enda

Lost treasure II

Giacomo Campeotto, Denmark, 2007

82 min.DK/Feature

In 1361, as King Valdemar of Denmark and his men approach the walls of Visby on the Baltic island of Gotland, a young girl, Sigrid, lays out clues leading to a fantastic treasure. Sigrid just has time to complete her mission before she is captured and sealed in a tower for refusing to divulge where the treasure is hidden. Seven hundred years later, 14-year-old Katrine and her friends have to follow Sigrid's clues to find Katrine's kidnapped father and the secret treasure. Meanwhile, the fearsome Dark Brotherhood is closing in on them and the treasure. Will the kids manage to find Katrine's father and will Sigrid reach out from the past to help them on their quest?
Basic information Credits Festivals & awards Materials
Original title Tempelriddernes skat II
Danish title Tempelriddernes skat II
Other titles Stormesterens hemmelighed, Lost treasure II
Director Giacomo Campeotto
Screenplay Philip LaZebnik, Søren Frellesen
Producer Tivi Magnusson, Mie Andreasen
Director of Photography Manuel Alberto Claro
Editor My Thordal, Thomas Krag
Sound Nino Jacobsen, Christian H. Lund
Composer Jeppe Kaas
Production designer Søren Krag Sørensen
Appearances Julie Grundtvig Wester, Nicklas Svale Andersen, Christian Heldbo Wienberg, Frederikke Thomassen
Production country Denmark
Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution
International sales TrustNordisk / Filmbyen 22 / 2650 Hvidovre / t +45 3686 8788 / f +45 3677 4448 / info@trustnordisk.com / www.trustnordisk.com
Festival information Danish Film Institute
Technical info 2355 meter, 35 mm, 2,35:1 Scope, color, Dolby, SRD
Danish theatrical release 30.03.2007
Cinemas Palads, Albertslund Biograferne, Gladsaxe Bio, Herlev Teaterbio, BioCity (Tåstrup), Kastrup Bio, Baltoppen Bio 1-2, Park Bio, Gentofte Kino, Bio Værløse, Glostrup Bio, CinemaxX, Kinopalæet (Lyngby), Falkoner, Vanløse Bio samt 66 biografer i provinsen
DFI subsidy 60 / 40 støtte
Danish rating Not recommended for children under 7

Companies

Production companies M&M Productions
Domestic distribution Nordisk Film Biografdistribution

Direction

Direction Giacomo Campeotto
1st assistant director Rasmus Lyhne
Continuity Jorunn Høgild Keller
Extras coordinator Oskar Alhyr
Children coordinator Anette Jepsen
Extras coordinator Andrea Vergara
Extras coordinator Henrik Bergqvist

Script

Screenplay Philip LaZebnik
Screenplay Søren Frellesen
Storyboard artist Simon Bang

Production

Producer Tivi Magnusson
Producer Mie Andreasen
Executive producer Kim Magnusson
Production manager Nanna Nikali
Production manager Karen Baumbach
Location manager Rasmus Rise Michaelsen
Production assistant Amalie Bjørn Herskind
Production assistant Peter Duneson
Production assistant Johanne Stryhn Felding
Production assistant Christian Steengaard Potalivo
Runner Oskar Alhyr
Runner: Denmark Christopher Schenk
Post-production manager Gitte Wahl
Post-producton coordinator Mia Bang Stenberg
Post-producton coordinator Charlotte Sommer

Cinematography

Director of Photography Manuel Alberto Claro
First assistant camera Linda Laage S. Olsen
First assistant camera Niels A. Hansen
Steadicam Mike Tiverios
2nd camera operator Mike Tiverios
First assistant camera Pierre Willén
2nd camera operator Pierre Willén
Clapper/loader Lars Krogsgaard
Key grip Mark Mavrinac
Key grip Christian Brøndum
Best boy grip Emil Taasinge
Steadicam Jakob Bonfils
Helicopter photographer Thomas Kristensen
Behind the scenes shooting Johanne Stryhn Felding
Film recording Anders Marker

Stills

Stills Rolf Konow

Electrical dept.

