paint family scenes of secret passions, dashed hopes, alcoholic abuse and the full gamut of acts of desperation.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Sort høst
Danish title Sort høst
Other titles Black Harvest
Director Anders Refn
Screenplay Anders Refn, Flemming Quist Møller
Based on Gustav Wieds roman "Fædrene æde Druer" (1908).
Director of Photography Jan Weincke
Editor Jesper W. Nielsen
Sound Henrik Gugge Garnov, Niels Arnt Torp, Nino Jacobsen
Production designer Gunilla Allard
Casting Caroline Reichhardt, Tine Gybel
Appearances Ole Ernst, Sofie Gråbøl, Marika Lagercrantz, Philip Zandén
Production country Denmark, Sweden
Production companies Nordisk Film Production
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film
Technical info Scope, Kodak, Dolby
Danish theatrical release 05.11.1993
Cinemas Palads, Palladium, BioTrio, Lyngby Teatret, Scala (Holstebro), Biografen (Århus), Lido (Vejle), Bio (Næstved), Grand (Randers), Scala (Svendborg), Grand, Astoria (Aalborg), Fotorama (Viborg), Biocenter (Odense), Cinema Center (Herning), Strandbio (Esbjerg), Palads (Frederikshavn), Kosmorama (Haderslev), Bio (Middelfart), Kino (Aabenraa), Scala (Nykøbing F), Teaterbiograferne (Horsens)
TV release 16.03.1996, DR
Danish rating Allowed for children over the age of 11

Companies

Production companies Nordisk Film Production
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film

Direction

Direction Anders Refn
Assistant director Morten Arnfred
Assistant director Kari Vidø
Casting Caroline Reichhardt
Casting Tine Gybel
Continuity Mette Hesthaven
Continuity Christine Raarup

Script

Script Anders Refn
Script Flemming Quist Møller

Production

Production Lars Kolvig
Production manager Caroline Reichhardt
Production manager Sanne Arnt Torp
Production assistant Claus Nielsen
Film school trainee Nikolai Østergaard
Film school trainee Lotte Svendsen

Cinematography

Camera assistant Jens Schlosser
Key grip Jimmy Leavens
2nd assistant camera Thomas Holm Christensen
Cinematographer: 2. unit Claus Loof
Cinematographer: 2. unit Birger Bohm
Cinematographer: 2. unit Birger Klitgaard
Cinematographer: 2. unit Aslak Lytthans
Cinematography Jan Weincke

Stills

Stills Flemming Adelson

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Otto Stenov

Editing

2nd editor Sanne Prehn
Assistant editor Peter Normann Wiik
Assistant editor Mogens Hagedorn Christiansen
Assistant editor Søren Jas Larsen
Assistant editor Tine Gybel
Editing Jesper W. Nielsen

Production design

Production designer Gunilla Allard
Set decorator Anders Engelbrecht
Set decorator Jette Lehmann

Wardrobe

Tailor Henrik Børgesen
Tailor Ole Kofoed
Costume on set Annelise Hauberg
Costume on set Ole Glæsner
Costume on set Thomas Sindlev
Costume on set Margrethe Rasmussen
Costume on set Tine Engelbrecht
Wardrobe Manon Rasmussen

Makeup

Makeup assistant Tine Buch
Makeup assistant Tina Helmark
Wigs Gila Fly

Sound

Sound Henrik Gugge Garnov
Sound Niels Arnt Torp
Sound Nino Jacobsen

Voice

Voice Søren Sætter-Lassen
Voice Christiane Bjørg Nielsen

Stunt

Stunt performer Lars Bo Granat
Stunt performer Frank Omø
Stunt performer Bob Katznelson
Stunt performer Morten Søborg
Stunt performer Stig Günther
Stunt Lasse Spang Olsen

Other credits

Horse coordinator Henrik Køier Andersen

Appearance

Nils Uldahl-Ege Ole Ernst
Clara Uldahl-Ege Sofie Gråbøl
Line Uldahl-Ege Marika Lagercrantz
Isidor Seemann Philip Zandén
Frederikke Uldahl-Ege Cecilie Brask
Charlotte Uldahl-Ege Mette Maria Ahrenkiel
Anna Uldahl-Ege Anna Eklund
Lig-Johanne Lisbet Dahl
Jomfru Helmer Pernille Højmark
Elev Jakobsen Adam Simonsen
Ane Kokkepige Lene Brøndum
Lars Kusk Otto Brandenburg
Torkel Smed Benny Hansen
Minka Helene Egelund
Forvalter Larsen Jens Jørn Spottag
Forvalter Andersen Peter Gilsfort
Juliane Sofie Stougaard
Spat-Marie Kit Eichler
Hannibal Uldahl-Ege Aksel Erhardsen
Palle Uldahl Henrik Larsen
Mona Uldahl Anne-Lise Gabold
Frands Uldahl Christoffer Bro
Madam Henriksen Lene Vasegaard
Hans Henriksen Lars Oluf Larsen
Jeppe Henriksen Michael Zuckow Mardorf
Jomfru Ingwersen Grethe Holmer
Jomfru Lurvadt Asta Esper Andersen
Jomfru Rottbøll Else Petersen
Jørgen Tjener Niels Skousen
Sørine Folkekokkepige Majbritte Ulrikkeholm
Rositta Seemann Ida Dwinger
Fodermester Voldby Baard Owe
Ministeren Holger Perfort
Folketingsmand Folmer Rubæk
Fabrikanten Waage Sandø
Doktoren John Hahn-Petersen
Auktionarius Claus Bue
Frue I Vera Gebuhr
Frue II Erni Arneson
Frue III Avi Sagild
Spillemand Thor Backhausen
Pige på Ravnsholt Paprika Steen
Lille Anna Kiki Wiese
Lille Charlotte Lulu Refn
Stuepige på Havslunde Karin Pihl
Jordemoder Lea Hoffgaard Møller
Stuepige hos Isidor Rikke Hansen

Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro
Senere indgået materiale
Senere indgået materiale
Anmeldelse
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro