enda

Strings

Anders Rønnow Klarlund, Denmark, 2004

92 min.DK/FeaturePuppet films, Animation

»Strings« is a dramatic tale of adventure, bondage and liberation; of love and war, destiny and vitality, identity and common humanity. For not everything is what it seems in this land of adventure, where the threads of destiny are woven together by unseen hands, and where there appears to be a hidden connection between Heaven and Earth.
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Library
Danish title Strings
Other titles Strings
Director Anders Rønnow Klarlund
Screenplay Naja Marie Aidt
Producer Niels Bald
Director of Photography Kim Hattesen, Jan Weincke
Editor Leif Axel Kjeldsen
Composer Jørgen Lauritsen
Production designer Sven Wichmann
Production country Denmark,Sweden,Norway
Production companies Bald Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox
International sale TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2524, 35 mm, Cinemascope, Fuji, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 09.09.2005
Cinemas Palads, BioCity (Tåstrup), CinemaxX, Empire, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Metropol samt 16 biografer i provinsen
Find more
DFI subsidy Konsulentstøtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies Bald Film
Domestic distribution Filmcompagniet - SF Film, Warner og Twentieth Century Fox

Instruktion

Direction Anders Rønnow Klarlund
1st assistant director Jonas Wagner
2nd assistant director Mikkel Nørgaard
2nd assistant director Søren Hadsund Mortensen
2nd assistant director Malene Vilstrup
2nd assistant director René Frelle Petersen

Manus

Story Naja Marie Aidt
Story Anders Rønnow Klarlund
Screenplay Naja Marie Aidt
Storyboard Sune Elskær
Storyboard artist Sune Elskær
Storyboard artist Mike Jensen

Produktion

Producer Niels Bald
Executive producer Peter Aalbæk Jensen
Creative producer Rumle Hammerich
Co-producer: Norway Axel Helgeland
Co-producer: Norway Aage Aaberge
Co-producer: Sweden Jan Blomgren
Co-producer: UK Mike Downey
Co-producer: UK Sam Taylor
Associate producer Zorana Piggott
Associate producer Kate Barry
Producer's assistant Lee Thomas
Financial producer Peter Garde
Production manager Lykke Lyngsø
Producer's assistant Ole Wendorff-Østergaard
Production assistant Malina Terkelsen
Runner Casper Knudsen
Runner Jacob Hoffmann
Runner Lars Lundegaard
Runner Diana Klara Røjtburg
Production assistant Maria Koch Nielsen
Party organizer Andrea Diestel
Production coordinator: post-production Martin Keller

Foto

Director of Photography Kim Hattesen
Director of Photography Jan Weincke
Cinematographer: 2. unit Ian Hansen
1st assistant camera Lennart Pettersson
1st assistant camera Erik Thal-Jantzen
1st assistant camera: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina Philip Forbes
1st assistant camera: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina Eric Witzgall
1st assistant camera: 2. unit, Bosnia and Herzegovina Thomas Holm Christensen
Camera trainee Thue Garde Finnich
Camera trainee Nicolas Tobias Følsgaard
Technical assistant Søren Huus Rosenquist
Cinematographer: title sequence Sebastian Winterø
Key grip Mark Mavrinac
Key grip Henry E. Williams
Key grip Jimmy Leavens

Stills

Still photographer Steen Donsby
Stills Steen Donsby

Lys

Best boy Martin Lerche
Best boy Martin Pålsheden
Gaffer Michael Sørensen
Gaffer Jens Sjöwall-Wahlöö

Klip

1st assistant editor Rikke Selin
2nd assistant editor Carsten Bramsen
Technical support Lars Dela
Editing Leif Axel Kjeldsen

Musik

Music editor Thomas Lester
Music Jørgen Lauritsen

Produktionsdesign

Art director David Drachmann
Assistant art director Sune Ehlers
Technical drawings Jacob Polack
Technical drawings Niels Bisbo
Technical drawings Thomas Pors
Set dresser Esben Mourier
Set technician Sidse Færk
Set dresser Søren Buus
Set dresser Annette Rolfshøj
Set dresser Ole Paikjær Bak
Property assistant Rebecca Camilla Nielsen
Construction coordinator Michael Dolin Larsen
Carpenter Lucas Aron Krügermeier
Carpenter Peter Thomas Skat-Rørdam
Carpenter Sten Nielsen
Carpenter Jan Funk
Carpenter Gunnar Ludvigsen
Carpenter Christian Bamberg
Carpenter Jacob Torp Hansen
Models Esben Horn
Models Reto Rasseli
Painter Birgitte Thiesen
Painter Mette Nielsen
Painter Jannik Albrechtsen
Painter Jytte Sølvbjerg
Maler Cristina Signorelli
Construction manager Bent Lauridsen
Puppeteer Sofie Krog
Puppeteer Espen Dekko
Puppeteer Stephen Mottram
Puppeteer Libby Granger
Puppeteer Simon Granger
Puppeteer Patrick Maire
Puppeteer Geoff Felix
Puppeteer Sue Dacre
Puppeteer Tomás Procházka
Puppeteer Vit Brukner
Puppeteer Radek Beran
Puppeteer Nele de Craecker
Puppeteer Sophie Rimington
Puppeteer Peter B. Baird
Puppeteer Craig Marin
Puppeteer Olga Felgemacher Marin
Puppeteer Bernd Ogrodnik
Assistant puppeteer Astrid Kjær Jensen
Assistant puppeteer Damian John Regan
Puppet builder Gudmundur Lúdvik Grétarsson
Puppet builder Lars Kirchhoff
Puppet builder Allan Haslund
Puppet builder Magnus Miselli
Puppet builder Per Kapper
Puppet builder Finn Andersen
Puppet builder Govert Lund
Puppet builder Adalsteinn Steffansson
Puppet builder Palle Carlson
Puppet builder Charlotte Worsaae
Puppet builder Finn Killbuck Johansen
Puppet builder Hrafnhildur Svansdóttir
Puppet builder Kresten Foerlev
Puppet builder Anne Sofie Tuxen Gerstrøm
Production design Sven Wichmann
Puppet builder Tobias Benjamin Freddie
Puppet builder Mette Eis
Puppet builder Molly Kyhl
Puppet builder Joakim Zacho Weylandt

Kostumer

Costume designer Ingrid Søe
Costume on set Grith Deleuran
Costume assistant Maj-Britt Velling
Costume assistant Disa Persson
Costume assistant Julia Lundby Lous
Costume assistant Emmy Nielsen
Costume assistant Janni Andrup Madsen
Costume assistant Julie Raavig
Costume assistant Nynne Gottlieb

Lyd

Sound design Hans Møller
Supervising sound editor Kristian Selin Eidnes Andersen
Foley recordist Anne Jensen
Foley artist Felicity Cottrell
Sound assistant Lars Rasmussen
Music mixer Thomas Lester

Special effects

Special effects Hans Peter Ludvigsen
Special effects Lars Ole Kofoed-Hansen

Stemme

Hal Jens Jacob Tychsen
Zita Iben Hjejle
Kahro Henning Moritzen
Nezo Jesper Langberg
Ghrak Jens Arentzen
Jhinna Marina Bouras
Erito Søren Spanning
Eike Pernille Højmark
Agra Paul Hüttel
Daya Ida Hilario Jønsson
Lohsa Rasmus Botoft
Talino Christian Damsgaard
The One Stringed Ulrik Cold
Slave Niels Bender
Man at statue Donald Andersen
Woman at marketplace Vibeke Dueholm
Woman at marketplace Pauline Rehné
Boy at Citygate Bastian Bald

Visual effects

Backdrops/Digital backgrounds Niels Valentin Dal
VFX producer Thomas Borch Nielsen
VFX supervisor Daniel Silwerfeldt
3D artist Kasper Jansen
3D artist Jon Lauridsen
3D supervisor Tonni Zinck
Digital compositing Lars Brok

Awards and nominations

Award Year Festival
Best Children and Family Film 2006 Danmarks Film Akademi Robert-uddeling 2006
Méliès d' Argent Award 2005 Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2005
Honorable Mention 2004 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2004
Critic's Prize 2004 SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2004

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
New York BAMcinematek 2012-11-05
Munich Film Museum 2011-10-20
China Golden Rooster & Hundred Flower Film Festival 2008-10-24
Oporto, Fantasporto 2008-02-25
La Paz, Eu Film Festival 2007-11-01
Taipei Film Festival 2007-06-22
Torun, Camerimage 2006-11-25
Damaskus EU FF 2006-10-20
Buenos Aires IFF for Children and Youth 2006-10-19
Goyang International Children's Film Festival 2006-09-14
Warsaw EU Film Festival 2006-09-01
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2006-08-22
Bilbao FANT Festival de Cine Fantastico 2006-05-10
Hanoi / Ho Chi Minh City EU Film Festival 2006-05-01
Washington EU Film Showcase - AFI 2006-02-24
Algier EU Film Festival 2006-01-10
Sevilla Festival de Cine 2005-11-04
Reykjavik Film Festival 2005-09-29
Espoo Ciné International Film Festival 2005-08-23
Zagreb Motovun Film Festival 2005-07-25
European Film College 2005-07-15
Jerusalem Int. Film Festival 2005-07-07
Karlovy Vary International Film Festival 2005-07-01
Moscow Int. Film Festival 2005-06-17
Poznan Ale Kino! International Children's Film Festival 2005-06-06
Transilvania International Film Festival 2005-05-27
Seattle International Film Festival 2005-05-19
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2005-04-26
Trondheim Kosmorama International Film Festival 2005-04-12
Budapest Titanic International Film Festival 2005-03-31
Hong Kong International Film Festival 2005-03-22
Lyon Cartoon Movie 2005-03-10
Rouen, Fest. du Cinema Nordique 2005-03-09
New York International Children's Film Festival 2005-03-04
Istanbul Festival of Independent Films 2005-02-18
Mexico City Intl Contemp FF 2005-02-16
Brussels ANIMA Animation Film Festival 2005-02-03
Göteborg International Film Festival 2005-01-28
Bologna Future Film Festival 2005-01-19
Palm Springs International Film Festival 2005-01-06
SITGES Festival Internacional de Cinema Fantàstic of Catalonia 2004-12-02
Tallinn Black Nights Film Festival 2004-11-27
Singapore Asia Media Festival 2004-11-22
Ljubljana International Film Festival 2004-11-10
London Film Festival 2004-10-20
Montreal, Festival International Nouveau Cinema 2004-10-14
Venice Days 2004-09-01
Haugesund, Den Norske Filmfestivalen 2004-08-20
Cannes, Festival de 2004-05-12
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel
Interview
Program - stumfilm & mikro