Gaffer Tobias Juhl
Best boy Jacob Møller
Assistant lighting technician Bert Lundin
Assistant lighting technician Alex Suhr

Editing

Editor My Thordal
Editor Thomas Krag
Assistant editor Birger Madsen
Teaser editor Birger Madsen
Trailer editor Birger Madsen

Music

Composer Jeppe Kaas
Musical arrangement Jeppe Kaas
Orchestration Wolfgang Käfer
Conductor Mario Klements
Music mixer Hans Nielsen

Production design

Production designer Søren Krag Sørensen
Property master Anja Wessel
Set dresser Paul Malmberg
Set dresser Adam Wallensten
Assistant set dresser Camilla Fredrikson
Assistant set dresser Bente Laurenz Jacobsen
Set runner Peter Breienholt Janum

Wardrobe

Costume designer Manon Rasmussen
Key costumer Margrethe Rasmussen
Costume assistant Emelie Eklund

Makeup

Makeup Nathalie Pujol

Sound

Sound designer Nino Jacobsen
Sound engineer Christian H. Lund
B-sound designer Wille Peterson Berger
B-sound designer Morten Jensen
B-sound designer: post-production Henrik Gugge Garnov
B-sound designer: post-production Henrik Langkilde
Foley artist Julien Naudin
Dolby consultant Mark Kenna

Visual effects

VFX Thomas Dyg
VFX Tomas Stender
Grading Thomas Therchilsen
Graphic design Carina Jensen
Color timing Ejvind Bornet

Stunt

Stunt coordinator Deni Jordan
Stunts Poul Bøgelund
Stunts Rene Due

Choreography

Fencing instructor Bo Thomas
Weapon instructor Ola Björkqvist
Weapon instructor Kenneth Jacobsen

Appearance

Katrine Julie Grundtvig Wester
Mathias Nicklas Svale Andersen
Nis Christian Heldbo Wienberg
Fie Frederikke Thomassen
Sven David Owe
Christian Peter Gantzler
Erik Isaksen Kurt Ravn
Dorthe Trine Pallesen
Anette Birgitte Simonsen
Olaf Thomas Waern Gabrielsson
Konferencier Pauli Ryberg
Dommer i fysik Niels Ellegaard
Dreng i fysik Frederik Christian Johansen
Museumsinspektør Tina Gylling Mortensen
Narren Deni Jordan
Johannes Ulf Pilgaard
Murer Daniel Wail
Jomfruen Elisabet Berglund
Mathias' kæreste Kirstine Rosenkrands Mikkelsen
Fægter i sort Adam Brix Schächter
Stand in for Christian Bo Thomas
Stand in for Katrine Tina Robinsson Simonsen
Stand in for Olaf/Ridder i sort Mathias Hägg
Sort broder på hest #1 Jan Erik Utas
Sort broder på hest #2 Anders (medv.) Larsson
Sort broder på hest #3 Mathias Hägg
Stand in Sven Anders (medv.) Larsson
Stand in Nis Christian Utas
Stand in Saksen Anders (medv.) Larsson
Sort broder A Poul Bøgelund
Sort broder B Rene Due Andersen
Væbner #1 Hampus Hägg
Væbner #2 Ola Björkqvist
Væbner #3 Sigge Nielsson
Væbner #4 Mathias Utas
Mand med kærrer Kent Klintberg
Ildspyende pige Carolin Bergström
Ildspyende pige Elena Berg Österdahl
Ildspyende pige Emelie Höhn

Festival screenings

Festival Festival date
Oulu Int. Children's Film Festival 2007-11-19
Amsterdam Cinekid 2007-10-14
Zlin Int. Film Festival for Children & Youth 2007-05-27
Kristiansand International Children's Film Festival 2007-04-24
Malmö, BUFF 2007-03-13
Det Danske Filminstitut registrerer international festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, dog primært de titler, som Filminstituttet varetager i sin festivaldistribution, og primært i forbindelse med de festivaler, som Filminstituttet har prioriteret at samarbejde med. Registreringen af festivaldeltagelse og priser til danske film, der ikke er i festivaldistribution, foretages kun for "launch"-festivaler ifølge Filminstituttets prioriterede festivalliste. Se listen over prioriterede festivaler.

Reviews and articles

On the library you can find these articles and revies and other material about the film.
Type Source Author Date
Artikel Metroexpress Metroxpress 2007-06-15
Artikel BT Susanne Johansson 2007-05-17
Anmeldelse BT Birgitte Grue 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Berlingske Tidende Ann Lind Andersen 2007-03-30
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Kristian Lindberg 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Ekstra Bladet Henrik Queitsch 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Information Liselotte Michelsen 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Kristeligt Dagblad Palle Schantz Lauridsen 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Metroexpress Jacob Ludvigsen 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Morgenavisen Jyllandsposten Jakob Levinsen 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Politiken Kim Skotte 2007-03-30
Anmeldelse Urban Brian Iskov 2007-03-30
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2006-12-30
Artikel Information Christian Monggaard 2006-12-30
Artikel Berlingske Tidende Ritzau 2006-07-04